Freckled Duck Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a freckled duck?
The freckled duck (scientific name: Stictonetta naevosa) is a type of bird that belongs to the Anatidae family and is found in Australia.
What class of animal does a freckled duck belong to?
Just like all other birds of the world, the freckled duck belongs to the class Aves of the Animalia kingdom.
How many freckled ducks are there in the world?
As per the International Union for Conservation of Nature or the IUCN Red List, it is estimated that there are around 11,000-26,000 individuals of this duck species. The population trend of this bird has been stable over the years, and thus there is no imminent threat for this bird species. However, human activities like habitat destruction, climate change have played a vital role in slowly edging this bird species towards extinction.
Where does a freckled duck live?
The freckled duck range is largely concentrated in Australia. This bird species is an endemic animal, found only in few specific places on the globe. The population of this bird is mainly located in the eastern region and the southeastern parts of the country like Queensland, New South Wales (NSW), and Victoria. This bird species has also been located in both southern Australia and western Australia as well. As wetlands and rivers of Australia are one of their major habitat locations, these birds are also observed at Lake Eyre basins, Currawinya lakes, Bulloo River, Murray Darling, and Lake Galilee.
What is a freckled duck's habitat?
Swamp habitat would be the best way to define the habitat of these ducks. Inhabiting the wetlands, rivers like the Murray Darling, and inland ponds, these ducks often move to permanent waters if they stay in the coastal areas. These birds are also found near coastal lagoons and areas during the non-breeding season and then migrates to permanent water sources. Since the habitat is based on the breeding and non-breeding seasons, these duck species always prefer to locate the perfect breeding spots. A freshwater body with an abundance of vegetation often serves as the ideal inland breeding spot and finally resort to lakes and ponds as their permanent settlement.
Who do freckled ducks live with?
The freckled duck (Stictonetta naevosa) is a very social animal, and thus they can be seen in groups and enjoying the company of one another. During the mating season, small groups or pairs are seen together. However, during the non-breeding season, large groups or flocks are seen at a place. Sometimes these flocks can contain over 1,000 individuals.
How long does a freckled duck live?
The freckled duck lifespan is pretty less in comparison with other ducks that are present on the globe. On average, these ducks have a lifespan of just two years as their population is affected by common threats like habitat loss and climate change.
How do they reproduce?
The breeding season of these Australian waterfowl takes place during the months of July to December. Nests, usually in the shapes of a bowl, are built by these birds, and their distribution can be located on streams. During the months of October and December, the nesting usually takes place in the breeding swamps. The clutch size of these waterfowl is seven; however, sometimes more than seven eggs can be laid. The incubation process takes place for around a month, approximately 26-31 days, and is done by the female bird while the male bird protects and guards the nest. After hatching, the mother duck waits for a day before taking her hatchlings into the water. The sexual maturity of these birds is known to take place in their second year under captive conditions.
What is their conservation status?
The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List has listed the freckled duck (Stictonetta naevosa) as a species of Least Concern. The population trend of this duck has been moderately stable over the years as there is no imminent threat for this species. However, human activities like habitat loss, climate change, and other factors have played a vital role in the slow depletion of this duck. If proper care and prevention aren't taken, then the day isn't far when these ducks will become extinct.
Freckled Duck Fun Facts
What do freckled ducks look like?
These birds have a highly distinctive narrow upturned bill accompanied by a large head. The plumage is beautifully covered with dark brown feathers with freckles that occur all throughout their body. The identification of these birds becomes easy during the breeding season when the base of the bill of this male Australian bird turns red in color.
How cute are they?
Freckled ducks are highly cute and adorable animals, and thus they are bound to be liked by people.
How do they communicate?
These birds are generally silent, and thus their calls are extremely difficult to identify. Adult ducks are known to make hissing noises and soft growls along with a raucous roar. Females are known to make chuckling noises and can become extremely loud in an attempt at defense calls. Baby birds make slight noises that are known as trills.
How big is a freckled duck?
The freckled duck (Stictonetta naevosa) measures 19.7-23.6 in (50-60 cm) in length. In comparison with the Muscovy duck which is 26-33 in (66-84 cm) in length, we can say that the latter is slightly larger in size.
How fast can a freckled duck fly?
The speed at which Stictonetta naevosa (freckled duck) flies is unknown. However, on average, waterfowl are known to fly at speeds ranging from 40-60 mph (64.4-96.6 kph).
How much does a freckled duck weigh?
What are the male and female names of the species?
Unlike other birds, a male duck is known as a drake, while a female duck is known as a duck.
What would you call a baby freckled duck?
Baby ducks are called ducklings, and thus a baby freckled duck will be known as a freckled duckling.
What do they eat?
Though mostly herbivorous, these ducks are also known to feed on a range of small aquatic insects and crustaceans other than aquatic plants, seeds, and algae that remain in the water, thus making these Australian birds omnivorous in nature. Their main method of feeding involves the process of filter-feeding. Though the feeding habit of these birds is nocturnal, they are known to store and forage their food throughout the day.
Are they poisonous?
No, the freckled duck is not poisonous to humans.
Would they make a good pet?
It would be a very bad choice to keep these birds as pets in houses and farms. These are wild birds that actively take part in migration, and thus, they are not ideally suited as pets.
Did you know...
The freckled duck is often hunted by humans as a popular game or hunting sport.
How do you identify a freckled duck?
The freckled duck can be easily identified in a number of ways. These are ducks that have a large head and have a grayish-brown color. The bills are of a unique shape. They are slightly upturned and are distinctively narrow in size. Freckles can be observed all over their lovely dark brown plumage, and the beak of the male duck turns red during the breeding season.
Why is a freckled duck endangered?
According to the IUCN Red List, the freckled duck is a species of Least Concern and not Endangered. However, human activities like habitat loss and climate change have led to a serious decline in the number.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these radjah shelduck fun facts and Sarus crane interesting facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Hawaiian duck coloring pages.