Brown-Cheeked Fulvetta Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a brown-cheeked fulvetta?
The brown-cheeked fulvetta (Alcippe poioicephala) is a type of bird. In French, this bird is called Alcippe à joues brunes and it was previously known as the quaker babbler.
What class of animal does a brown-cheeked fulvetta belong to?
The brown-cheeked fulvetta (Alcippe poioicephala) belongs to the class of birds, Aves. Previously, it was called the quaker babbler. However, after they separated real fulvettas and a few other species from the genus Alcippe, it was discovered that the group contained birds that were unrelated.
How many brown-cheeked fulvettas are there in the world?
This species has an extensive breeding range, though the world population size has still not been estimated. It is classified as extremely common to rare in India, geographically common in China and Bangladesh, and usually common across its Southeast Asian distribution. However, because of ongoing habitat degradation and fragmentation, the population is thought to be declining.
Where does a brown-cheeked fulvetta live?
Brown-cheeked fulvetta (Alcippe poioicephala) birds live in the rainforest.
What is a brown-cheeked fulvetta's habitat?
In India, Myanmar, Bangladesh, and Southeast Asia, the brown-cheeked fulvetta (Alcippe poioicephala) is a permanent breeding bird. This bird prefers the undergrowth of damp forests and scrubs jungle as a habitat. Th brown-cheeked Alcippe bird, like most babblers, is non-migratory and has a feeble flight. They are also prominent in regions like China and Bangladesh, though their population across the world is now fast falling due to loss of habitat and food.
Who do brown-cheeked fulvettas live with?
The brown-cheeked fulvetta (Alcippe poioicephala) is a highly gregarious species frequently observed in mixed-species feeding flocks. On the other hand, the lanner falcon is a lonely bird of prey that only lives in couples during the breeding.
How long does a brown-cheeked fulvetta live?
The estimated lifespan of a brown-cheeked fulvetta (Alcippe poioicephala) species is not known. In the wild, harlequin ducks have a life span of 12-14 years.
How do they reproduce?
During the breeding season from January through June, a female brown-cheeked fulvetta bird lays its eggs, with an increase in January to February. The clutch size ranges from two to three eggs, with a 10-12 day incubation period. Concealment minimizes the risk of predation and this was found to be directly associated with nest success. This nest site of bird preference demonstrates the bird's choice for a certain place for effective nesting. This bird likes thick evergreen woodland with heavy shrub cover to nest in as there is minimal disturbance.
What is their conservation status?
The conservation status of brown-cheeked fulvetta (Alcippe poioicephala) or gray-eyed quaker babbler birds with a distribution range in Myanmar and India is Least Concern according to the IUCN Red List.
Brown-Cheeked Fulvetta Fun Facts
What do brown-cheeked fulvettas look like?
These Southeast Asian birds in the family Alcippeidae) possess a thin dark brow band that the Indian species lack. They are also brown with a gray wash on the head. Yunnan and Nepal fulvettas has a brilliant white eye-ring and a more noticeable brow stripe. The longish tail of the brown-cheeked fulvetta reaches 6 in (15.2 cm). It has no marking on the body or feathers and is brownish above and buff below. The cheeks are black and the crown is gray. The bills of brown-cheeked fulvettas are short and black.
How cute are they?
Like many birds of the world, they are definitely cute birds with their gray crowns.
How do they communicate?
In the deep undergrowth they love to live in, they can be hard to detect. Brown-cheeked fulvetta (Alcippe poioicephala) birds are loud birds and their distinctive sounds are typically the clearest indicator that they are around. The song of a brown-cheeked fulvetta (Alcippe poioicephala) comprises a short or mid-length sequence of pleasant-sounding whistling, usually concluding with a short rising note. Loud sputtery spitting and rattling are among the calls. The myna bird, native to India, imitates human speech especially the common myna and hill myna.
How big is a brown-cheeked fulvetta?
The average length range of brown-cheeked Alcippe birds is 6 in (15.2 cm). The length range of the grasshopper sparrow is around 4.5 in (11.4 cm). The length of the fulvtta bird is greater than the grasshopper sparrow bird.
How fast can a brown-cheeked fulvetta fly?
Brown-cheeked fulvetta (Alcippe poioicephala) birds found in the Indian subcontinent and Myanmar are poor fliers due to their short, rounded wings.
How much does a brown-cheeked fulvetta weigh?
The average weight of brown-cheeked fulvetta (Alcippe poioicephala) in India and Myanmar is about 0.45-0.56 oz (12.7-15.8 g).
What are the male and female names of the species?
The male and female species of brown-cheeked fulvetta (Alcippe poioicephala) birds do not have different names.
What would you call a baby brown-cheeked fulvetta?
This bird is among the many other birds of the world that do not have a specific name for a baby brown-cheeked fulvetta. Baby brown-cheeked fulvetta (Alcippe poioicephala) birds don't have a unique name.
What do they eat?
Like many other birds of the world, nectar and insects are primary sources of nutrition for the brown-cheeked fulvetta (Alcippe poioicephala) species that belong to the Alcippeidae family.
Fox sparrow birds are omnivores that use a double-scratch technique to scavenge in leaf litter. Seeds, worms, berries, fallen fruits, and bugs are among their favorite foods.
Are they dangerous?
There are very few birds of the world that pose any real danger to humans. For example, the Alcippe à joues brunes or brown-cheeked fulvetta (Alcippe poioicephala) species is not dangerous.
Would they make a good pet?
There isn't a lot of information about this species being kept as a pet. It is a wild bird so it should be able to free to fly around the forests and woods in Southeast Asia.
Did you know...
This species in the genus Alcippe has many English names like the common fulvetta, gray-eyed nun babbler, gray-eyed fulvetta, quaker tit-babbler, quaker babbler, Yunnan fulvetta, David’s fulvetta, brown-cheeked nun babbler, and the Huet’s fulvetta that is located in India.
During the winter, chipping sparrow birds gather in swarms of 25-50 sparrows to feed and move together in a group.
How many eggs do brown-cheeked fulvettas lay?
The breeding season for the brown-cheeked fulvetta (Alcippe poioicephala) species is from January through June, much like many other birds of the world who share this breeding cycle. The nest is a cup made of green moss, lichen, rootlets, grass, and leaves, lined with roots and suspended from sticks not too far from the floor. The female lays two to three eggs that are incubated for 8-12 days.
Do brown-cheeked fulvettas migrate?
Like most babblers, the Alcippe à joues brunes or brown-cheeked fulvetta (Alcippe poioicephala) species is non-migratory and has short, curved wings with a sluggish flight. No world travel for this subspecies!
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these Nicobar pigeon facts and great gray owl facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable brown cheeked fulvetta coloring pages.