Dark Chanting Goshawk Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a dark chanting goshawk?
The dark chanting goshawk (Melierax metabates) is a type of hawk birds species.
What class of animal does a dark chanting goshawk belong to?
A dark chanting goshawk (Melierax metabates) belongs to the Aves class of animals, from the phylum Chordate.
How many dark chanting goshawks are there in the world?
The total number of the dark chanting goshawk (Melierax metabates) present worldwide has been estimated to be more than 10,000.
Where does a dark chanting goshawk live?
These bird species are mostly seen in a dry region and least spotted in urban areas since they prefer the wild habitat. The nests on tall to medium sized trees. The nest is built by both the sexes consisting of a flat platform of sticks, slightly lower center, and decorated with spider webs and dry sticks and leaves.
What is a dark chanting goshawk's habitat?
This bird species can be found in various regions, from savanna to scrub forest, woodland, desert or dunes, and even in the grassland. The dark chanting goshawk habitat can be commonly found in dry regions, particularly in Sub Saharan Africa, southern Africa, Southern Morocco, and Southern Arabia. However, today they have an isolated population in the southern Morocco region.
Who do dark chanting goshawks live with?
Dark chanting goshawks (Melierax metabates) are mainly solitary bird species, but sometimes can occur in a small family, particularly when they are raising their young.
How long does a dark chanting goshawk live?
The lifespan of this bird species is unknown in the wild, but in captivity, they can live for over 20 years with proper care.
How do they reproduce?
The breeding season of this bird occurs all year round, but mostly active between May to November, depending on the region of their distribution. They can be monogamous and polyandrous too. Both the male and female then build nests to lay eggs, on an inside fork of a woodland tree, which is usually a thorny acacia tree. They make their nests by laying soft grass and sticks. After breeding, the female lays one to two eggs per season. Incubation of the egg is done by the female, which lasts for about 36 days. When the eggs hatch, the young fledge and leave the nest when they are just 50 days old. In the case of monogamous pairs, the male provides food to the female during the incubation period.
What is their conservation status?
The conservation status of the African broad winged hawk is of Least Concern. However, they have a declining and isolated population in the Southern Morocco region, where they were found in abundance years ago.
Dark Chanting Goshawk Fun Facts
What do dark chanting goshawks look like?
Female dark chanting goshawks are bigger than males. These birds are medium in size and when it comes to their physical description, dark chanting goshawk has a slate, dark grey upperparts, with light brown patches on their wings, and pinkish bill area and legs. The span of their wing is about 33.8-41 in (86-104 cm). Their tail is black and white, with fine black stripes that can be seen on their whole chest area. They have strong claws, which helps them to perch on trees and forage food. Their body weight is around 23.6 oz (670 g), with a body length between 16.5-19.6 in (42-50 cm). These long tailed birds are largely sedentary and do not migrate much from place to place, although it is partially nomadic in the dry season.
How cute are they?
This birds species are quite cute to look at but can be dangerous as they are wild and carnivorous in nature.
How do they communicate?
This bird of prey usually communicates by making various sounds and calls. They are commonly known to make a strong, gull like 'kleeeu' call, especially during the breeding season. Their calls are also similar to gabar goshawk call, which is another bird of the same family or species.
How big is a dark chanting goshawk?
The dark chanting goshawk has a body size of between 16.5-19.6 in (42-50 cm), which is similar to a hawk.
How fast can a dark chanting goshawk fly?
This birds species may have a flight speed, which is as fast as 30-40 mph (48.2-64.3 kph).
How much does a dark chanting goshawk weigh?
This goshawk weighs around 23.6 oz (670 g).
What are the male and female names of the species?
No separate names have been used to describe the male and female of this bird.
What would you call a baby dark chanting goshawk?
The young of this bird is simply known as a chick.
What do they eat?
Are they dangerous?
These wild and strong birds may be quite dangerous to approach unless they are tamed. They are highly carnivorous and may not be friendly to approach too.
Would they make a good pet?
It is very rare for people to rear these birds as pets as they prefer the wild and bigger in size compared to other bird pets like parrot or sparrow. Also, they are carnivores that prefer meats.
Did you know...
Sometimes, the dark chanting goshawk follows other predators to catch animals left or flushed by them.
Naming the dark chanting goshawk
The name chanting goshawk comes from their chanting calls, described as a melodious whistle.
What is the dark chanting goshawk related to?
This bird of prey is related to the pale chanting goshawk, except for the fact that their plumage is paler. Most of the time they are also confused with each other due to their overall grey body coloration, with pinkish bill base and legs. The pale goshawk is whiter than the dark goshawk, so one can differentiate them.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these hummingbird facts and yellow breasted chat facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable mockingbird coloring pages.