Emperor Bird-Of-Paradise Interesting Facts
What type of animal is an emperor bird-of-paradise?
The emperor bird-of-paradise, Paradisaea guilielmi, is a bird that belongs to the Paradisaeidae family.
What class of animal does an emperor bird-of-paradise belong to?
This species of birds-of-paradise belongs to the Aves class of animals.
How many emperor birds-of-paradise are there in the world?
Although there are more than 45 species of birds-of-paradise, the Paradisaea guilielmi is considered a Near Threatened species. The exact number of their population within their distribution range is unknown.
Where does an emperor bird-of-paradise live?
This species of birds-of-paradise has a rare distribution record as they are endemic to Papua New Guinea. The species might be found in isolated forest regions of the Huon Peninsula, the Saruwaged range, and the Rawlinson Mts.
What is an emperor bird-of-paradise's habitat?
An emperor bird-of-paradise range map is focused primarily around the forest regions of New Guinea. Their distribution range may also stretch to a few isolated gardens and hilly forest regions.
Who do emperor birds-of-paradise live with?
Like other species and subspecies of the Paradisaeidae family, this bird-of-paradise (Paradisaea guilielmi) is considered to be solitary in nature and rarely lives with any other birds.
How long does an emperor bird-of-paradise live?
This species of birds-of-paradise lives for between five and eight years in the wild.
How do they reproduce?
The breeding season of this bird-of-paradise species, Paradisaea guilielmi, begins in September and extends until December or January, based on their mating habits and habitat range. An adult emperor bird-of-paradise male is known to congregate with a group of six other individuals and carry out lekking courtship rituals. These adult males have enlarged gonads, and they engage in loud calls as part of their breeding season display, through which they attract females for mating.
After mating, each adult pair builds a nest above firm leaves or creeper foundations. Although it is known that the female lays around one to two eggs, there isn't much information available about the nestlings and their fledging procedures.
What is their conservation status?
The Paradisaea guilielmi species is marked as Near Threatened on the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List. Their population trend shows a decrease due to hunting and other human activities.
Emperor Bird-Of-Paradise Fun Facts
What do emperor birds-of-paradise look like?
Adult males have a bottle-green face and lower neck. The back neck below their crown is pale yellow and it merges with the brown plumage on the rest of their body. Males also have a long wired tail which is a distinctive feature. On the other hand, females have an overall brown plumage with a patch of yellow on the back and a dark green crown. Females do not have an extra-long wired tail and are usually smaller in size than males. Both males and females have blue-gray beaks and grayish-purple legs.
How cute are they?
How do they communicate?
This species of birds uses vocals and gestures to communicate with each other. Males expand their gonads and perform loud calls to attract females and warn them of any nearby threats during the incubation period.
How big is an emperor bird-of-paradise?
This adult bird-of-paradise, Paradisaea guilielmi, is twice as big as the king bird-of-paradise with a size range of 12.2-12.9 in (31-32.7 cm).
How fast can an emperor bird-of-paradise move?
Even though their physical description suggests a good wingspan, their exact movement speed is not known. Despite this, it can be said that these brown birds are known to move swiftly.
How much does an emperor bird-of-paradise weigh?
This bird species usually has a weight range between 0.5-0.6 lb (226.7-272 g).
What are the male and female names of the species?
A male bird-of-paradise is called a 'cock' and a female bird-of-paradise is called a 'hen'.
What would you call a baby emperor bird-of-paradise?
A baby of this bird species is known as a nestling or a hatchling.
What do they eat?
The emperor bird-of-paradise species has an omnivorous diet. Their diet includes a variety of small insects, anthropods, berries, and seeds.
Are they dangerous?
No, there are no records of birds-of-paradise being dangerous, including the red bird-of-paradise.
Would they make a good pet?
Although these brown birds have an absolutely endearing look, they are wild animals so keeping them as pets is not advised.
Did you know...
Even though there are around 42 or more different species of birds-of-paradise, the emperor bird-of paradise-species is monotypic in nature and does not have subspecies. They are all polygamic in nature and have different mates every breeding season.
Birds like hawks and owls often eat birds-of-paradise of this species. Other predators include snakes.
Why is it called a bird-of-paradise?
This species is called a bird-of-paradise mainly because of its grand appearance. Birds of this genus have king-like features with colorful plumage, long tails with distinctive features on their body like crown feathers or similar. They share their name with a group of flowers that are also known for their bright and glorious colors.
What is the biggest bird-of-paradise?
The greater bird-of-paradise is called the biggest bird-of-paradise of the Paradisaea genus, with a size range between 43-48 in (109.2-121.9 cm). This greater bird-of paradise species has a similar physical description to the emperor species, however, they have a larger portion of brown-colored plumage with a dark green lower neck, and a pale yellow crown.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these bowerbird facts and umbrellabird facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable bird of paradise coloring pages.