Common Woodshrike Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a common woodshrike?
Typically found in pairs, the common woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) is species of bird.
What class of animal does a common woodshrike belong to?
As far as taxonomy is concerned, the common woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) belongs to the class Aves, the Passeriformes order, and the genus Tephrodornis. The common woodshrike has three subspecies: Tephrodornis pondicerianus pallidus, Tephrodornis pondicerianus pondicerianus, and Tephrodornis pondicerianus orientis. Claud Ticehurst placed this species under the genus Muscicapa along with flycatchers.
How many common woodshrikes are there in the world?
The common woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) is moderately widespread; however, the exact number present in the world is currently not known.
Where does a common woodshrike live?
The common woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) has a substantial geographic distribution range. It is found in India, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Vietnam, Thailand, and Cambodia. Its subspecies Tephrodornis pondicerianus pallidus can be found in the region of Pakistan and the foothills of north west India. Tephrodornis pondicerianus pondicerianus is absent in north west India but can be found in other parts of India, Bangladesh, south of Nepal, Myanmar, Cambodia, Thailand, and South Laos. Tephrodornis pondicerianus orientis can be found in the regions of Cambodia and Vietnam.
What is a common woodshrike's habitat?
Ideal habitats of the common woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) include dipterocarp forest regions in Southeast Asia, second growth forests, Eucalyptus plantations, and dry open lands with trees that have abundant insects to feed on. Their distribution across Asia covers these kinds of habitats.
Who do common woodshrikes live with?
The common woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) is generally found in pairs.
How long does a common woodshrike live?
The lifespan of the common woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) is not listed yet.
How do they reproduce?
The common woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) is monogamous. The breeding season is from January to September. In India, the breeding season is from March to May. The process of breeding is sexual and the incubation period is approximately 14-16 days. During the breeding season, both males and females participate in nest building, which takes about four to five days. The nest is chiefly made up of cobwebs, roots, bark, and moss. The nest of these birds is shallow and is generally built 20-30 ft (6-9 m) above the ground and is protected under thick foliage. Eggs are laid every 24 hours and males also help with incubation.
What is their conservation status?
The conservation status of the common woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus), along with its three subspecies, is of Least Concern according to the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
Common Woodshrike Fun Facts
What do common woodshrikes look like?
The common woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) is distinguished by its hooked bill and, similar to other woodshrikes, it has a big head. It is approximately 5.1-7 in (13-18 cm) long and has three subspecies. One subspecies, the Tephrodornis affinis, was once considered to be the common woodshrike's subspecies but now it is considered a separate species. Previously, the common woodshrike was placed in the genus Muscicapa. These birds are generally gray and brown and a blackish mask is present around their eyes that extends to the ear coverts. White tips on their feathers may or may not be present; however, cream-colored broad brows are present just above dark cheek patches. The outer tail feather is white and contrasts with the dark tail. The breast is pale ash or sometimes has a pinkish tinge to it. The bill is dusky brown and the eyes are pale yellow.
How cute are they?
The common woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) is a small bird that can appear extremely adorable because of its size and color.
How do they communicate?
The call of a common woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) is composed of several whistling notes. Their calls commence as a plaintive whistle that goes 'weet weet' but end with many notes that sound like 'whi whi whee'. The song is usually loud and long.
How big is a common woodshrike?
The common woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) is a small bird that has a length of 5.1-7 in (13-18 cm). These birds are slightly smaller than the loggerhead shrike which is 8-10 in (20-25 cm).
How fast can a common woodshrike fly?
The approximate speed of the common woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) is not listed.
How much does a common woodshrike weigh?
These are small birds and they weigh approximately 0.6-0.9 oz (18-27 g). Their weight is less than that of northern shrikes which weigh approximately 1.8-3.0 oz (50-76 g).
What are the male and female names of the species?
The names for male and female common woodshrikes (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) are not listed.
What would you call a baby common woodshrike?
Young birds when born are called nestlings. However, the exact term for a baby common woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) is not listed.
What do they eat?
The common woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) is primarily an insectivore that eats beetles, grasshoppers, spiders, bugs, bees, wasps, and sometimes berries and other fruits that are available near its nesting site.
Are they dangerous?
There is no record of the common woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) getting aggressive. Not much has been documented about its behavior.
Would they make a good pet?
These birds are extensively found in the wild, so keeping them as pets can affect their population. Therefore, it is advised to observe them in their natural habitat instead of captivating them without any purpose. It is best to not keep them as pets.
Did you know...
Their genus name is derived from the Greek root 'tephra' which refers to the color ash, and 'ornis' for bird.
J.F Gmelin described this bird based on the specimen that he collected from the region of Coromandel in India. Later, Gmelin named the species Tephrodornis pondicerianus.
How many eggs do common woodshrike birds lay?
The average clutch size of the common woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) is two to four eggs. The peak of the breeding season is March to August. The birds lay eggs after a span of 24 hours and eggs take 12-16 days to incubate. Both parents partake in incubation just like they do while constructing a nest. The nesting site is covered under thick foliage to keep eggs protected from predators. Eggs of this bird are primarily cream, pale green, and have purplish-brown or reddish-brown spots all over them. Hatchlings are born naked and blind and gradually develop feathers. When the young leave the nest is not known.
Do common woodshrikes migrate?
It is assumed that the common woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus) might migrate seasonally. However, there are no details or facts to support this statement.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our thick billed parrot facts and mockingbird facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable four calling birds coloring pages.