Creeping Vole Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a creeping vole?
The creeping vole (Microtus oregoni) is a rodent species native to North America. They have very small ear and eye openings. Some of the other well-known vole species from the family Cricetidae and subfamily arvicolinae are water vole, red tree vole, montane vole, pine vole, snow vole, mole vole, tree vole, mountain vole, and heather vole.
What class of animal does a creeping vole belong to?
A creeping vole (Microtus oregoni) belongs to the mammal class of animals, family Cricetidae, and subfamily arvicolinae. The pine vole was first classified as an Arvicola oregoni bachman.
How many creeping voles are there in the world?
The exact details of creeping vole populations have not been determined by scientists as these rodents from family Cricetidae and subfamily arvicolinae are difficult to locate in the home range. But this creeping vole has been listed as Least Concern species by IUCN.
Where does a creeping vole live?
Creeping voles (Microtus oregoni) habitat range expands across burrows in the woods, coniferous forests, and grasslands of North America, similar to the Northern mole voles.
What is a creeping vole's habitat?
A creeping vole's habitat is woodlands, scrublands, grasslands, coniferous forests. They are most commonly found in humid environments and moist forests. But they also live in drier regions. This species is found up to the geographic range of 7,900 ft (2407 m) high from sea level. These animals use grass, logs, and other such things as their nests.
Who do creeping voles live with?
Creeping voles live with animals of their own species. Their ecosystem comprises other animals and birds too.
How long does a creeping vole live?
Creeping voles have a small lifespan ranging between three to five years.
How do they reproduce?
The breeding season of creeping voles is from March to December. Voles reach sexual maturity at the age of 18-28 days. These are polygamous animals. Creeping vole males enter the territory of the creeping vole females for breeding. The gestation period is 21-23 days. Females of the Oregon meadow mouse take care of the pups by themselves. After the pups mature, they find their own territory.
What is their conservation status?
The conservation status of the creeping vole (Microtus oregoni) is listed as a species of Least Concern by IUCN. This means that their population is currently stable and likely to be abundant.
Creeping Vole Fun Facts
What do creeping voles look like?
Creeping voles are brown in color and are small in size. They have four feet which are grey in color. They have distinct underside fur markings. Their fur markings are dark brown or black. They have a long grey tail. But their tails are shorter than other voles. The ears of this species are short and rounded. Their ear openings are completely covered by the ear flaps. Their eyes and eye openings are very small. Their eyes are barely visible from a distance.
How cute are they?
Creeping voles are extremely cute. They are very small and look very cute with their round ears. They are a very attractive and impressive species.
How do they communicate?
Creeping voles have a very unique way of communication. This species has hip glands which are capable of secreting oils. These oils are used for communication and transfer of information such as individual recognition, dominance, territory, and sexual status.
How big is a creeping vole?
A creeping vole is a small-sized animal. Its body length ranges from 5.1-6.1 in (12.9-15.4 cm). Creeping voles are at least five times bigger than a caterpillar.
How fast can a creeping vole run?
A creeping vole (Microtus oregoni) is a fast species of animal. It can run as fast as 6 mph (9.6 kph).
How much does a creeping vole weigh?
A creeping vole is a small-sized animal. Its weight lies in the range of 0.51-0.97 oz (0.01-0.02 kg).
What are the male and female names of the species?
Males of the creeping voles species are called bucks and creeping voles females are called does.
What would you call a baby creeping vole?
A baby creeping vole, Microtus oregoni, is called a pup.
What do they eat?
Creeping voles are herbivorous species of animals. They feed on grasses, forbs, and fungi from the ground surface.
Are they dangerous?
Creeping voles do not physically harm humans. But their bodies are hosts to many pests, viruses, and diseases. They can spread them among humans. They also cause minor damages to crops.
Would they make a good pet?
Creeping voles are wild animals. They are not adaptable to human habitats. Even with training, this species cannot be domesticated. Hence, it is advised to not have creeping voles as a pet.
Did you know...
M. Serpens and M. Morosus did research on reproduction and growth in creeping voles.
The chestnut-brown bank vole is the smallest vole species found in the wild.
The key features of creeping voles are their small tail, small ear openings, and nearly hairless body.
Are voles beneficial?
Creeping voles and many other voles species are beneficial to the ecosystem. They help in dispersing the seeds all over the forests. It leads to good cultivation. They also build burrows which can be used by Voles as well as other animals.
Are creeping voles active during the night?
Creeping voles are nocturnal animals. They are most commonly active during the night. Some of them are spotted during the days but they are most active during the nights.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these whoodle facts and giant otter facts pages
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable creeping vole coloring pages.
*Please note that this is an image of a vole mouse and not of a creeping vole. If you have an image of a creeping vole, please let us know at [email protected]