The Australian white ibis, a native of Australia, is a wading bird by nature. These birds are found in the temperate and tropical zone covering countries like Papua New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, Indonesia, and New Zealand. The ibis is a white bird with a black head and neck. The throat has a small patch of skin which is black as well.
Ibises are monogamous by nature and live in pairs in colonies in the grasslands. Feeding the Australian white ibis could be quite a task as their food mostly includes invertebrates. Although the preferred foods are frogs, crayfish, and insects.
During the breeding season, the male secures a pairing territory, while the female arrives at the nest with food. The gestation period lasts up to 21-23 days producing two to three eggs.
The Australian white ibis (Threskiornis molucca) is a bird. It belongs to the family Threskiornithidae.
The Australian white ibis (Threskiornis molucca) belongs to the Aves class of animals. These Australian wading birds live in a nest in large colonies.
There is no specific number of this species recorded. According to the ABC Science resource, 5,000 individuals were found to be living in Sydney, Australia.
The Australian white ibis (Threskiornis molucca) is a native of eastern, southern, and western Australia. They are not migratory by nature but on rare occasions migrate to breed. The white ibis is found in adjacent countries like Papua New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, Indonesia, and New Zealand.
The Australian white ibis (Threskiornis molucca) belongs primarily to the temperate and tropical zone. These birds are wading birds by nature. The Australian white ibis habitat is seen in the grasslands and near water bodies like lakes, rivers, and shores.
The Australian white ibis (Threskiornis molucca) can sometimes be seen staying in isolation. Being monogamous in nature they also roost with a partner in trees, in a nest in large colonies. The birds can be seen in small groups in pairs as well during the breeding season.
Australian white ibises have quite a long lifespan of about 28 years on average.
Australian white ibises attain their sexual maturity by the age of three and are known to create long-lasting bonds with their mating partners. Ibises are monogamous by nature and have varying breeding seasons. Even though ibises are not migratory by nature, Australian white ibis migration happens during the breeding season in search of proper food and shelter. In the south, they breed from August to November whereas in the north, ibises breed from February to May.
The birds have their nest in large colonies. The nests are generally made near water bodies so the birds can feed themselves. Their range of food includes terrestrial and aquatic invertebrates and human scraps. The female lays around two to three eggs and the incubation period lasts for about 21-23 days. After birth, it takes around 48-50 days for the hatchlings to be independent.
According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List, the Australian white ibises are in the category of Least Concern. The exact population of these birds is not known but according to research, their numbers are stable at the moment.
Ibises are wading birds with some distinctive features making them an icon in Australian culture. The Australian white ibis has an entire body covered in white feathers with a black head and neck. After birth, the color of the wing changes from pinkish to white. They have a prominent down-curved bill that helps them while feeding on aquatic invertebrates. They have long black legs and the tail is covered with black feathers at the end.
Needless to say, the ibis is extremely attractive and cute by appearance. Their gorgeous flight patterns help them to attract their mates. The white and black combination makes them a treat to a visitor's eyes when seen in local parks and sanctuaries.
Australian white ibises have a normal way of communicating with other birds in this species. In case of calling to mate or to warn members in their groups, they communicate by croaks which are drawn out. They are loud enough to serve the purpose.
Australian white ibises are not very large by structure. The straw necked ibis has an average weight of 49.3-88.1 oz (1400-2500g). These birds are quite tall and have a length of about 25.5-29.5 in (65-75 cm). Even though they are quite large in Australia, the birds are almost half the size of a great ibis.
The ibis has an average wingspan of 43.3-49.2 in (110-125 cm). With this wingspan, they can fly pretty fast and it helps the ibis to catch fishes and frogs to feed themselves.
The Australian ibis has an average weight of 49.3-88.1 oz (1400-2500g).
There is no specific name assigned to the male and female of this species. They are generally referred to by the sex that the individuals belong to.
A baby ibis is called a hatchling.
For the ibis, their food contains both aquatic and terrestrial invertebrates and human-based scraps. Their favorite foods are fish, crayfish, and frogs.
With a black head and neck, Australian ibises are not dangerous by nature. There are records of these birds snatching food from visitors at sanctuaries.
Since it is illegal to keep the ibis as a pet, sacred ibises are confined to wildlife only where they are well protected.
Kidadl Advisory: All pets should only be bought from a reputable source. It is recommended that as a potential pet owner you carry out your own research prior to deciding on your pet of choice. Being a pet owner is very rewarding but it also involves commitment, time and money. Ensure that your pet choice complies with the legislation in your state and/or country. You must never take animals from the wild or disturb their habitat. Please check that the pet you are considering buying is not an endangered species, or listed on the CITES list, and has not been taken from the wild for the pet trade.
Ibises are known as the 'farmer's friend' at times because of their tendency to feed on locusts and on the ravaging hoards of insects.
According to legend, Australian white ibises came from Egypt. In Egypt, these ibises were worshipped and escaped from the zoo. In reality, these ibises first came to Australia in the '70s and colonies were established at Sydney Taronga Zoo and Healesville Sanctuary in Victoria.
The white ibis usually migrates during the breeding season in search for proper shelter and for adequate food.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these limpkin facts and snipe facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable australian white ibis coloring pages.