Common Bronzewing Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a common bronzewing?
Common bronzewing pigeons are a medium-sized striking bird species that is quite similar to the brush bronzewing in appearance. Males and females are quite similar to each other, however, males possess a striking yellow and white forehead which isn't present in females.
What class of animal does a common bronzewing belong to?
The common bronzewing, Phaps chalcoptera, is a member of the Aves class of birds.
How many common bronzewings are there in the world?
The population size of this bird species hasn't been evaluated yet. This bird is native to Australia, just like the southern cassowary, and has a stable population trend.
Where does a common bronzewing live?
Like the short-eared owl, common bronzewings are found in an extensive range of habitats including arid and semi-arid areas (except barren areas). They can be spotted anywhere across the Australian continent (with the exception of barren areas of eastern West Australia's deserts). Common bronzewings can also be normally seen in Tasmania and on many offshore islands. They are mostly locally nomadic, however, they are migratory in southwest Western Australia, where they depart in the summer season and arrive in the winter season.
What is a common bronzewing's habitat?
Common bronzewings are beautiful creatures that are endemic to the continent of Australia and can be spotted anywhere except eastern West Australia. This bird is normally seen in thick vegetation in thick scrubs, woodland, and forested areas, and this beautiful creature has also been observed near roads and dams. It is a relatively shy bird that refrains from a close approach to humans. These bronzewings build an untidy nest in which they lay their white eggs. This nest is usually built with sticks in a tree or bush at a low altitude.
Who do common bronzewings live with?
The common bronzewing can be seen in small flocks of its own kind, foraging on the ground. It is normally flying around in pairs, flocks, or even alone. In the wild, common bronzewings have a shy nature and do not let humans get close to them on foot. They might let cars get near them, possibly because cars appear harmless to them. On the other hand, in captivity, these creatures become the opposite of shy, talk about adaptability! Like doves and crested pigeons, neither do common bronzewings like to live on farms nor close to people. These species do face a risk from a loss of habitat in recent years.
How long does a common bronzewing live?
Common bronzewing pigeons can live for as long as 25 years!
How do they reproduce?
Their breeding time depends upon their location. With the perfect environment settings, common bronzewings breeding can take place at any time during the year. It has also been observed that common bronzewings use other species' nests after they have abandoned them. These bronzewings have no problem in re-using the nest! Bronzewings build their own untidy nest inside an older mud nest out of sticks and twigs on a tree or bush without any hesitation, where the female lays her perfect pair of eggs. Both female and male bronzewings incubate their white eggs for about 15 days. After hatching, the young birds, weighing just 0.28-0.31 oz (8-9 g), are nourished by their parents. Similar to other pigeons, young common bronzewings are nourished with the milk-like substance secreted by their parent pigeons. Young common bronzewings are browner and duller in color in comparison with adults. The characteristic metallic wing patch that this bird is best known for isn't present on their body yet.
What is their conservation status?
This Australian pigeon has a Least Concern conservation status and they are endemic to Australia. It has a stable population size despite the risks it faces from illegal shooting and habitat loss. They aren't protected by any laws.
Common Bronzewing Fun Facts
What do common bronzewings look like?
Like the Indian peafowl, common bronzewings exhibit beautiful iridescent flight feathers in their wings. These wings possess dark-colored tips. Their color range is extensive, namely, yellow, white, orange, gold, green, purple, and metallic brown. Common bronzewings are medium-sized pigeons that exhibit sexual dimorphism as males possess a yellow-white forehead which isn't present in females. The frons (the forehead of animals) in females are light-gray colored and males possess a dark brownish cap whereas females possess a gray-brownish cap. Apart from these characteristics, the two sexes are pretty much identical. Males and females both have a white line beneath their brownish-red eyes. Their front side is pink-gray colored, their neck's sides are gray-colored, whereas their back is a scalloped brown shade. The bill of this bird is dark-grayish in color with dark pink-gray feet and limbs. Young common bronzewings have lesser iridescence and are duller than their parents and other adults, with the famous wing patch not present or clearly visible.
How cute are they?
These Australian pigeons are very cute to look at. Especially their beautiful iridescent patches of feathers are mesmerizing to look at. Their plumage looks like it has colorful sparkle sprinkled over it!
How do they communicate?
These Australian pigeons produce a call with their bills closed. They hum via their nose and their call is a single low-pitched hoot that is repeated after a short interval of 2-3 seconds. They also have a distressed call.
How big is a common bronzewing?
This Australian pigeon varies between 11.1-14.1 in (30 cm-36 cm) in length. They are of the exact same size as rock doves!
How fast can a common bronzewing fly?
They have a distinguishable way of flying with their wings clapping whilst making significant noise. Interestingly, common bronzewings and their cousins, bush bronzewings, are quite speedy fliers darting through bushes at high speed.
How much does a common bronzewing weigh?
A common bronzewing pigeon weighs between the range of 8.8-15.8 oz (250-450 g).
What are their male and female names of the species?
This species does not have specific names for males or females.
What would you call a baby common bronzewing?
A baby of the common bronzewing is known as a hatchling, chick, or young.
What do they eat?
These pigeons are herbivores and feed upon seeds. They can even become quite docile if a human is feeding them food. They feed on the ground in small flocks comprising birds of their species. Common bronzewings are preyed upon by cats and dogs.
Are they dangerous?
No, common bronzewing pigeons are not at all dangerous.
Would they make a good pet?
Common bronzewings would make great pets for bird lovers as they become responsive in captivity.
Did you know...
Interestingly, the female of this bird species is seen to carry the male on its back, proving she has sturdy legs!
Are bronze wing pigeons protected?
These pigeons are not protected under any law in Australia.
What sounds do common bronzewings make?
Common bronzewings male a low-pithed 'oom' which they repeat again and again after an interval of 2-3 seconds.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our roseate tern interesting facts or giant kingfisher surprising facts!
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring one in on our free printable common bronzewing coloring pages!