Common Babbler Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a common babbler?
The common babbler is a bird species.
What class of animal does a common babbler belong to?
It is from the class of Aves of birds.
How many common babblers are there in the world?
There has been no specific number recorded for the current total population of this bird species, Argya caudata.
Where does a common babbler live?
These birds are found mainly in India. It has also been recorded that this species group or distribution has eclipses from the northern part of Pakistan to the northwestern part of India and the nominate caudata is found in the southern region of Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, and India and it also includes Lakshadweep.
What is a common babbler's habitat?
These birds inhabit a dry area that has low thorny and sparse scrub vegetation.
Who do common babblers live with?
These birds have been observed to live in small groups.
How long does a common babbler live?
The exact lifespan information of this bird is unknown.
How do they reproduce?
The nesting season takes place around May to July, which is summer in India, and there may be breaks during rainfall. The nest is built in a thorny, low bush and is shaped like a shallow cup. Around two to three blue-turquoise-colored eggs are laid and they hatch after about 13-15 days. The young birds can fly after a week. The young birds from the previous brood tend to assist the parents in raising the young ones. Some brood parasites might include cuckoos such as common hawk-cuckoo and Jacobin cuckoo.
What is their conservation status?
These birds are categorized as Least Concern for their current conservation status.
Common Babbler Fun Facts
What do common babblers look like?
This bird, the common babbler (Argya caudata), is considered to be small and slender and has a long tail. The upperparts of the plumage are gray and have dark stripes or streaks. The part below or the under part does not have streaks and is duller. The throat of this bird is whitish in color. The young ones tend to have a yellow gape and the color of the iris tends to change from hazel to dark brown.
How cute are they?
These birds are considered cute due to their size, just like the hummingbirds.
How do they communicate?
Communication of this bird takes place by the production of various types of sounds and calls, just like other bird species.
How big is a common babbler?
The information about the exact length of this bird, the common babbler (Argya caudata), is unknown.
How fast can a common babbler fly?
The flying speed of this bird is not known.
How much does a common babbler weigh?
What are the male and female names of the species?
Males and females of this bird species do not have any specific names assigned.
What would you call a baby common babbler?
Baby birds, in general, are referred to as chicks or young ones, and the baby of common babblers does not have any particular name.
What do they eat?
The diet of this bird species, common babbler (Argya caudata), is omnivorous and the food consists of berries, grains, and insects. Some preferred or favorite berries include those of Capparis and Lantana.
Are they friendly?
It is believed that these babblers might be friendly.
Would they make a good pet?
Not a lot of information is there about this bird species as pets.
Did you know...
The common babbler was initially categorized as a part of the genus Turdoides and was named Crateropus caudatus, but in 2018, after the publication of the study of the molecular phylogenetic, this species was placed under the genus Argya.
These birds are known to be vociferous, when they walk on the ground, other members of their groups tend to keep a check or watch on them.
The common babbler has been observed to hop and creep like a rodent when foraging and it has also been observed that this bird species tends to keep its tail raised when walking on the ground.
The call of the common babbler is described as 'which-which-whichi-ri-ri-ri' notes and the alarm of this bird consists of a squeak that is high-pitched, but the call is not considered to be aggressive and is pleasant sounding to the ears.
This babbler is considered to have a mild temperament in comparison to other members of the family Leiothrichidae.
Sometimes, based on the sound or call, people might confuse a yellow-eyed babbler, another member of the family Leiothrichidae, as they are similar sounding and tends to inhabit a similar type of habitat.
The common babbler is considered to be not so popular or rather uncommon in the West Bengal part of India.
Do babblers live in groups?
Yes, it has been observed that most of the species of babblers that are forest-dwelling live in small groups or flocks, especially, when in the underbrush foraging for food.
Why are they called babblers?
The exact reason for this bird species being called babbler is unknown.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these barbet facts and yellow warbler facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable common babbler coloring pages.