Bottlenose Dolphins Interesting Facts
What type of animals are bottlenose dolphins?
A bottlenose dolphin or common bottlenose dolphin is a mammal. It is not a fish, as thought by many. They are warm-blooded marine mammals, which make use of their gills for breathing. This species was previously known as bottlenose dolphins, but later the name was changed to common bottlenose dolphins (even at times called Atlantic bottlenose dolphins).
What class of animals do bottlenose dolphins belong to?
The bottlenose dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) belongs to the family of Delphinidae. This species comes under the class of Mammalia under the Animalia kingdom.
How many bottlenose dolphins are there in the world?
The overall population of bottlenose dolphins is still unknown. At present, the population estimation of common bottlenose dolphins is around 600,000. The population of its other subspecies, the Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphins is also countless, indicating that the overall population of these marine mammals is stable.
The population count of common bottlenose dolphin species is done by a special technique of chromosome banding. This study also helps in the identification of relationships within a group of dolphins.
Where do bottlenose dolphins live?
A bottlenose dolphin is a marine mammal, which occupies ocean waters. The common bottlenose dolphins or Tursiops truncates are mostly found in the tropical oceans and the temperate oceans. They are also found in the sub-tropical oceans, scattered throughout the world. They prefer ocean surface temperature that varies between 50°F and 90°F, which is similar to the range of 10°C and 32°C.
Bottlenose dolphins can be seen in the waters all over the world. This mammal, which is often confused for a fish, occupies the waters of the Pacific Ocean. They stretch from the Australian coasts to Japan, and also from the coasts of Chile to southern parts of California. They occupy the Pacific waters as far as the Hawaiian islands. During the hotter months, common bottlenose dolphins can also be observed near Monterey in the north.
The presence of bottlenose dolphins can be found in the Atlantic waters too. From Patagonia to Nova Scotia, the population of common bottlenose dolphin species is high. They can also be seen in South African, up to Norway. The maximum population of this species of marine mammals can be found along the coasts of the United States of America. They are abundant in the Gulf of Mexico. A bottlenose dolphin can also be seen in the Black Sea, and the Mediterranean sea.
The variety of bottlenose dolphins found in the Indian Ocean goes by the name of Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphin.
What is a bottlenose dolphin's habitat?
The most common habitat of a bottlenose dolphin or a common bottlenose dolphin is the coastal regions. Bottlenose dolphins are found in warmer waters of the lagoons and bays. Bottlenose dolphins have been observed to adapt themselves to a large variety of marine habitats. They are also found in the shallow water, in and around harbors, estuaries. Some species of bottlenose dolphins can also be seen in the cool, deep open sea waters.
Their choice of habitat is mostly influenced by factors such as the depth of the ocean water, the abundance of food, water temperature, sediment type, and so on. These bottlenose dolphins also undergo seasonal migrations. The type of bottlenose dolphin species that occupy the coastal areas of the United States of America is often found migrating. Their migration destinations range between North Carolina or New Jersey.
Who do bottlenose dolphins live with?
Bottlenose dolphins have been observed to be traveling alone. But there are instances when they travel in groups too. These groups consist of 12 or so members. On extremely rare occasions, groups of even 100 bottlenose dolphin species traveling together have been seen.
How long do bottlenose dolphins live?
The average life span of a bottlenose dolphin or common bottlenose dolphin is 40 years. In many instances, the female bottlenose dolphins have outlived the males. In these instances, the bottlenose dolphin's lifespan has been found to be more than 60 years.
How do they reproduce?
Bottlenose dolphins are marine mammal species. They are often confused with fish. These mammals reach maturity to reproduce between 5-14 years old. Like most other mammals, the females mature earlier than the males. The females attain maturity at the age of 5-10 years. But the males attain maturity around 8-13 years. There are instances when some common bottlenose dolphins have been found to be actively reproducing throughout their lifetime. This is very rare among mammals.
Their process of reproduction is very similar to other mammals. They reproduce through the process of internal fertilization. Common bottlenose dolphins have a polygamous mating system. Their breeding system usually begins in spring, but they can reproduce throughout the year. After three to five years, a female bottlenose dolphin is seen to be ready to reproduce. The gestation period of this species is approximately a year. At a time, the females give birth to a single baby.
What is their conservation status?
According to the IUCN Red List, the bottlenose dolphins are categorized as of Least Concern. This tag indicates that the population of common bottlenose dolphin species is quite sufficient. The majority of this population is observed in the eastern coastal regions of North America. Although these mammals, which are often confused with fish species have a stable population, yet there are a few threats that loom over them. These threats include marine pollution by the oil spills, which causes several diseases among the bottlenose dolphins. Alterations in the water quality are another threat to which these mammals are subjected.
Bottlenose Dolphins Fun Facts
What do bottlenose dolphins look like?
This mammal is the most common type of dolphin that be seen in the waters around the world. Their mouths are curved, which gives the illusion that there is a smile on their face. The top portion of the body of a common bottlenose dolphin is either bluish-gray, or it can be dark gray. Their underside is usually white, but can also be pale gray. Behind the dorsal fin, the color often turns black.
The dorsal fin and the flukes of the tail are made up of connective tissues. These areas do not have any muscle or bones. Their lower jaw is elongated much like the upper one and together they form the snout. The snout (also called the rostrum) is the main reason behind their names. They have a blowhole on their head which is the real nose.
How cute are they?
The bottlenose dolphin (Tursiops truncates) is a very cute mammal. Often mistaken for being a fish, these dolphins are very smart. They have elongated jaws and a curved mouth, which gives an illusion of a smiling face.
