Ethiopian Wolf Interesting Facts
What type of animal is an Ethiopian wolf?
The Ethiopian wolf is one of the wolf species located in the Ethiopian highland mountains, they are similar in size and build to coyotes but can be distinguished by their narrow, long skull and red and white fur.
What class of animal does an Ethiopian wolf belong to?
Ethiopian wolves are classified under Mammalia.
How many Ethiopian wolves are there in the world?
Ethiopian wolves are in the category of Endangered, and the Ethiopian Wolf population is decreasing day by day. According to scientific reports, only 500 Ethiopian wolves are left on the earth and they are found in Ethiopian highlands and the mountains of Ethiopia such as the Bale and Simien mountains.
Where does an Ethiopian wolf live?
Ethiopian wolves are found only in Africa in the Ethiopian mountains. They are found in some mountain ranges of Ethiopia, including the Bale Mountains of southeast Ethiopia; Mt Guna and the Simien mountains. They are sometimes found in national parks that are well above treeline.
What as an Ethiopian wolf's habitat?
Ethiopian wolves are found in the isolated pockets of afro-alpine grasslands and heathlands, where there is less vegetation. The Ethiopian wolf habitat preference tends to be above the tree line on the mountains. There are no scientific reports of the species that indicate if they are found below 3000 meters.
Who do Ethiopian wolves live with?
Ethiopian wolves live together in a pack of 20 adult Ethiopian wolves or a minimum of six wolves in a pack. Although they are social animals who live in a pack, they prefer to hunt alone. Sometimes, they do hunt as a pack to bring down lambs and young antelopes.
How long does an Ethiopian wolf live?
The average Ethiopian wolf lifecycle or lifespan is eight to nine years. They are considered as young for the first year and start maturing and attain their full adult appearance in their second year.
How do they reproduce?
The mating season of an Ethiopian wolf is between August and November. The males court the female wolf, but the female accepts the advances of only one male, and this male can also be from other packs. After the mating process is finished, the Ethiopian wolf puppies will be born after 60 to 61 days. One litter can consist of two to seven Ethiopian wolf pups at any one time and they will stay in their den for three weeks in total.
What is their conservation status?
The Ethiopian wolf conservation status is listed as Endangered by the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act of 1999 as the Ethiopian wolf population is getting decreasing every day. Only 500 Ethiopian wolves are left in the world and they can only be found in the Ethiopian highlands.
Ethiopian Wolf Fun Facts
What do Ethiopian wolves look like?
The Ethiopian wolves are roughly the same size as a coyote. They are larger than a side-striped jackal but have comparatively longer legs than a jackal. They are rusty red in color with a pale or white underfur which protects them from the cold temperatures. Their ears are broad and pointed, their skull is flat, and teeth are small with wide spaces between them. They have five toes in their front paws and four in their hind paws. Their whole body is covered with thick fur. The color and markings of their fur change as they are getting older and about to die.
How cute are they?
They are cute as they somewhat look like domestic dogs with thick and soft underfur. The young pups are especially cute and adorable, as all baby animals are, but unlike the dogs you may see at home, you shouldn't try to pet them.
How do they communicate?
Ethiopian wolves are especially known for their howling sound, this is because their howl can be heard from up to 3.1 miles away from wherever the animal may be. When they want to alert their pack, they start with a "huff" sound followed by yelps and barks. They also growl when alerting a threat. When they want to show submission, they whine at high-frequency.
How big is an Ethiopian wolf?
An Ethiopian wolf size differs between males and females. The average adult Ethiopian wolf is 33.1–39.8 in (841–1,012 mm) in body length, and it can be 21–24 in (530–620 mm) in height. They are bigger than a normal jackal.
How fast can an Ethiopian wolf run?
An Ethiopian wolf can run up to a speed of 30 miles per hour. They are good at hunting and they have no predatory enemies in the wild as they come at the top of the food chain in their ecosystem.
How much does an Ethiopian wolf weigh?
The average weight of a male Ethiopian wolf is 31–43 lb (14.2–19.3 kg). A females weight differs from a male and can be 24.7–31.2 lb (11.2–14.15 kg).
What are the male and female names of the species?
There are no different names for the male and female species of Ethiopian wolves. Hence, different names are not mentioned. But there are other names of Ethiopian wolves which are Simien fox or Simien jackal.
What would you call a baby Ethiopian wolf?
A baby Ethiopian wolf is also known as a 'pup' or a 'puppy'. When a baby wolf is born, its eyes are closed and they are toothless. Their skin is covered in a charcoal-grey coat with a little small patch on the abdomen and chest. They resemble a lot like domestic dogs, the only difference between baby Ethiopian wolves and domestic dogs is the coat of their skin.
What do they eat?
The Ethiopian wolves' diet consists of small rodent-like animals such as giant mole-rats, grass rats, hares, eggs and goslings. But they can also eat antelopes and lambs. The primary component of their diet consists of African giant mole-rats. If giant mole rats are not available then they eat normal mole-rats (Tachyoryctes). These two types of rats are very much liked by the Ethiopian wolf and it is their major diet.
Are they slobbery?
The Ethiopian wolves are not slobbery as their saliva does not dribble from their mouth. These mammals like to be clean and tidy.
Would they make a good pet?
An Ethiopian wolf cannot be a good pet as they are carnivores. This means they cannot live without eating meat and animals. They could also become aggressive because they are not used to living with humans.
Kidadl Advisory: All pets should only be bought from a reputable source. It is recommended that as a potential pet owner you carry out your own research prior to deciding on your pet of choice. Being a pet owner is very rewarding but it also involves commitment, time and money. Ensure that your pet choice complies with the legislation in your state and/or country. You must never take animals from the wild or disturb their habitat. Please check that the pet you are considering buying is not an endangered species, or listed on the CITES list, and has not been taken from the wild for the pet trade.
Did you know...
One of the Ethiopian wolf adaptations is that their muzzle is narrow enough that it helps them dig into the burrows of small animals, such as mole-rats, this helps them to hunt for their food.
Characteristics And Health Issues
The Ethiopian wolf conservation status is endangered because of their health issues. They can easily come into contact with widespread diseases such as rabies from their hybridization with domestic dogs. This is why the Ethiopian Wolf populations across the world are decreasing.
Comparisons To Other Wolves
Unlike other wolves, the Ethiopian wolf is a solitary animal that hunts alone, whereas a common wolf always hunts in a pack.
The living preference of a common wolf and an Ethiopian wolf is similar as they both like to live in packs and reside in dens.
You can even occupy yourself at home by drawing one on our Ethiopian wolf coloring page.