Fire-Tailed Myzornis Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a fire-tailed myzornis?
The fire-tailed myzornis (scientific name- Myzornis Pyrrhoura) is a small bird belonging to the same species as the warbler. They belong to the genus Myzornis.
What class of animal does a fire-tailed myzornis belong to?
The fire-tailed myzornis, or Myzornis Pyrrhoura, belongs to the Aves class.
How many fire-tailed myzornis are there in the world?
The population of the Myzornis Pyrrhoura is unknown. Their distribution occurs throughout the five Asian countries, namely India, China, Nepal, Bhutan, and Myanmar, in considerable numbers. Considering that they live at high altitudes, they can be pretty difficult to spot. As per current data, Bhutan is seeing a decline of the bird, but they still have a large presence in India.
Where does a fire-tailed myzornis live?
These species of birds are present in temperate areas of Bhutan, India, and Nepal. They are also found in China and Myanmar but are harder to find in those regions.
What is a fire-tailed myzornis' habitat?
The habitat of Myzornis Pyrrhoura is mostly in high mountainous areas. They prefer temperate zones for shelter and breeding. They love rhododendron forests and rhododendron shrubs along with bamboo, junipers, and low evergreen trees.
Who do fire-tailed myzornis live with?
Fire-tailed myzornis birds usually live alone. However, sometimes they can be seen in a group of three to four other fire-tailed myzornis birds.
How long does a fire-tailed myzornis live?
Not much data is known about the average lifespan of these birds. However, they have a generation length of around four and a half years.
How do they reproduce?
The Myzornis Pyrrhoura females lay around three to four eggs per clutch. Their breeding season starts in mid-April to mid-May. In the breeding season, sexual dimorphism is witnessed in the size of these birds and also their plumage patterns. During the nesting period, both adults look after the chicks, cleaning and brooding them.
What is their conservation status?
According to the IUCN Red List, the conservation status of the fire-tailed myzornis is of Least Concern, similar to the North American Blackburnian warbler. While the population has not been properly quantified, there are no trends that show that the fire-tailed myzornis population is declining. In India, this species is protected under the Wildlife Protection Act: Schedule-IV.
Fire-Tailed Myzornis Fun Facts
What do fire-tailed myzornis look like?
The fire-tailed myzornis Indian birds are quite small, reaching a maximum length of 4.3-5.1 in (11-13 cm). Its bright moss green plumage is well complemented by a black tail with fiery reddish-orange edges. The crown region is dotted with black scalloping and some of their feathers may have white tips. Another prominent feature of these birds is a black-winged mask around their eyes. Their tiny bill is slightly curved. The plumage of the male is brighter than the female. Their tail has a reddish hue which makes them cuter. Although they are small, they are very bright birds with several colors which makes it a special sighting for bird watchers.
How cute are they?
Myzornis Pyrrhoura is pretty cute and small. Their bright color and stark features make them a sight to look at.
How do they communicate?
Unlike the songbird hermit thrush, they have a thin voice that can be quite high in pitch. Generally, they keep repeating the 'si' note, which when comes in regular bursts, sounds like a song. When stressed, these birds can use this note at regular intervals.
How big is a fire-tailed myzornis?
The Myzornis Pyrrhoura is 4.3-5.1 in (11-13 cm) which is pretty small. The Warbler species of birds are smaller than most birds of the world. In comparison, a palm warbler is slightly larger at 7.9-8.3 in (20-21 cm).
How fast can a fire-tailed myzornis fly?
The speed of the flight of the Myzornis Pyrrhoura is unknown.
How much does a fire-tailed myzornis weigh?
The Myzornis Pyrrhoura weights 0.4 to 0.5 oz (10-13 g).
What are the male and female names of the species?
Fire-tailed myzornis don't have sex-specific names. However, as is common for bird species, the male can be called a cock and the female can be called a hen.
What would you call a baby fire-tailed myzornis?
A baby fire-tailed Myzornis is called a hatchling or a chick.
What do they eat?
Myzornis Pyrrhoura eat small insects, spiders, berries, like rhododendrons, and the sap of trees. Their distribution is mostly in the high mountainous regions of India, Bhutan, Nepal, and the neighboring countries.
Are they poisonous?
No, the Myzornis Pyrrhoura is not poisonous.
Would they make a good pet?
The Myzornis Pyrrhoura would be a great pet as they are easy to take care of and have a simple diet. However, since these little birds thrive in the wild, it might not be a good idea to confine them in cages.
Did you know...
The fire-tailed myzornis is a socially monogamous bird. Both the male and female birds equally participate in caring for their eggs and hatchlings.
How did the fire-tailed myzornis get its name?
The fire-tailed myzornis got its name from the unique colors that are present on its wings and that its tail has streaks of bright red, a feature that's feature is unique to this family of birds.
Are fire-tailed myzornis endangered?
These species fall in the Least Concern category at present. However, more research is being conducted to understand their social behavior and population patterns. It is difficult to get an accurate range of their distribution since habitat changes can affect the bird, their species, and their population (along with the other species of birds they live with).
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable bird coloring pages.
Second image by Dibyendu Ash.