Dusky Crag Martin Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a dusky crag martin?
The dusky crag martin (Ptyonoprogne concolor) is a bird that is mostly found around Asia and the Indian subcontinent.
What class of animal does a dusky crag martin belong to?
Scientifically speaking, dusky crag martin (Ptyonoprogne concolor ) birds belong to the class of Aves. However, we popularly classify them as birds from the swallow family.
How many dusky crag martins are there in the world?
There are no conclusive studies that can tell us the exact number of dusky crag martin (Ptyonoprogne concolor) birds there are in the world, however, their conservation status suggests that their population is not declining anytime soon.
Where does a dusky crag martin live?
The dusky crag martin (Ptyonoprogne concolor) prefers to live in cliff-hangs and riverine shores where it is easy for them to build nests and find prey. They also thrive well in man-made structures.
What is a dusky crag martin's habitat?
The dusky crag martin range habitat is mainly limited to Asia and the Indian subcontinent. This species is found in areas such as Thailand, Borneo, and Laos.
Other crag martin subspecies such as the Eurasian crag martin and pale crag martin are also found in places such as Europe and northern Africa.
Who do dusky crag martins live with?
This species lives in pairs and in close proximity with other such small families. The dusky crag martin, previously Hirundo concolor, lives with its mate in a deep, cup-shaped nest.
How long does a dusky crag martin live?
There are no conclusive studies that tell us the exact lifespan of dusky crag martin birds.
How do they reproduce?
The dusky crag martin (Ptyonoprogne concolor) species is oviparous, meaning these animals reproduce through egg-laying. During the sporadic breeding season, the female dusky crag martin can lay two to four eggs in a single clutch. Unlike some birds, laying of two clutches of eggs in a single breeding season is common in dusky crag martins.
Dusky crag martin eggs are fairly small, with a weight of around 0.05 oz (1.5 g). During the breeding season, both the parent birds incubate their eggs for a duration of 13-19 days. After the eggs hatch, the nestlings are fed by their parents numerous times a day. The nestlings fledge after about 24 days of hatching.
Breeding takes place throughout the year, particularly in February and March.
What is their conservation status?
According to the IUCN, the conservation status of the dusky crag martin (Ptyonoprogne concolor) bird from the family Hirundinidae is of Least Concern. This means that the population of this species is not expecting to see a decline in the near future, neither is the habitat of this family of birds under any threat.
Dusky Crag Martin Fun Facts
What do dusky crag martins look like?
The dusky crag martin (French Hirondelle concolore) is a relative of the Eurasian crag martin and belongs to the same species as a swallow. These birds have feathers of a sooty-brown color. They have small, long wings and paler underparts which gives them the most magnificent looks. This bird species also has a small, black colored bill giving them the most adorable set of features. They have a square tail which compliments the otherwise rounded features of its head and body.
How cute are they?
It is clear that this compact bird species with its paler underparts, square tail and a noticeable relation to swallows are impeccably cute. In fact both the subspecies of dusky crag martin are equally cute and are a treat to anyone's eyes.
How do they communicate?
Dusky crag martins and their subspecies have a call or song that somewhat resembles their close relative, swallows. A dusky crag martin sounds include a gurgle, a chirp, and a whine.
How big is a dusky crag martin ?
This species and its subspecies consists of fairly small sized birds. They are 5.11 (13 cm) long and the dusky crag martin wingspan is large as well.
How fast can a dusky crag martin fly?
There are no studies to let us know the speed at which this bird species can fly. However, the length of the dusky crag martin wings and the fact that they belong to the swallow family suggests that they are fair flyers.
How much does a dusky crag martin weigh?
While the exact weight of these birds is not known, it is safe to assume that this species and its subspecies are fairly light-weighted due to their small size.
What are the male and female names of the species?
Male and female dusky crag martin birds not only have similar responsibilities during the breeding season, they also do not have distinct names. We will simple have to refer to them as the male dusky crag martin bird and the female dusky crag martin bird.
Both sexes also have similar features such as a brown colored body, square tail, and paler underparts. It is interesting to note that the Eurasian crag martin also has similar features.
What would you call a baby dusky crag martin?
The baby dusky crag martin (previously Hirundo Concolor), like other bird species, is called a nestling. They are called this during the time when they are not able to fly and are bound to their cup-shaped nest.
What do they eat?
These resident birds of India have a carnivorous diet. They feed on insects such as click beetles and termites, and worms such as silkworms and earthworms. Dusky crag martins thrive well in their habitat such as in India because this species is supplied with the appropriate diet and climatic conditions.
Are they dangerous?
It is safe to say that the species of dusky crag martins (previously Hirundo concolor) and its subspecies are not dangerous at all. When in its habitat such as in parts of India and Europe, these birds inhabit cliff-hangs and man-made structures without causing any trouble to humans.
Even the other subspecies of crag martin birds such as the brown colored Eurasian crag martin birds are not known to cause any harm to their neighboring human populations.
Would they make a good pet?
In spite of their small size and amiable nature, it is highly unlikely that this species would make a good pet given their habitat and dietary requirements. These birds feed only on insects which will be difficult for any pet-parent to manage on a daily basis. Additionally, it is not known if these birds of the swallow family would thrive with neighbors of various species.
Did you know...
Dusky crag martins are related to swallows as they belong to the same family.
The range of the dusky crag martin's habitat is fairly large and widespread. They are found in parts of India, Europe, and Africa. In India, these birds are known to build their nests in man-made structures as well as cliff-hangs.
There is no particular breeding season for this species from India. Although, most breeding takes place during February and March.
Does the dusky crag martin belong to the swallow family?
Yes, the dusky crag martin (Ptyonoprogne concolor) bird belongs to the swallow family, Hirundinidae.
How many eggs do dusky crag martins lay?
This bird species can lay two to four eggs in each clutch. It is also interesting to note that they often lay two clutches in one breeding season. The average dusky crag martin egg is fairly small and weighs 0.05 oz (1.5 g).
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our Virginia rail facts and king rail facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable bird coloring pages.