The black-collared lovebird (Agapornis swindernianus) is a small bird that belongs to the Agapornis genus of lovebirds. These birds are also known as Swindern's lovebirds, known as a lovable pet bird species native to the Central African regions. These lovebirds can be tough to take care of as pets since their diet is region-specific to Africa. As a result, it is often difficult and costly to provide them food from their native regions.
Black-collared lovebirds are mostly green in color but have a range of colors under their plumage such as blue, yellow, brown, and red. They look similar in size to the black-masked lovebird but lack a black face.
The black-collared lovebird (Agapornis swindernianus), also known as the Swindern's lovebird is a small parrot that belongs to the lovebird family of the Agapornis genus. These birds are mostly green with red and yellow parts and are native to Africa. Black-collared lovebirds are further divided into the subspecies, Agapornis zenkeri and Agapornis emini.
The Agapornis swindernianus are common in Liberia and Cameroon, the Agapornis zenkeri is native to Cameroon, Gabon, and Congo and Agapornis emini is native to the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Uganda.
Following a similar pattern study in most bird species in the aviculture industry, the black-collared lovebird belongs to the Aves class of animals.
The black-collared lovebird's native habitat is large and vast in the central region of Africa. The population of this small parrot species appears to be stable with both breeding and non-breeding individuals thriving in their natural population range.
The black-collared lovebird (Agapornis swindernianus) is one of many bird species native to the Central African range. This species is distributed throughout this area, The Swindern's lovebird is native to Liberia and Cameroon, whereas the zenkeri and emini subspecies are native to Gabon, Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, and Uganda.
These shy birds nest and feed on top of the forest canopy. They do not interact with humans.
In their native wild habitat range, this species of lovebirds is mostly found in the upper parts of the forest canopy among fir trees. They portray a shy behavior which makes them hard to spot in the wild.
The Swindern's lovebird, like most species of lovebirds, is social when it is feeding and breeding.
This parrot species can also live in captivity if they are given the time to properly interact with their owners and if their dietary requirement of the green fig tree is fulfilled.
The lifespan of this species of lovebirds is estimated to be between 1o-15 years. This lifespan can be extended to one or two more years if they are given a balanced diet of fig trees in captivity.
Since these birds are rarely found in the wild, there is not much information or description of their breeding habits in aviculture. However, it is known that the black-collared lovebird male and black-collared lovebird female bird population is monogamous in nature and reach sexual maturity between the age of 9-10 months. Monogamy is an important aspect of the social behavior of this lovebird species.
The black-collared lovebird (Agapornis swindernianus) is at no threat of a steep decline in population, although they are rare in Central Africa, primarily in Liberia, Ghana, and the Republic of Congo. Due to the scattered population, these birds are evaluated as a Least Concern species on the IUCN Red List.
The black-collared lovebird appearance is different for adults and juveniles. Adults are often green and have a narrow nape that is black in color. A dull yellow neck band is visible below the collar. A deep blue or local lower back can be seen that continues to the upper tail coverts which are primarily black in color. The adult black-collared lovebird's primary and secondary feathers are typically black. A green underwing is visible with a green tail and red tail feathers, rounded off with a black tip. The bills are usually grayish or black with yellow eyes.
As juveniles, these birds lack the black nape or collar and have a pale blue lower back that runs to the upper tail. The tail feathers are dull in nature and have an orange tone that runs till the base. Their bills are grayish and black with brown eyes.
* We've been unable to source an image of black-collared lovebird and have used an image of lovebird instead. If you are able to provide us with a royalty-free image of black-collared lovebird, we would be happy to credit you. Please contact us at [email protected].
How cute are they?
The black-collared lovebird (Agapornis swindernianus) is one of the cutest and shyest species of birds that are available for purchase as pets. Their amazingly beautiful color pattern includes red, blue, yellow, and black which makes this small parrot the center of attention in any aviary or pet shop. The younger birds do not have a nape or collar.
The communication behavior of these birds is not documented well enough for a precise description. When large flocks search for food or nest, they make continuous chattering and whistling noises when they perch.
These small lovebirds only grow to a maximum of 5.1 in (13 cm). The black-collared lovebird wingspan is currently unknown so an accurate measure cannot be provided of their body length.
The black-collared lovebird (Agapornis swindernianus) is an arboreal species. There is insufficient information on how fast this parrot can fly as it is unclear whether the black-collared lovebird migrates or not.
These lovebirds are lightweight and a full-grown adult weighs between 1.2-1.5 oz (35-45 g).
Male and female lovebirds have no specific name given to them.
A black-collared lovebird baby is called a chick. These chicks are usually bred in the wild in nest habitats.
The black-collared lovebird (Agapornis swindernianus) feeds on the upper forest stages on ficus trees. Their diet mostly comprises fig seeds, millets, and insects.
No, these lovebirds are not poisonous. In fact, these birds are shy and do not approach humans.
Yes, these lovebirds make excellent pets! As their conservation status is of a Least Concern species, they are easily available online and in pet stores for a price of $50-$200 USD.
Kidadl Advisory: All pets should only be bought from a reputable source. It is recommended that as a potential pet owner you carry out your own research prior to deciding on your pet of choice. Being a pet owner is very rewarding but it also involves commitment, time and money. Ensure that your pet choice complies with the legislation in your state and/or country. You must never take animals from the wild or disturb their habitat. Please check that the pet you are considering buying is not an endangered species, or listed on the CITES list, and has not been taken from the wild for the pet trade.
There are certain points to factor in if you are to keep black-collared lovebirds as pets. For example, based on their dietary requirement, these birds can be tough pets as their diet mainly consists of fig trees that are only available in Africa. As a result, feeding them can be expensive.
Also, you have to check their mood often to see if they are happy. Happy lovebirds are constantly chattering, singing, talking, and whistling.
Most lovebirds that are household pets are from the genus Agapornis.
The black-masked lovebird (Agapornis personatus) is another relative of the black-collared lovebird that is a popular pet. These birds have a similar lifespan, diet, and price as black-collared lovebirds.
The black-collared lovebird (Agapornis swindernianus) is also known as Swindern's lovebird. It was discovered by Heinrich Kuhl who used the last name of a Dutch professor, Theodore van Swinderen, as a way to commemorate him.
Black-collared lovebirds are unique in their appearance as they have a multitude of colors on their plumage, which ranges from yellow, blue, red, brown, and gray. The black ring on their neck makes it easier for people to differentiate these birds from others as other birds lack this neck ring.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our alexandrine parakeet facts and whiskered treeswift facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable lovebird coloring pages.