Bald Uakari Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a bald uakari?
Bald uakaris (Cacajo calvus) is a species of monkeys that prefer to live in large groups on trees inside the tropical forest and consume fruit and seeds as their food diet. Their tails are also extremely small in size, unlike other monkeys. This animal is a type of uakari.
What class of animal does a bald uakari belong to?
How many bald uakari is there in the world?
Currently, no estimate of the population of bald uakaris is available, but their population is decreasing and they come under the category of Vulnerable.
Where does a bald uakari live?
Bald uakaris prefer to live in tropical rainforests, especially along small rivers and lakes. Moreover, they prefer a fun and social lifestyle in their group.
What is a bald uakari's habitat?
The habitat of bald uakaris includes tropical rainforests or swamps. They are South American natives and are mostly found in Brazil, Peru, and Colombia. They prefer to live in a tree.
Who do bald uakaris live with?
Bald uakaris are exceptionally friendly animals, forming a group of about 10-30 animals. At times, these primates have been seen in bigger groups of up to 100. When searching, these gatherings partition into smaller groups of one to 10 animals.
How long does a bald uakari live?
Bald uakaris have a lifespan of about 15-30 years. Owing to their fun lifestyle and active behavior, they tend to live up to their maximum span.
How do they reproduce?
Bald uakaris are monogamous, implying that one male mates with only one female during the mating season. They ordinarily breed during the months of October and May. Females of this species develop sexual maturity and behavior when they reach three years old, though males begin mating when they reach six years of age.
What is their conservation status?
Their conservation status is Vulnerable as of now. The population of this species is diminishing, and these primates are categorized as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List.
Bald Uakari Fun Facts
What do bald uakaris look like?
A bald uakari (Cacajao calvus) is a South American primate with a somewhat unusual appearance. This creature displays a bright red, wide, and flat face. Another unique feature of this creature is its extremely short tail, which is uncommon for New World monkeys. Bald uakaris are believed to have built up this remarkable coloring of their face because of malaria, which is a typical illness in their Amazon rainforest environment. Those with dazzling red appearances and a bald head are considered to be healthy, while those with paler fur have certainly contracted malaria and lack the basic natural immunity to this infection. Consequently, these debilitated creatures are usually left without mates for mating.
How cute are they?
Bald uakaris with their red faces, peculiar arms and legs, and very small tails are not very cute in appearance.
How do they communicate?
Bald uakaris communicate via loud screeches and high-pitched sounds. Bald uakaris (Cacajao calvus) mark their home territories through uproarious screaming calls. However, they are, for the most part, quite calm.
How big is a bald uakari?
A bald uakari is about 17.3-18.1 in (44-46 cm) in length which is almost similar to the Calvus ucayali. The Calvus ucayali is a subspecies of the bald-headed uakari which also possesses a similar short tail trait.
How fast can a bald uakari run?
A bald-headed uakari is believed to travel up to 2.9 mi (4.8 km) per day, but there is no such information available about their speed.
How much does a bald uakari weigh?
Bald uakaris weigh about 6.1-7.7 lb (2.8-3.5 kg) if they have not contracted any diseases like malaria and if they eat a proper diet.
What are the male and female names of the species?
There is no such specific name given to the males and females of this species of New World monkeys. Each and every uakari is called a uakari.
What would you call a baby bald uakari?
A baby uakari does not have a specific name and is usually referred to as an infant. However, the infant is born extremely small and fragile.
What do they eat?
As uakari monkeys live in forests and on trees, their diet usually consists of seeds, fruits, and other small forest insects throughout their life.
Are they active?
The uakari species of New World monkeys are very active in behavior and use all of their four legs while running on the forest floor and on trees. The baby is born very helpless and small, and it takes up to an entire season for it to learn things.
Would they make a good pet?
Uakari monkeys would make a decent pet if trained properly.
Did you know...
Uakari is a common name for New World monkeys of the genus Cacajao. Their tail is also extremely small in size, unlike other monkeys who live on trees and diet on fruits and leaves of the trees.
The term 'uakari' means any of several medium-sized, tree-dwelling Amazon basin monkeys of the genus Cacajao.
Why do uakari monkeys have red faces?
The red face of uakaris is because of the disease malaria which is common in their Amazon rRver basin habitat where the uakari lives.
Why are uakari monkeys endangered?
This species of monkey comes under the category of Vulnerable because these animals are currently suffering from the destruction of their natural habitat. Hunting is another major reason for their decreasing population. This primate is usually hunted for food and used as bait.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other mammals from our Indian elephant facts and African bush elephant facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Bald uakari coloring pages.