Emerald Toucanet Interesting Facts
What type of animal is an emerald toucanet?
The northern emerald toucanet (Aulacorhynchus prasinus) belongs to the Ramphastidae family of near-passerine birds.
What class of animal does an emerald toucanet belong to?
The northern emerald toucanet (Aulacorhynchus prasinus) is a bird species from Mexico belonging to the class of Aves.
How many emerald toucanets are there in the world?
No exact census has been conducted regarding the population of this blue-throated bird from Panama.
Where does an emerald toucanet live?
Toucanets are native to tropical Mexico. The northern emerald toucanet habitat ranges stretch from Central America's San Luis Potosi, Costa Rica, and Panama to South America's Brazil and Eastern Peru, where it is known as the Peruvian emerald toucanet.
What is an emerald toucanet's habitat?
In humid montane forests of Mexico, along forest margins, second-growth adjacent to forests, plantations, and clearings with sparse trees and woodlands, the emerald toucanet is fairly common. Its natural habitat is cloud forests at higher elevations. The northern emerald toucanet range has extended to include rain forests at lower elevations. Emerald toucanet adaptations have enabled them to survive at elevations ranging from 3,000-10,000 ft (915-3050 m).
Who do emerald toucanets live with?
The northern emerald toucanet has tendencies to form small flocks. These small flocks of five to ten birds have a leader, which the group actively follows in search of food and a nest. In captivity, this Toucan subspecies is observed to have a lifespan in the range of 12-14 years.
How long does an emerald toucanet live?
The emerald toucanet lives to around 10 years of age at the lower end in the wild, with their age averaging at around 11 years.
How do they reproduce?
The breeding of these blue-throated, long bill birds begins at a young age. The breeding season of the northern and Southern emerald toucanet is recorded somewhere between March to August. These secondary cavity nesters have a nest cavity that is 2-27 meters above the earth. Because of how violent this behavior can be, the species within a group engage in bill fencing during the breeding season, which can result in injuries. This normally occurs after the emerald toucanet female and male have spent time building a nest. Three or four white eggs are laid in an unlined hole in a log, most commonly an old woodpecker nest but also a natural cavity. A natural cavity or unlined hole nest is usually found between seven to ninety feet (two and thirty meters) above ground. These white eggs are incubated for 14–15 days by both sexes, and the chicks stay in the nest until hatching. The chicks are born blind and nude, with short bills and special pads on their heels to shield them from the nest's rugged surface. Both parents feed them until they fledge after around six weeks.
What is their conservation status?
There were no emerald toucanets in any of these endangered species lists, and their conservation status is of Least Concern. This toucan species is widespread with many subspecies, such as the Peruvian toucanet and the Southern emerald toucanet.
Emerald Toucanet Fun Facts
What do emerald toucanets look like?
The emerald toucanet is a brightly marked group bird from Panama with a fairly long bill. Both the sexes look quite alike in appearance, but the females possess a shorter bill. The chestnut marks on the vent and tail tip are missing on the toucanet. The vent and tail tip is primarily rufous. The bill is black with the yellowish appearing upper mandible. The upper mandible has black round lines at the edges. The Wagleri groups have a white band situated at the bottom of their bill. These birds have separate colors for the throat and eye-ring. The throat color of these group birds is from white to pale grey-blue. The eye-ring has colors ranging from blue to red.
How cute are they?
This group of shorter-billed, blue-throated birds with a rufous patch near the base of the upper mandible and color ranging from green and yellow to blue or black makes them a very cute and lovable species. The toucanet is affectionate when hand-fed and likes to interact with humans.
How do they communicate?
The toucan subspecies communication methods can be generalized to visual, tactile, auditory, and chemical channels.
How big is an emerald toucanet?
Emerald toucanet size is not very large for birds, and its height ranges between 11.8-12.9 in (30 cm-33 cm). This makes it around nine times smaller than an ostrich, the world's largest bird.
How fast can an emerald toucanet fly?
There is no research about the speed of the emerald toucanet.
How much does an emerald toucanet weigh?
This blue-throated toucan subspecies is very small in size and weighs somewhere between 0.32-0.35 lb (149-160 g).
What are the male and female names of the species?
The male and female birds of this subspecies from Central America, South America, and Mexico have no specific names.
What would you call a baby emerald toucanet?
Baby emerald toucanets can be referred to as chicks.
What do they eat?
This Panama bird is mainly a fruit and insect eater that lives in the trees. Emerald toucanets are omnivores that eat lizards, worms, centipedes, larvae, and nestlings of other birds where they can. It forages in groups and is a foraging species. It's a true generalist, with over 113 plant species recorded in its diet in Costa Rica alone.
Are they dangerous?
The size of these long bill birds with blue throats from Panama is very small. Their beaks are not very powerful and thus pose no threats to humans.
Would they make a good pet?
These long-bill birds from Costa Rica and northern Venezuela make excellent pets. They don't talk, but they are very gentle and loving. The emerald toucanet pet range from yellow to green in color, making them very cute to look at. The toucanet needs a wide cage with smaller bar openings, similar to that of a Macaw. Aside from that, the Toucan subspecies need little or no maintenance.
Did you know...
Despite its vivid coloration because of several subspecies, the northern emerald-toucanet showcases impressive camouflage. The emerald green hue matches the tree canopy foliage well.
What is the difference between a toucan and a toucanet?
The distinction between toucan and toucanet as nouns is that toucan refers to a variety of neotropical frugivorous birds from the family of Ramphastidae with large colorful beaks, while toucanet refers to a number of diverse toucans from the genus Aulacorhynchus that live in the Andes.
How do you pronounce toucanet?
Toucanet has a phonetic spelling of 'too-kuh-net', which is not too hard to pronounce.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our black cuckoo facts and Anna's hummingbird facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Emerald toucanet coloring pages.