How do they communicate?
Bottlenose dolphins maintain their communication through various types of body language, whistles, and sounds. Among types of body language, there is slapping their tail, butting heads, jaw snapping, and so on. Bottlenose dolphins use vocalizations (including whistles and sounds) to make other dolphins alert or to keep a count of the other members. Scientists believe that these mammals make various sounds to maintain their social life.
These mammals produce high-frequency sounds, which is their key form of communication. The tonal sounds of a whistle are one of their most melodious tones. These tones allow common bottlenose dolphins to stay in touch with their members. These tones also help them to coordinate their hunting strategies.
How big are bottlenose dolphins?
The average length of these mammals ranges between 78.7-157.5 in (200-400 cm). The males of this species are larger than their female counterparts. The length of the males varies from 98.4-137.8 in (250-350 cm). This makes them at least six to seven times larger than queen angelfish.
How fast can bottlenose dolphins move?
A bottlenose dolphin is a marine mammal, which has an average speed of 3-7 mph (4.8-11.3 kph). Many a time these mammals can take higher bursts of about 18-22 mph (29-35.4 kph). They can maintain such a high speed for only a short interval.
How much do bottlenose dolphins weigh?
The average weight of bottlenose dolphins ranges from 330.7-1433 lb (150-650 kg). This makes them at least four times heavier than an albacore tuna or longfin tuna.
What are the male and female names of the species?
Much like the other dolphin species, there are separate names for males and females of this species. A male bottlenose dolphin is called a bull. and a female is called a cow.
What would you call a baby bottlenose dolphin?
The common name for baby bottlenose dolphins is calves.
What do they eat?
The diet of bottlenose dolphins is made up primarily of various kinds of fish. They have a variety of prey, that includes fish, crustaceans like crabs or shrimps. Their diet also includes squids. Bottlenose dolphins travel in groups to search for their food. They focus on bringing together several fishes. This process is called herding. Then by turns, they charge through the group to feed themselves. Many times they trap the schools of fish against any object, like sandbars. Although they have teeth, yet they do not chew their food. They grip the fish using their teeth and swallow them entirely.
Are they dangerous?
No, bottlenose dolphins are not at all dangerous. They are very friendly mammals, and one of the smartest species.
Would they make a good pet?
They might not make very good pets. Although they are very clever and extremely smart creatures, there have been instances when these mammals have turned very aggressive towards humans.
Did you know...
National Geographic has noted some very unique and interesting facts about bottlenose dolphins. One of such features explains that these dolphins are great swimmers. They have abilities to glide through the water using their special dorsal fin. This fin is curved, which gives them an advantage.
According to National Geographic, these dolphins can dive into very deep waters (as deep as 273.4 yd or 250 m under the water surface). Bottlenose dolphins have special mechanisms for traveling sounds. The sounds travel to their inner ear via their lower jaw. National Geographic also points out that these dolphins are exceptionally good acrobats!
Another unique fact about these dolphins is the count of their teeth. They have conical teeth, approximately 80-100 in number. This dolphin enjoys its sea life and has a very good breath-holding capacity. Holding its breath for more than five minutes is not very difficult for this smart mammal.
One of the fun facts about bottlenose dolphins is that they are very curious creatures. They are curious about the ocean divers. There are instances when these dolphins have even rescued the divers who got injured. Coexisting with humans is one thing that these dolphins have mastered. These dolphins are extremely capable of social interaction. They are on the list of the smartest living creatures and can solve complex problems with ease. Numerous researches are going on to inquire about the intelligence of these dolphins.
What is special about bottlenose dolphins?
There are numerous special things about bottlenose dolphins. To begin with, a bottlenose dolphin (scientific name Tursiops truncates) is a super swimmer. These mammals which are found in ocean water all around the world, have special sensing capabilities called echolocation. They use this technique to search for their food and any object in the water. This technique helps these dolphins to understand the shape, size, speed, distance, or location of the object. The clicking sounds hit various objects in the ocean, and return to the dolphin as echoes. When the sounds hit back to the dolphin, it understands its speed, distance, and location of its prey. The bottlenose dolphins can guide their ways in the ocean following the echoes.
The bottlenose dolphin's sounds
A common bottlenose dolphin lacks a vocal cord. They have special air sacs close to their blowholes, through which they produce various sounds. Each sound made by a bottlenose dolphin is unique. These vocalizations help them to maintain their social life and also to keep a track of the members of their group. A very melodious sound produced by a bottlenose dolphin is the tonal whistle. This type of tonal whistle is mostly used by the off-springs to communicate with their mothers. The hunting strategies are also conveyed by tonal whistles.
The burst-pulsed vocal sounds are a bit more complex. They vary distinctively from whistles. When these dolphins are extremely excited, they tend to avoid any kind of physical aggression by these types of sounds. These instances include food search expeditions, or if more than one dolphin is fighting for a single food. The various whistles produced by bottlenose dolphins are quite similar to grunts, moans, squeaks, trills, and so on. All these sounds are unique in their frequency, volume, and even pattern.
The identification of a bottlenose dolphin can be done through its signature whistle. These whistles are so unique that scientists can easily distinguish one dolphin from the other by taking a look at the sonogram shapes. These mammals make such sounds to communicate their emotional state when they want to reach out to other individuals. They cooperate with these special sounds.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other mammals from our Irrawaddy dolphin facts and Commerson's dolphin interesting facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable bottlenose dolphin coloring pages.