Blue Ground Dove Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a blue ground dove?
The blue ground dove (Claravis pretiosa) is a species of tropical bird.
What class of animal does a blue ground dove belong to?
The blue ground dove, belonging to the Columbidae family, has been classified under the class Aves and Claravis order.
How many blue ground doves are there in the world?
The total number of adult birds has been estimated at 500,000-5 million worldwide. Although the bird is very common within its geographical boundaries, the population trajectory has shown a significant decrease in the last few years. Their major threat is the loss of forest habitat owing to rampant deforestation. However, the species does not qualify as endangered.
Where does a blue ground dove live?
Endemic to the Americas, the breeding population of blue ground doves can be detected through southeastern Mexico, eastern Panama, Colombia, northwestern Peru, Guianas, eastern Brazil, and northern Argentina. They do not migrate.
What is a blue ground dove's habitat?
The habitat range of the species comprises open woodland, forest edges, clearings, and roadsides.
Who does blue ground dove live with?
Blue ground doves stay in exclusively limited groups. They can mostly be found alone, but they also form pairs and dwell in small family groups.
How long does a blue ground dove live?
The lifespan of the blue ground dove (Claravis pretiosa) is undetermined. However, it might be anticipated that, like the common ground dove, the species can live up to a maximum of eight years.
How do they reproduce?
These birds are monogamous, and they stick with one partner throughout their lifetime. In Trinidad, breeding takes place between June and August, whereas the blue ground doves copulate from February to October in Costa Rica. Nest building is accomplished by the teamwork of both male and female partners. The disk-shaped nest is constructed on a tree or among thickets at an elevation of 3-34 ft (1-10.4 m) above the surface. The female lays two white eggs. Incubation lasts for 14-15 days. Both the male and female birds shower parental care to the young ones by incubating and feeding them. Fledging occurs 9-15 days after hatching.
What is their conservation status?
The blue ground dove (Claravis pretiosa) is a common bird. It has, therefore, been categorized under Least Concern by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List.
Blue Ground Dove Fun Facts
What does blue ground dove look like?
These blue ground doves are sexually dimorphic, which implies that the differences in the adult male and female are unmistakably pronounced. Both sexes have a small, plump body with dark red or yellow iris and a yellow bill. A female blue ground dove resembles the maroon-chested ground dove in appearance. The primary color of the males is pearly blue-gray, whereas the females are cinnamon-brown. The males possess black marks on their wings, flight feathers, and outer tail feathers, while the females have dark brown or chestnut spots. The throat and forecrown in the males have a bluish-white hue, and they have darker wings and back when contrasted with a female who has a gray-brown head, neck, and breast.
How cute are they?
In general, birds are magnificent winged creatures. However, the cuteness quotient depends on varied perspectives. Most people are of the opinion that the Luzon bleeding-heart dove is the most beautiful among ground doves. You won't find a splash of colors among the blue ground doves, but they do have their individual uniqueness and are cute in their own way.
How do they communicate?
Songs form an essential part of communication among these birds. A pattern of loud cooing sounds has been identified with these birds. Also, a 'boop-boop' sound is very common. Gestures and body language also play a vital role in the expression of love for the partners. The males have the tendency to strut to and fro with an elevated tail and drooping wings.
How big is a blue ground dove?
The average length of an adult blue ground dove (Claravis pretiosa) is approximately 7-8.3 in (18-21 cm). These birds are very similar to diamond doves with around 7.5-8.3 in (19-21 cm) length. Both the dove species are smaller than rock doves measuring in the range of 11.4-14.6 in (29-37 cm).
How fast can a blue ground dove fly?
Although the speed range of the species needs confirmation, the upper elevation limit has been recorded at 5315 ft (1,620 m). Mourning doves are capable of flying at 55 mph (88.5 kph), while on average, doves have a flight speed of 40 mph (64.4 kph), so while the exact speed at which blue ground doves fly is unknown, it is thought to be about average.
How much does a blue ground dove weigh?
The average weight of the species is from 0.1-0.2 lb (65-72 g).
What are the male and female names of the species?
A male ground dove is regarded as a cock, while a female is called a hen.
What would you call a baby blue ground dove?
A baby blue ground dove is referred to as a chick. Hatchling and nestling are some other names.
What do they eat?
The diet of these birds is mainly composed of seeds. However, they're also known to feed on fruits and a variety of insects.
Are they dangerous?
Like most bird species, doves can portray aggression when it comes to foraging and defending their family from potential threats. They are otherwise very peaceful birds.
Would they make a good pet?
Like pigeons, most doves are considered excellent pets. They're very cheerful, mellow, and smart as household pets. Also, the maintenance cost of these birds is quite low. Doves are often kept in pairs.
Did you know...
Do you know the Spanish name of the blue ground dove? It's tortolita azul.
Now that you know that blue doves actually exist, you might be thrilled to learn that doves with blue heads are real too! It's the blue-headed wood doves, Turtur brehmeri.
What is the rarest dove?
Locally known as tutururu, the Polynesian ground dove (Alopecoenas erythropterus) is considered to be the rarest dove with only 150 surviving adults. This Critically Endangered bird can be located on a few atolls in French Polynesia.
How many eggs do blue ground dove lay?
An adult female lays two white eggs, and usually, two clutches are produced annually. The nest takes about two to three days to be constructed by the male and female birds. The nest is saucer-shaped crafted out of twigs, grass, and other materials from the surroundings. The nestling period continues for nine days.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these mealy parrot facts and Kea parrot facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable dove carrying a letter coloring pages.