Bezoar Ibex Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a bezoar ibex?
One of the most sought-after goats, particularly during the hunting season, is the bezoar ibex, which is native to Turkey and Iran. Appreciated for their magnificent horns, these goats are the victim of some of the major hunting associations.
What class of animal does a bezoar ibex belong to?
This animal belongs to the class of Mammalia, family Bovidae, genus Capra and it is a subspecies of the Capra aegagrus species.
How many bezoar ibexes are there in the world?
The total number of these goats present in the world is currently not listed. However, their population is being impacted because of the bezoar ibex hunt practices as there were only 3000-4000 left in late 1980. It is essential to keep the population of these goats in check as they play a major role in the ecosystem and food chain as their predators depend on them.
Where does a bezoar ibex live?
This goat subspecies is endemic to the montane forest that has a range from Turkey to Iran. This subspecies can also be discovered in the Aegean islands and Crete. Other than in Turkey, it can be observed in the Middle East and Asia Minor. Due to the rise of the bezoar Ibex hunt numbers, these goats are experiencing local extinction. The hybrid bezoar ibex, a product of cross-breeding between the bezoar ibex and domestic goat, can be located in numerous parts of Turkey.
What is a bezoar ibex's habitat?
The bezoar ibex habitat spreads across the rocky mountain slopes of Turkey, the Middle East, and Asia Minor. The mountain that this goat dwells is at an altitude of 13123 ft (4000 m) above sea level. They prefer living in the rocky terrain and remote areas of the mountains that are primarily covered in forests and bushes.
Who do bezoar ibexes live with?
Ibexes are primarily social animals and exist in herds in the mountains. Nevertheless, not much has to be documented about this species of ibex, particularly if they also live in herds or not.
How long does a bezoar ibex live?
The average lifespan of these ibexes is approximately 20 years. Regardless, the lifespan of these mountain goats is affected by numerous factors like the activity of humans and their predators, particularly at the peak of the hunting season when humans hunt them for their trophies.
How do they reproduce?
Male goats attain sexual maturity by the time they turn three to four years and when females turn one-and-a-half to two years. The breeding season or the rutting season extends till January and begins from the middle of December. The method of reproduction is copulation, and the gestation period is 170 days.
What is their conservation status?
The conservation status of this goat is Not Listed by the IUCN, so it can be assumed they are not facing the threat of endangerment anytime soon. However, the population of these goats is declining due to poaching and hunting. The bezoar ibex hunt is popular culture, and many hunting organizations are associated with the hunting business. The trophy hunt for the species of ibex is the primary explanation behind the extinction of many species.
Bezoar Ibex Fun Facts
What do bezoar ibexes look like?
The ibex is a predominantly large animal and varies according to the male and female species that are scattered across the mountains of Turkey, Iran, the Middle East, Caucasus, Asia Minor, Alpine. Bezoar ibex males are relatively larger than females. The average height of the bezoar ibex is 30-39 in (75-100 cm). Males have horns which are around 55 in ( 140 cm), and the female horns are small, about 11 in (28 cm). The coat of males are dark brown, and the females have reddish-brown, and the coat of both males and females changes in winter. The stripes that are present on their neck, limbs, and shoulder darkens during the rutting season, and a tuft of hair can be notices on the chin of both males and females.
How do they communicate?
Ibex primarily form a herd of their own. Foraging in a herd enables them to protect themselves from potential predators. However, there are not sufficient data about their social skill or to support whether the bezoar ibexes also follow the same process and form a herd or not.
How big is a bezoar ibex?
The size of bezoar ibex depends on whether it is male or female. Males are comparatively larger, with the species' approximate size being 30-39 in (75-100 cm). The species of ibex such as the Alpine ibex that are found in the Alpine range are more or less the same size 35-40 in (90-100 cm).
How fast can a bezoar ibex move?
The speed of this animal is not listed.
How much does a bezoar ibex weigh?
The weight varies according to its sex. Males are bigger than females, which are similar in all the species like the Alpine ibex. Nonetheless, the approximate weight is 140 lb (60 kg).
What are the male and female names of the species?
Male goats are called bucks, and females are termed as does, yet the exact name for the male and female of the species is not listed.
What would you call a baby bezoar ibex?
Not much has been recorded about the breeding season or the breeding pattern of the bezoar ibexes like other species of ibexes. Nonetheless, the infants are referred to as a kid, and they can run and walk immediately after being born after 170 days of gestation period.
What do they eat?
The thick vegetation of the mountain provides these subspecies of wild goats with sufficient herbaceous plants, shrubs, and grasses to forage.
Are they dangerous?
There is no such record of them causing any potential harm; it is them who are the victim of hunting and poaching by humans.
Would they make a good pet?
Goats or herds of goats have been domesticated for ages. However, as the population of the bezoar ibexes is assumed to be unstable, it is agreeably not to keep them as a pet.
Did you know...
The scientific name of the wild goats was designated in 1777 by Johann Christian Polycarp Erxleben based on its population in the rocky terrain of the Taurus and Caucasus Mountains.
The bezoar ibex can also be dubbed as Persian ibex and Anatolian bezoar ibex.
About 15 Persian ibex was imported to New Mexico from Iran in 1970.
The strict herbivores diet of ibex lacks salt. So, they often climb dams in search of salts.
How is the bezoar ibex different from other ibexes?
The bezoar ibex is a subspecies of the wild goat. While ibexes like Alpine ibex, Pyrenean ibex, and Nubian ibex are prominent species, the range of distribution of this species is different, and physically they appear quite unlike the rest of the ibex species because of their coat. Although more or less all the ibex are a victim of hunting, the bezoar ibexes horns are distinct from all other ibex as it has the longest horn in respect to its weight.
How did the bezoar ibex get its name?
While the term 'bezoar' means 'antidote' in Persian, 'ibex' has its origin in Latin and can be roughly translated into 'bull'. However, there is no specific origin for this name. On the other hand, locals in Anatolia call them 'dağ keçisi', which means 'mountain goat' in Turkish.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these colobus monkey facts and spider monkey facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable bezoar ibex coloring pages.