Common Hill Myna Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a common hill myna?
Common hill myna (gracula religiosa) is a bird of the sturnidae family. It is a type of myna. This bird species from the Indian subcontinent feeds on an omnivore diet featuring a large variety of fruits and insects such as worms. They can also mimic human voice quite well, like parrots and Amazon parrots, making them extremely popular in pet trade.
What class of animal does a common hill myna belong to?
As per the species account written about these starlings by experts, common hill myna Gracula religiosa belongs to the birds class of animals. It is a member of the family of starlings and is a resident of rainforests located near hills.
How many common hill myna are there in the world?
The population size of the common hill mynas, in the world, is currently unknown. Their populations are completely extinct from Bangladesh and Christmas Islands but the range distribution is stable across most of the habitat regions of these starlings.
Where does a common hill myna live?
Significant part of the total population of the common hill myna lives in the woods and rainforests spread across its breeding range.
What is a common hill myna's habitat?
A common hill myna habitat is commonly hills, seashores, and forests. These Indian forest birds prefer environments with high rainfall and high humidity. That is why these starlings are found largely near seashores and in rainforests. This species is found at elevations of up to 6,560 ft (2000 m) from sea level. Common myna occupy wet deciduous forests, rainforests, jungles, clearings, forest edges, cultivated areas such as tea plantations and coffee plantations, and thin areas as well.
Who do common hill myna live with?
Common hill mynas live with birds of their own species in large groups during the non-breeding season. But in the breeding season, this bird species lives in pairs with their mates.
How long does a common hill myna live?
Common myna has a long lifespan. In the wilds, the common myna lifespan range can extend up to 25 years. But in captivity, their life expectancy increases slightly
How do they reproduce?
The breeding season of the common myna species is from April to July. These birds produce young ones 2-3 times a year. They are monogamous species of birds and have a single mate for life. Males and females of a pair together build the nest to lay the eggs. Both males and females collect twigs, feathers and leaves to fill a hollow that they find in trees. The eggs are laid in these hollow nests by females. The incubation is done by both males and females.
What is their conservation status?
The conservation status of the common hill myna is the least concern as the population of the forest bird from India is stable across its range of habitat.
Common hill myna Fun Facts
What do common hill myna look like?
Common hill mynas have glossy black plumage and skin. They have white wing feathers. These white wing feathers are actually a white patch on their wings. This forest bird has fleshy wattles and an orange bill. They also have a yellow patch near the bill. Their heads have a crown on them. These head crowns are tinted with green color. Their head, nape, and breasts have a purple glow to them.
How cute are they?
Common hill mynas are very cute birds. The glossy black plumage of this forest bird species makes them very attractive.
How do they communicate?
Common hill mynas make whistles to communicate with their species. These whistles are high pitched and have high notes as well. They use these whistles to exchange information about the territory, predators, and prey.
How big is a common hill myna?
A common hill myna is a small sized bird. Its length range is 10.6-11.8 in (27-30 cm). It has an average length range of 11.4 in (28.9 cm). The common hill mynas are three times bigger than a sparrow.
How fast can a common hill myna fly?
The exact flying speed of the common hill myna has not been noted yet. They are fast flying birds and are seen flying around in groups and pairs.
How much does a common hill myna weigh?
A common hill myna is a small to medium sized bird. Its weight lies in the range of 5.0-9.5 oz (141.7-269.3 gm).
What are the male and female names of the species?
Males of the common hill myna species are called 'cocks' and females of the common hill myna species are called 'hens'.
What would you call a baby common hill myna ?
A baby common hill myna is called a chick.
What do they eat?
Common hill mynas are omnivorous species of birds. Their diet most commonly includes insects. They feed on fruits and nectar like most other starlings.
Are they dangerous?
Common hill mynas are aggressive birds. They do not usually attack humans unless they are stopping them from building a nest. When they attack, they do it fiercely and can cause serious cuts with their feet and beaks.
Would they make a good pet?
Common hill mynas are in demand birds in the pet trade. It is because of their ability to depict human speech. These birds are beautiful. Their habitat and food requirements are very simple and easy to meet. Their quality of mimicking human speech makes them a very good pet.
Did you know...
These birds have a territory of minimum of 0.62 miles (1 km).
How can you tell if a hill mynah is male or female?
Males and females of the common hill myna species look exactly alike. You can tell both the sexes apart by measuring the distance between their pelvic bones. The distance between the pelvic bones of the males is greater than the females. But this technique is not always accurate. The only reliable method of differentiating between males and females is DNA sexing. This can be done by using feathers, blood, and even their eggshells when they hatch.
Why do myna birds fight?
Myna birds are very territorial species of birds. They defend their habitat and nesting sites very fiercely. They fight with native animals and birds to obtain sites for their nests. They become very aggressive and fight with passion. It is better to steer clear of these birds if you do not wish to get harmed. They also fight with birds of their own species over territory. Usually, only one mate of the couple does the actual fighting while the other shouts encouragement to their mate and insults the prey.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these senegal parrot facts and great potoo facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable common hill myna coloring pages.