Crested Gibbon Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a crested gibbon?
Black-crested gibbons are a type of gibbon and have four sub-species.
What class of animal does a crested gibbon belong to?
Black-crested gibbons belong to the class Mammalia.
How many crested gibbons are there in the world?
The black-crested gibbon (Nomascus concolor) is found in southwestern China, northwestern Laos, and northern Vietnam. A couple of relict populaces is noticed in these black-crested gibbons, and just about 1,300-2,000 individuals are found living in family groups. This species is fundamentally endangered due to its habitat range loss and the population is protected under the law in various regions of its habitat range for conservation of the population.
Where does a crested gibbon live?
Black-crested gibbons' range distribution is in evergreen, semi-evergreen, and deciduous timberlands of subtropical and uneven regions. White-cheeked gibbons are fundamentally found in Southern China (Yunnan) and inside specific regions in Northwestern Laos and Northern Vietnam.
What is a crested gibbon's habitat?
Black-crested gibbons are woodland occupants and are notable for their propensity for swinging between trees in the rainforest on their long arms, a technique for motion known as brachiation. Gibbons are clever and can stroll both on the ground and in the trees present in forests across their range distribution. White-cheeked gibbons are mostly seen at elevations going from 6889-7874 ft (2100-2400 m) above ocean level, where the greater part of their food assets is concentrated. Nonetheless, in Vietnam, crested gibbon (Hylobates concolor) was noticed inhabiting elevations of up to 6561 ft (2000 m) and in Laos up to 2952 ft (900 m). Crested gibbon hylobates have been seen at heights as high as 8822 ft (2689 m).
Who do crested gibbons live with?
The black-crested gibbon (Hylobates concolor) lives in little family groups comprising of a monogamous male and female and their offspring. There are multiple females present in a single breeding group.
How long does a crested gibbon live?
The lifespan of black-crested gibbons is predicted to be 25-30 years, similar to that of white-cheeked gibbons and yellow-cheeked gibbons. Some other gibbons include the siamang gibbon and the white-handed gibbon.
How do they reproduce?
Black-crested gibbons (Hylobates concolor) reproduce once every two to three years, generally delivering one offspring after sexual mating in the breeding season. Singing plays a part in attracting the mate. The incubation period in these primates is around seven to eight months, and the infant's body weight is around 1.1 lb (0.5 kg). These primates reach sexual maturity at around eight years of age. The males and females leave their family group to mate and frame another nuclear family. Some studies recommend that this species might be remarkable among gibbons by taking part in polygynous mating, with recorded events of numerous females living inside a solitary family group.
What is their conservation status?
The IUCN lists Hainan gibbon (Hylobates concolor) as a Critically Endangered species in need of conservation. Deforestation caused by the steel industry, military activities during political upheaval, and, later, cultivation has reduced viable habitat significantly for this primate species. Hunting has also played a part in the extinction of the primate species in parts of Wuliang. Even modest hunting rates are expected to increase the likelihood of local extinction for white-cheeked gibbons and yellow cheeked gibbons. Population conservation efforts including a ban on hunting are required across their range of habitats for the preservation of these protected primates and to save them from the threats of extinction across southeast Asia.
Crested Gibbon Fun Facts
What do crested gibbons look like?
From the outset, male and female crested gibbons (Hylobates concolor) look so different one may think they were two unmistakable gibbon species. Male crested gibbons (Hylobates concolor) are dark, while females are a brownish buff tone. Females have a dark crown and regularly have dark hair grizzling or covering the lower chest and midsection. As the female develops, her fur will transform from dark color to a rich brilliant color in adulthood. This sexual dichromatism progresses with age, as the female changes from dark to buff or tawny in early adulthood.
How cute are they?
The crested gibbon is not so good-looking yet not bad-looking as well. When these primates are in a group they look adorable.
How do they communicate?
Analysts have contemplated the songs of crested gibbons to see how the melodies can help distinguish contrasts between sexes. Crested gibbon adult females can sing both alone and duets which are normally started by male gibbons from high areas. Black-crested gibbons communicate through vocalizations, including calls and tunes. The melodies are thought to assume a fundamental part in safeguarding regions, ensuring food sources, mating, and fortifying connections amongst family groups.
How big is a crested gibbon?
The length of the body from the head to the toe for black-crested gibbons is 17–21 in (43-54 cm).
How fast can a crested gibbon run?
Brachiation is the black-crested gibbon's primary form of movement that includes swinging from branch to branch over distances of up to 15 m (50 ft) at speeds of up to 34 mph (55 kph).
How much does a crested gibbon weigh?
Adult black-crested gibbons typically weigh around 17.6 lb (7.98 kg).
What are the male and female names of the species?
There is no specific name for an adult male and an adult female black crested gibbon. Both the sexes of black-crested gibbons are known as males and females respectively.
What would you call a baby crested gibbon?
There is no specific name for a baby crested gibbon and is simply known as an offspring. An offspring will attain sexual maturity at the age of eight years.
What do they eat?
In Yunnan, China, black gibbons are folivores-frugivorous. Their eating routine differs occasionally, in light of the accessibility of food sources. They like to eat products from the soil comprising different food sources. They have likewise been noticed eating insects, eggs, and other small animals.
How active are they?
The black-crested gibbon is active during the day, scavenging for food products on the trees and on the ground as well.
Would they make a good pet?
Adult crested gibbons are wild animals with strong arms that are suitable for living in their habitat in trees. They will not do well in captivity. Moreover, as this wild species is protected under law, they can not be adopted as pets.
Did you know...
Southern white-cheeked gibbons eat lesser fruits as compared to other gibbons.
Gibbons attain sexual maturity at the age of eight years.
Gibbons are also adept at walking upright in their habitat range.
Why are gibbons hunted?
The primary explanations behind this are habitat loss and the illegal pet trade. In China, for example, the gibbons have effectively lost 99% of their territory. Likewise, these wild animals are also used for the preparations of traditional medications.
How many subspecies of crested gibbon are there?
The black-crested gibbon (Nomascus concolor) is an endangered gibbon species with four subspecies found in China, Laos, and northern Vietnam.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other mammals from our Swedish lapphund facts or gorilla facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable crested gibbon coloring pages.