Brown Wood Owl Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a brown wood owl?
The brown wood owl (Strix Leptogrammica) is nocturnal in nature and spends its night awake foraging for prey, its eyes are dark brown which is adapted for night vision allowing it to hunt prey in dark. These birds have finely jagged wings which allow them to fly silently without notifying their presence, they have extremely sensitive hearing ability, allowing them to locate their hidden prey under the coverings in the dark.
What class of animal does a brown wood owl belong to?
The brown wood owl (Strix Leptogrammica) belongs to the Aves class of animals. The Aves class consists solely of birds and belongs to the family of Ardeidae. Birds are known to be warm-blooded vertebrates that are characterized by their feathers, laying hard-shelled eggs, toothless beaked jaws, a four-chambered heart, and a lightweight yet strong skeleton.
How many brown wood owls are there in the world?
At present, there is no accurate data available on the total population of brown wood owl due to their vast distribution range.
Where does a brown wood owl live?
The brown wood owl (Strix Leptogrammica) natural habitat includes tropical and subtropical dense forests, moist low lands, and sea coasts. These species are distributed in a wide range, they are non-migratory birds in South Asia ranging from India, Bangladesh, Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Cambodia, Malaysia, South China, Bhutan, Myanmar, Laos, Brunei, and Taiwan.
What is a brown wood owl's habitat?
Brown wood owls are found in dense forests, with higher altitudes ranging from 750 - 2500 meters. They build their nest on high tree cavities, holes in the trees, and forked trunks.
Who do brown wood owls live with?
Brown wood owl (Strix Leptogrammica) is solitary in nature and only interacts with its mates and young ones. These species build their nests a few hundred hectares away from each other. These species are non-migratory and nocturnal in nature, they spend their nights foraging for bats, small mammals, birds, and reptiles.
How long does a brown wood owl live?
The average lifespan of the brown wood owl (Strix Leptogrammica) is 15 years in the wild, but it can be cut short if they fall prey to larger predators or succumb to parasitic diseases.
How do they reproduce?
Asian brown wood owl mates for life as they are monogamous birds, they will build their nest in caves and tree cavities. Their breeding season starts from the month of January till April, and the females lay 1-2 eggs. The incubation period for these birds is 30 days with only the females participating in this process while the males provide food for the chicks and the mothers during this period.
What is their conservation status?
The Asian brown wood owl is listed as a species of Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, though many efforts are being made to prevent the loss of their population by regulating and controlling the trade and export of these species.
Brown Wood Owl Fun Facts
What does a brown wood owl look like?
The brown wood owl is medium-sized species of owls, they are correlatively dark brown and white in color. Their body is dark brown with vague white spotting on the shoulders and buffed brown stripes underparts, their facial disc is brown which is extended to the crown and the white neckband. Females are slightly larger than males due to their reverse sexual dimorphism.
The color of their eyes are dark brown, these eyes are larger when compared to other species, these birds can rotate their head 90 degrees vertically and 270 degrees horizontally with the help of the 14 vertebrae present in their neck.
Homogeneously dark brown with unclear white spotting on the shoulders, their facial disc is brown or reddish-brown which is extended to the white neckband. Both males and females are similar in appearance.
How cute are they?
The brown wood owls, like most species of owls, are beautiful to look at and are elegant in nature. These owls can be called cute due to their shade of color and pretty plumage. Owlets are even cuter.
How do they communicate?
Brown wood owl is known to produce distinct vocal calls to communicate with each other, the young brown wood owl call indicates quarreling amongst the siblings in the nest or to gain attention from their parents. These species have an excellent long-range vision and to cope up with the deficiency of short-range vision they have sensitive feathers around their neck which are extremely sensitive and help them locate prey that is close to them. They communicate with loud screams and their call is a 'hoo' and sometimes a call which sounds like 'goke-ga-looo'.
How big is a brown wood owl?
Brown wood owl is considered as one of the large species of owl as they can grow up to 17.7-22.4 in (45-57 cm) in length and the brown wood owl wingspan is 11.2-15.7 in (28.6-40 cm). In comparison, the great grey owl is 24-33 in in height.
How fast can a brown wood owl fly?
No accurate data is available on the exact speed of these birds, their wings are finely notched which helps them to fly silently, allowing them to approach their prey without being noticed.
How much does a brown wood owl weigh?
An adult owl weighs up to 17.6-24.6 oz (500-700 g).
What are the male and female names of the species?
At present, no particular names have been assigned to each sex of the species but a group of owls is known as a 'parliament'. Both sexes are similar in appearance but the females are larger than males.
What would you call a baby brown wood owl?
A baby brown wood owl is called an owlet, these juveniles are pale brown in color with buff facial disc and black-bordered line and their eyes are dark-brown. Post breeding the owlets will disperse and make their own nests within their range.
What do they eat?
The brown wood owl primary diet consists of bats, birds, reptiles, rats, frogs, small birds, insects, and mice. These birds have been seen swallowing their small prey entirely and they tear apart their large prey before swallowing them. The brown wood owls will pluck the feathers of the birds before swallowing them. These birds cannot digest feathers, hairs, and bones.
While roosting these owls will flush their prey and catch bats and large insects in flight, they use their powerful talons to grip and lift the prey to kill them.
Are they poisonous?
No, they are not poisonous at all. These birds are usually docile and will not attack until provoked, they will spread their wings and make a loud clicking noise as a threat display.
Would they make a good pet?
No, you can not keep the owls as pets, it is illegal to keep these animals as pets. The trade and export of these birds are strictly managed and controlled by the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora.
Did you know...
Brown wood owls are powerful birds that can fly silently and swiftly around dense forests, they have two forward-facing toes and two backward toes which helps them in grabbing their prey while in flight.
Owls will grab and kill their prey with strong talons, and then swallow their prey. After processing their food, the parts that cannot be digested are disgorged.
Many species of owls have asymmetrical ears, located at different levels on their head allowing them to listen and pinpoint the sound.
The spotted wood owls are native to the surrounding range of Borneo.
In many cultures, owls are often seen as a symbol of wisdom and knowledge as their nocturnal surveillance is associated with wise elders or scholars.
How did brown wood owls get their name?
Brown wood owls are found in dense forests and got their names because of their body being brown and white in color, with white faint patches on their shoulders which helps them to camouflage in their surroundings.
Are brown wood owls endangered?
With the rapid decline in their population due to human disturbance and deforestation these species are still not classified as endangered, they are listed as a Least Concern species on the IUCN Red List.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these wandering albatross facts and ovenbird facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Brown wood owl coloring pages.