Fiery Billed Aracari Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a fiery billed aracari?
A fiery billed aracari (Pteroglossus frantzii) is a toucan that breeds only on the Pacific slopes and forests of western Panama and southern Costa Rica. This species of bird is brightly colored with a large bill and head. The adults have a black chest and head with olive-green upper parts, a red rump, a red belly band, and an upper tail. The upper mandible of this bird is also reddish-orange in color. These birds hunt on small prey insects, eggs of other animals, and some fruits, and they love to make their nest in lowland forests and clearings.
What class of animal does a fiery billed aracari belong to?
A fiery billed aracari (Pteroglossus frantzii) belongs to the class of Aves.
How many fiery billed aracaris are there in the world?
A clear estimate of the total population of this species of bird has yet not been estimated by scientists. Still, the conservation status of this yellow-green bird is of Least Concern which implies that they are found in abundance and there is no immediate danger to their population.
Where does a fiery billed aracari live?
A fiery billed aracari's habitat mainly comprises the forests and lowlands of Southern Costa Rica, Western Panama, and Central America.
What is a fiery billed aracari's habitat?
A fiery billed aracari's range of habitat usually consists of lowland forests, clearings, and Pacific slopes.
Who do fiery billed aracaris live with?
A fiery billed aracari (Pteroglossus frantzii) are social birds and usually prefer to live in small flocks, comprising of 10-12 other aracaris inside the forest.
How long does a fiery billed aracari live?
The lifespan of a fiery billed aracari (Pteroglossus frantzii) ranges somewhere between 15-20 years and if kept in captivity as a pet then their lifespan can be significantly increased by a proper diet and care by the owner.
How do they reproduce?
These toucans are natural breeders in marsh woods and clearings. The female fiery-billed lays two to three white eggs in an old woodpecker's nest or in their own nest inside some tree cavities. Both male and female fiery birds share the brooding duties, and the eggs are brooded in the nest for around 16 days. The newborn chicks are visually impaired and have short bills. Both adults feed the chicks, which fledge after around a month and a half, but the adults keep taking care of them for two weeks after leaving the nest.
What is their conservation status?
As per the IUCN Red List, the conservation status of these toucans is Least Concern which clearly implies that there is no immediate danger to their population.
Fiery Billed Aracari Fun Facts
What do fiery billed aracaris look like?
A fiery billed aracari (Pteroglossus frantzii) is a species of new-passerine birds that have a large bill, blackhead, and chest, an orangish upper mandible, bright yellow underparts with a round black spot in the middle of their chest, and a red band across its belly. They have black bare facial skin and green legs.
How cute are they?
With their large bill, red belly band, and colorful body, they are extremely pleasant in appearance and make for one of the cutest aracaris in the world.
How do they communicate?
They communicate through vocalizations and calls. A fiery billed aracari call is a sharp and loud 'pseek' or 'keeseek' which is very similar to the call of a collared aracari (Pteroglossus torquatus), which are also Costa Rica natives.
How big is a fiery billed aracari?
The height of this species of aracari falls in the range of 15-17 in (38.1-43 cm), almost similar to the height of a collared aracari whose height falls in the range of 16.1-17 in (41-43 cm).
How fast can a fiery billed aracari fly?
The exact speed of this species of aracari is unknown, but it will be almost similar to the flying speed of other aracari bird species, like the collared aracari.
How much does a fiery billed aracari weigh?
The average weight of this aracari species is 0.55 lb (250 g) which is almost similar to the average weight of a collared aracari bird.
What are the male and female names of the species?
The male and female aracaris do not bear any specific names.
What would you call a baby fiery billed aracari?
A baby fiery billed aracari is called a chick.
What do they eat?
These birds diet on ripe fruits, small prey insects, and eggs of other birds. When kept as a pet, their diet can also include protein-rich pet food.
Are they dangerous?
No, these are not at all dangerous.
Would they make a good pet?
Yes, with proper care and treatment, they would make a good pet.
Did you know...
The bee hummingbird is the smallest bird globally, and the collared aracaris are also one of the smallest toucans.
Fiery billed vs collared aracari
A fiery billed aracari and a collared aracari are almost similar in behavior and habits, but the collared aracari is a bit smaller than the fiery billed aracari and has a flimsy rufous collar around its neck that the other one lacks. Also, the plumages of these sister species are different, with the collared aracari possessing a much simpler bill and the upper mandible having dull yellow and orange near the head.
Where can I see aracaris in Costa Rica?
The collared aracaris are a common species in the Caribbean lowland of Costa Rica, whereas the fiery aracaris can be found in the Pacific slopes of Costa Rica.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our mallard duck facts and eastern yellow robin facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Fiery billed aracari coloring pages.