Cape Bulbul Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a Cape bulbul?
The Cape bulbul (Pycnonotus capensis), also known as Capensis cape or bulbul du cap, is a member of the bulbul species in the order Passeriformes, family Pycnonotus.
What class of animal does a Cape bulbul belong to?
A Capensis cape bulbul bird or bulbul du cap belongs to the Aves class of animal, from the order Passeriformes, family Pycnonotus.
How many Cape bulbuls are there in the world?
The total population of these bulbul birds of the world is unknown.
Where does a Cape bulbul live?
The Cape bulbul (Pycnonotus capensis) is a bird of the world that lives in coastal bush, fynbos in western and southern South Africa, and open forest gardens. They build thick-walled nests on tall tree branches to keep themselves safe.
What is a Cape bulbul's habitat?
The Cape bulbul (Pycnonotus capensis) habitat is subtropical or tropical dry shrubland, Mediterranean-type shrubby vegetation, inland wetlands, permanent rivers or streams or creeks, and artificial or terrestrial rural gardens. They can often be found perching on wild cactus or aloe vera stems while foraging for insects. They can be found across the world, but mostly in the southern African region.
Who does the Cape bulbul live with?
A Cape bulbul (Pycnonotus capensis) generally lives alone, but during the breeding season, it lives in pairs or small groups. Later, when the eggs hatch, they settle as a family until the chicks are ready to leave the nest.
How long does the Cape bulbul live?
The lifespan of a Cape bulbul (Pycnonotus capensis) varies, depending on the type of habitat they reside in and the availability of food. Most of these birds live up to nine years in the wild, while those raised as pets may live for longer if given proper care.
How do Cape bulbuls reproduce?
The breeding season for this species occurs between September to November. The Cape bulbul bird's nest is assembled exclusively by the female in around 2-10 days, while the male watches eagerly. They build their nests with twigs, grass stems, and rootlets to breed and lay their eggs in. It is positioned on an even branch close to the edge of a shrub or a tree. Females lay two to five eggs which are incubated exclusively by the female for around 11-13 days. After Capensis linnaeus chicks hatch, they are mostly fed with arthropods and later with fruits, insects, and nuts. Both parents feed the chicks who leave home before the bulbul du cap can fly at around 10-13 days old. They fledge in a couple of days when they become mature. However, they stay with their parents for feeding and nourishment for another 14 days before leaving. A bulbul du cap becomes completely independent at around 50 days old.
What is the conservation status of the Cape bulbul?
The conversation status of the Cape bulbul (Pycnonotus capensis), also known as a bulbul du cap, is Least Concern.
Cape Bulbul Fun Facts
What does a Cape bulbul look like?
A Cape bulbul (Pycnonotus capensis) is a regular open-country African bulbul that is ashy-brown with a yellow undertail and a prominent and symptomatic whitish eye-ring. Groups of these birds scavenge in beachfronts, fynbos, and gardens eating an assortment of foods grown from the ground. This species of bird have long tails, almost the size of their body. Bulbul bird wings are short and are round in shape. It has a typical effervescent melodic bulbul tune 'chit-trit-teet-turp' and babbling calls, more shrill than those of other bulbuls. These sounds are commonly known as bulbul songs. The adolescent Cape bulbul (Pycnonotus capensis) bird might be mistaken with the common bulbul. However, it has a more obscure gut and will probably be joined by grown-ups with their demonstrative eye-rings.
How cute are they?
With a long yellow undertail, dark brown, and their sweet bulbul song, this bird species is undoubtedly cute and adorable.
How do they communicate?
These birds of the world communicate with each other via songs and various calls. A Cape bulbul song sounds like 'chit-trit-teet-turp'.
How big is a Cape bulbul?
A Cape bulbul (Pycnonotus capensis) has a body length of around 7.5-8.3 in (19-21 cm), which is 20 times bigger thana Cassia crossbill.
How fast can a Cape bulbul fly?
The flying speed of a Cape bulbul (Pycnonotus capensis) is now known. Cape bulbul birds are believed to have similar flying speeds to sparrows.
How much does a Cape bulbul weigh?
A Cape bulbul bird weighs around 0.98-1.65 oz (27.7-46.7 g).
What are the male and female names of the species?
There are no specific names to describe a male and female Cape bulbul (Pycnonotus capensis).
What would you call a baby Cape bulbul?
A Cape bulbul baby (Pycnonotus capensis) is called a chick.
What does the Cape bulbul eat?
The Cape bulbul (Pycnonotus capensis) species consume fruit, nectar, and insects. They are known to favor fruit above all if it is available in abundance.
Are Cape bulbuls dangerous?
Cape bulbul (Pycnonotus capensis) birds can be highly aggressive, particularly towards members of their own species. However, they are friendly birds that can get along with humans well.
Would Cape bulbuls make a good pet?
A Cape bulbul (Pycnonotus capensis) would make a great pet as they are friendly and they are not difficult to raise. These birds of the world are adorable, and their melodic calls or songs are loved by all who hear them. However, they are wild birds and it is best if you can spot one in its natural habitat.
Did you know...
The Cape bulbul (Pycnonotus capensis) is considered to have a place alongside other superspecies such as the Himalayan bulbul, white-eared bulbul, brown-eared bulbul, white-spectacled bulbul, African red-peered toward bulbul, and the normal bulbul.
An alternate name for the Cape bulbul (Pycnonotus capensis) bird incorporates the Cape gee gat.
In Hindu, Arabic, and Persian, the word 'bulbul' translates to 'nightingale'. However in English, bulbul has a different meaning and refers to 'passerine birds of a different family'.
The distribution of this species is found across Africa, Asia, Indonesia, northwestern Australia, the Indian subcontinent, the Malagasy region, and introduced populations in the United States.
Does the Cape bulbul migrate?
The Cape bulbul (Pycnonotus capensis) bird is not migratory, only moving to different places occasionally. However, a few animal varieties that are adjusted to the cooler environments and mild zones would be considered incompletely transient.
Do bulbuls mate for life?
Bulbuls are monogamous and have been seen to mate forever. Birds pair through a trimming service and two-part harmony singing. Two to five eggs are laid in a shallow, slim, cup-like nest in a hedge or bush, and the bird lays eggs twice in a season.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these Owl facts and English Parakeet facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Cape bulbul coloring pages.