Black-Rumped Flameback Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a black-rumped flameback?
The black-rumped flameback is a type of woodpecker.
What class of animal does a black-rumped flameback belong to?
The black-rumped flameback is a type of bird from the Aves family of dinopium genus.
How many black-rumped flamebacks are there in the world?
The exact number of these species is unknown, but they are not the endangered ones and are listed under the Least Concern under the IUCN red list.
Where does a black-rumped flameback live?
Black-rumped flameback range from south of Himalayas in India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Western Assam valley, to Meghalaya. Their distribution is wide in regions like Western ghats, Kutch, and the desert region of Rajasthan are also home to this species.
What is a black-rumped flameback's habitat?
It prefers the habitat, which is open forest and agricultural or cultivated lands. They are often seen in the urban areas that have wooden houses.
Who do black-rumped flamebacks live with?
A pair or small group of black-rumped flameback (Dinopium benghalense) species is usually spotted foraging together, but sometimes it joins foraging flocks of mixed species.
How long does a black-rumped flameback live?
The average lifespan of woodpeckers is estimated to be around 4-11 years.
How do they reproduce?
In India, the breeding season is March and April. It can vary in different areas. Males display courtship towards female by raising their crest. Females and males excavate a nest hole in a tree of soft or hardwood or in a palm tree. This bird build the nest in mud. Sometimes, these birds also take over the nest of other birds. Their clutch is usually between two and three eggs. Both parent woodpeckers are responsible for incubation which lasts between 11 - 18 days. Each parent regurgitates food for chicks. Fledging lasts for three weeks. The diet of young ones includes larvae and insects.
What is their conservation status?
Black-rumped flameback (Dinopium Benghalense) is listed as Least Concern under the IUCN red list.
Black-Rumped Flameback Fun Facts
What do black-rumped flamebacks look like?
Black-rumped flameback (Dinopium benghalense) is a type of wood pecker which has a small red crest on their head. They weigh 0.2-0.3 lb (85-135 g) and are 9.8-11.8 in (25-30 cm) in length. On the body of the male, there are black-striped white bands, a red crest, black throat, and white feather tips on the head. Black coverts cover the upper tail of the male with golden upper back. In addition to golden-olive wings, it is predominantly black with white markings. In flight, feathers appear brownish-black with multiple black spots and white spots well spaced. There is a grey to a green tint to the legs. The bill is long and pointing, culmen curved, and the nostrils are fairly narrow. There are small white spots on the forecrown and forehead of the female. In juveniles, there is less color variation, brown is more prominent in other areas, and underparts are grayer and less distinct. Males often have narrower red tips and can have white spots on their crowns, females lack crown spots altogether.
How cute are they?
The black-rumped flameback is a cute bird because of its build and colorful body.
How do they communicate?
The song of this woodpecker is a rattling, whinnying sound and has an undulating flight. They usually conceal themselves from potential predators by making hopping movements around branches.
How big is a black-rumped flameback?
A black throat and a black rump distinguish this golden-backed woodpecker from all other golden-backed woodpeckers. Birds with leucitic characteristics have been observed.
How fast can a black-rumped flameback fly?
The average flight speed of woodpeckers is 37.3-43.5 mph (60-70 kph).
How much does a black-rumped flameback weigh?
The weight of woodpeckers is somewhat around 0.2-0.3 lb (85-135 g).
What are the male and female names of the species?
There are no separate names for the two sexes of this species. They are known as male black-rumped flameback and female black-rumped flameback. Also, they are often known as 'golden-backed woodpecker' or 'lesser golden backed woodpecker.
What would you call a baby black-rumped flameback?
There is no specific name given to a black-rumped flameback. They are simply called Chicks.
What do they eat?
The diet of this species include insects, beetles, spiders, worms, caterpillar, fruits, and nectar. The bird forages all levels of trees; it does not move backward except periodically while clinging to undersides of horizontal branches. It also feeds at ant nests on the ground after breaking into leaf nests of paper wasps.
Are they dangerous?
No, they are not considered to be a dangerous species.
Would they make a good pet?
They are usually not kept as a pet.
Did you know...
In Sri Lanka, this bord is known by its native name as 'Kaeralaa'. In some places, it is also called as kottoruwa.
There is a stamp picturing this bird on a Sri Lankan postal stamp of 4.50 rupees and also appears on a Bangladeshi stamp of 3.75 Taka.
What does a black-rumped flameback sound like?
The black rumped flameback call has a whinnying sound.
Why is it called black-rumped flameback?
The rump of this bird is colored black, with a black throat that is a little red, like the greater flameback. Thus the name, black-rumped flameback.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these magpie facts and western meadowlark facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable black-rumped flameback coloring pages.