Have you heard of a common duiker? Of course, you have. A common duiker (sylvicapra grimmia) is a small antelope that is mostly found in the Sub-Saharan regions of Africa and has the widest distribution across the African region. They are also known as Bush duiker, Grey duiker, Savannah duiker or Grimm’s duiker. They are known to be shy animals with loud sounds. They usually stay in places where they get enough space to hide from predators. They dive into the bushes when they feel danger. They are omnivorous animals. The young lambs of these African bush animals are able to run within a few hours after birth.
There are some interesting characteristics of these animals. Here are some fun, engaging and interesting facts on common duikers which will make you more curious about them.
A common duiker (sylvicapra grimmia) is a small antelope that belongs to the bovidae family. They are known by several names like Grimm’s duiker, Savannah duiker, Bush duiker or Grey duiker. They are called Gray duiker due to their grey color. These animals are usually shy in nature. They are widely spread across Africa and prefer places they can hide when they feel frightened. A male common duiker is territorial.
A common duiker is a small antelope that belongs to the mammalian class due to its ability to give birth to young ones. They come under the artiodactyla order of the bovidae family. The common duiker scientific name is sylvicapra grimmia. There are around 14 subspecies for these animals.
There are no accurate or rough estimates of the total number of common duikers in the world. They are abundantly seen in their range and therefore the population is stable.
A common duiker (sylvicapra grimmia) is found widely across the regions of Africa. They are spotted mostly in the south of the Sahara except for the rainforests. Their range also includes Eastern Africa to the southernmost of Africa. They are also seen in the forested areas of Angola. They are mostly found in savannah regions; so they are called Savannah duikers as well.
A common duiker (sylvicapra grimmia) is seen mostly in areas with vegetation. They are found in woodlands, grasslands, and savannahs. They are also spotted in the mountainous regions but are not seen in deserts or other wooded areas like rainforests. They prefer places where they can hide when they feel frightened or escape from predators.
A common duiker species (sylvicapra grimmia) is usually seen alone or sometimes in pairs in their natural habitats. They don’t prefer to live in large groups.
A common duiker species (sylvicapra grimmia) has an average life span of around 8 - 11 years. The length of the life span varies depending on its environment and food habits.
Common duiker is a monogamous species. They attain sexual maturity by the age of 8-9 months. During the breeding season, the pair engages in mating activities after which the female gets pregnant. The gestation period for a female ranges from 4-7 months. Female common duikers find a thickly covered place to give birth as the gestation period completes. They give birth to one young offspring but sometimes it can go up to more than one young offspring. The young duikers attain adulthood within 6 months after their birth.
A common duiker is listed as Least Concern species by the IUCN Red List. They are widely spread across a forest for its range. Their population is stable and hence does not face any extinction threats.
A common duiker’s color and size may vary depending upon its geographic location. Female common duikers are heavier than males. A male common duiker has horns whereas for the female’s horns are not present and sometimes stunt horns are seen. Duikers that live in an open habitat have long ears. The color may vary from reddish yellow to grey depending upon their habitats. A common duiker living in the mountainous regions has a thicker coat compared to the ones that live in the forest and savannas.
A common duiker is a small antelope and is a very smart animal that hides when they smell danger. They are cute in their appearance.
A common duiker uses sound as well as chemicals for communicating with each other. When they are alarmed they make loud sounds.
A common duiker has a length of 39 in (100 cm) and height of 35 in (88 cm), hence is a small-sized antelope. They are much smaller compared to the other antelopes.
A common duiker can run within a place quite fast and has an average running speed of around 60 mph (96 kph).
An adult common duiker weighs around 35 lb (15.8 kg). A female common duiker is heavier than a male common duiker. It may vary depending on the food habits and surroundings.
As a common duiker is an antelope, its species is s. grimmia. A male and female common duiker does not have any specific name and are known as males and females respectively. Out of both the sexes, only males have horns.
A baby common duiker is called a young duiker or a lamb. These young lambs can start running within 24 hours after birth.
Common duikers diet is omnivores. They feed on a variety of foods. Their diet consists of leaves and shoots of bushes, flowers, and fruits that have fallen on the ground. They are also known to eat insects like cockroaches, ants, and caterpillars. They also consume frogs, lizards, rodents, and birds in their diet.
A common duiker is not dangerous. They do not pose any threats to others except their prey.
A common duiker is mostly seen in the wild. They are not suitable for keeping as pets as they are predators of the wild.
Kidadl Advisory: All pets should only be bought from a reputable source. It is recommended that as a potential pet owner you carry out your own research prior to deciding on your pet of choice. Being a pet owner is very rewarding but it also involves commitment, time and money. Ensure that your pet choice complies with the legislation in your state and/or country. You must never take animals from the wild or disturb their habitat. Please check that the pet you are considering buying is not an endangered species, or listed on the CITES list, and has not been taken from the wild for the pet trade.
A common duiker’s horn is used by the people of African culture for making pendants in order to drive away any evil spirits.
The definition of the word duiker is a small African antelope with a tuft of hair between the horns.
A duiker is a small antelope. It has around 22 species. Among the 22 species, 3 are considered to be subspecies of the Cephalophinae family.
A male common duiker is territorial. They mark their territories using scents that secrete from their preorbital glands on the rocks and branches. They observe their territories by resting on the grounds. They will attack other duikers that enter the territory.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable common duiker coloring pages.