Dulit Frogmouth Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a Dulit frogmouth?
The Dulit frogmouth (Batrachostomus harterti) is a bird that is endemic to Borneo, Malaysia.
What class of animal does a Dulit frogmouth belong to?
The Dulit frogmouth (Batrachostomus harterti) belongs to the class Aves, the family Podargidae, and to the genus Batrachostomus.
How many Dulit frogmouths are there in the world?
We are yet to know about the exact population distribution of Dulit frogmouth birds.
Where does a Dulit frogmouth live?
One of the most interesting things about this bird is its range map. This near-threatened bird species is endemic to Malaysia, and it is especially found in the mountain forests of North and Central Borneo. You can especially spot these birds at Usun Apau Plateau and in the Kelabit Uplands.
What is a Dulit frogmouth's habitat?
When it comes to the Dulit frogmouth's habitat, the distribution is mainly around lowland forests as it prefers to inhabit the lower elevation areas of Malaysia. This species is also said to inhabit the subtropical and tropical moist mountains of Malaysia. Another habitat is the montane forests with both primary and secondary growths.
Who do Dulit frogmouths live with?
Just like other frogmouths and owls, this is primarily a solitary bird species. However, it can be seen in pairs during the breeding season.
How long does a Dulit frogmouth live?
Following on the paths of its close relative, the large frogmouth, they live for around 14 years.
How do they reproduce?
Little to no information is found about the breeding behavior of these birds. However, two nests were recently found in a forest in Sarawak, Malaysia. From studies, the breeding season might be between March and April. The nest was made in the fork of a tree and both the male and the female bird took care of the egg.
What is their conservation status?
Currently, both Birdlife International and the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List, classify the Dulit frogmouth (Batrachostomus harterti) as a Near Threatened species.
Dulit Frogmouth Fun Facts
What do Dulit frogmouths look like?
Apart from the shape of its face, the most noticeable thing about this species is the white spots present on its wing cover. Moreover, the feathers on its wings are darker than the rest of its body. Barring is also present on the central part of the body which includes the lower throat and belly. Both the male and the female bird look similar, but the female might have a more prominent white collar.
How cute are they?
Yes, this is a really cute species just like the flammulated owl.
How do they communicate?
One of the interesting things about Dulit frogmouth (Batrachostomus harterti) is its sound. The most common was the 'whooooooaaah' sound that has a trumpeting effect. This bird is also known for making the 'whowhowhoooo' sound.
How big is a Dulit frogmouth?
The average Dulit frogmouth bird, family Podargidae, body length is around 12.5-14.5 in (32-37 cm). Along with that, it has a wingspan of around 8.6-9.8 in (22-25 cm). Compared to it, the burrowing owl has a body length of 7.5-9.5 in (19-24 cm).
How fast can a Dulit frogmouth fly?
The data about the threatened Dulit frogmouth Sarawak's flying speed is yet to be known. These birds have rounded wings that allow them to have a silent flight while hunting at night.
How much does a Dulit frogmouth weigh?
We are yet to know the exact weight range of Dulit frogmouth birds.
What are the male and female names of the species?
There are no specific names for the male and female of this species.
What would you call a baby Dulit frogmouth?
A baby Dulit frogmouth (Batrachostomus harterti) is known as a chick.
What do they eat?
We are yet to know a lot about the diet of Dulit frogmouth birds, but recent studies have found locusts and grasshoppers in their stomachs.
Are they dangerous?
These birds may look cute and quiet, but it has great preying capacities. However, it mostly likes to stay in forests away from human beings. So, leave the birds alone, as on sensing danger the birds may seriously harm anyone because of their sharp claws and beaks.
Would they make a good pet?
As a near-threatened bird, this particular species is endemic to Borneo, Malayasia, so it falls under the protection of Birdlife International. If you are found with the Dulit frogmouth, there may be legal consequences.
Did you know...
In 2021, the frogmouth family as a whole was declared to be one of the most 'Instagrammable' birds.
The Dulit frogmouth (Batrachostomus harterti) is one of the species among the eleven frogmouth birds present in the Batrachostomus genus.
How is it different from other frogmouths?
This species of frogmouth living in Malaysia is quite similar to the others seen in the family. However, Dulit frogmouths tend to be smaller than the large frogmouth, another species commonly found in Borneo, Malaysia. While comparing it with tawny frogmouths, we can see that the Dulit species has a more brown plumage compared to the gray feathers of the tawny frogmouth.
Why are they called Dulit frogmouths?
These threatened birds are known as the Dulit frogmouth as the type specimen for the species was collected at Mount Dulit, Malaysia in 1891 by Charles Hose. And, these birds are referred to as frogmouths because of the unique shape of their face and beak which makes them look like a frog.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our Cape spurfowl facts and Javan owlet facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable large frogmouth coloring pages.
Second image by Mike's Birds.