Geoffroy's Marmoset Interesting Facts
What type of animal is Geoffroy's Marmoset?
The Geoffroy's marmosets belong to the order primates and are monkeys. They are omnivores and primarily prey on fruits, frogs, lizards, and small insects. The animals are endemic to Brazil.
What class of animal does Geoffroy's Marmoset belong to?
Geoffroy's Marmoset (Callithrix geoffroyi) is a member of the mammal class, family Callitrichidae, and genus Callithrix.
How many Geoffroy's Marmosets are there in the world?
The Geoffroy's marmosets are native to Brazil and the exact population of these small primates is not known as of now but according to a study, the population of these animals has been increasing since the 1970s.
Where does Geoffroy's Marmoset live?
The Geoffroy's Marmoset (Callithrix geoffroyi) can easily be found in several states of Brazil such as Bahia, Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, and Santa Catarina. These animals are also spotted near the Jequitinhonha river for a few decades.
What is a Geoffroy's Marmoset's habitat?
The marmosets inhabit sub-montane forests, lowland forests, deciduous forests in the Caatinga ecosystem, and semi-deciduous forests, dense forests in the Atlantic forest ecosystem. These animals are also found in several zoos.
Who do Geoffroy's Marmosets live with?
Most of the marmosets live in family groups while a few of the male marmosets are solitary. Their group consists of around two to three breeding females.
How long does a Geoffroy's Marmoset live?
The average lifespan of a Geoffroy's marmosets (Callithrix geoffroyi) is around 9-10 years but if kept in captivity these animals can live even longer.
How do they reproduce?
These small primates follow the practice of monogamy for producing offspring. In the whole group, the dominant male and female breed. The dominant female marmoset releases pheromones, a chemical to attract the dominant male Geoffroy's marmoset. Several studies suggest that only one female release the pheromones scent while others take care of the offsprings and family.
The female marmoset goes through the heat or estrous cycle after attaining maturation and during this period the female expresses signs of mating behavior. Before breeding, they are involved in courtship in which the males and females sniff and groom each other. The gestation period lasts for around four to six months. The female marmosets give birth to twins, but sometimes they also give birth to a single infant and triplets. After the birth, the male Geoffroy's marmoset takes care of the offspring for a few months and then the whole family is involved in taking care of the babies. Also, the elder siblings and family members teach the young marmosets key skills and expertise.
What is their conservation status?
While talking about the conservation status of the species, organizations such as the International Union for Conservation of Nature have listed Geoffroy's marmosets in the Least Concern category. A huge population of marmosets is found in several states of Brazil and the government has taken essential steps to protect the species. The Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species has listed the species in Appendix II that means the species is not threatened. In Brazil, people also hunt the species for the pet trade. Several local governments are also running awareness campaigns to aware people and protect the species.
Geoffroy's Marmoset Fun Facts
What do Geoffroy's Marmosets look like?
These marmosets are not very big in size. They have a dark coat of fur in a brown or black color. The fur on their backs has an orange-brown and white pattern giving these animals a unique look. They have black fluffy ear tufts that crown their head. Their face is white with a light brown nose and mouth. Their underpart coloring is a darker brown. Their tail, which is longer than their body size, is also darker in color and is slightly ringed.
How cute are they?
One of the cutest and most adorable animals, Geoffroy's marmosets belong to the order primates. These monkeys belong to the wild and are found in sub-montane forests, lowland forests, deciduous forests in the Caatinga ecosystem, and semi-deciduous forests, dense forests in the Atlantic forest ecosystem, and several zoos. Their babies are so beautiful and alluring, unlike the adult marmosets, the juveniles have no white marks on their faces. Their mothers usually give birth to twins and triplets.
How do they communicate?
Like other mammals, Geoffroy's marmosets use vocal, visual, and tactile methods to communicate with each other. They use high-pitched and loud voices to indicate some danger. Also, the members of the group constantly make different sounds to surveil others. During the breeding season, the female marmosets release pheromones to attracts the male partner, and courtship behaviors such as grooming, huddling, and sniffing are also the other means of communication.
How big is Geoffroy's Marmoset?
The Geoffroy's Marmosets are quite small in size. The average weight and length of marmosets are 0.4-0.8 (190-360 g) and 7.5-7.8 in (19.05-19.8 cm) respectively. The species is thrice the weight of the Pygmy Marmoset monkeys which are found in several countries of South America. A few of Geoffroy's marmosets are twice the weight of the first new world monkey, the Common Marmoset.
How fast can a Geoffroy's Marmoset move?
The exact speed of the marmosets is not known but these monkeys are known for their smart behavior. These monkeys are very small but they can easily move and attack if they feel some danger.
How much does a Geoffroy's Marmoset weigh?
Generally, the male Geoffroy marmoset weighs more than the female marmoset but the average weight of these animals is 0.4-0.8 (190-360 g).
What are their male and female names of the species?
No specific names have been given to the male and female Geoffroy's marmoset.
What would you call a baby Geoffroy's Marmoset?
No particular name is used to refer to the baby of Geoffroy's marmoset. People generally use terms such as offspring or young marmosets to refer to the babies of the species.
What do they eat?
These monkeys are omnivores and they primarily prey on fruits, small insects, nectar, and flowers. Apart from this, they prey on animals such as frogs, lizards, snails. Geoffroy's marmosets also extract gum and sap from the tree trunks.
Are they dangerous?
Geoffroy's marmosets are small and don't seem dangerous unlike other monkeys of the new world. The adult monkeys are more dangerous compared to the young marmosets. Also, the species are generally found in groups, so they can easily attack if someone tries to come closer or provoke them. The species is also known for a painful bite.
Would they make a good pet?
The Geoffroy's marmosets are small-sized monkeys and everyone would love to pet them but before thinking of keeping these animals as pets, you must have legal permission. Unlike most of the animals, the Geoffroy's marmoset is quite rare and native to Brazil only. People also hunt them for the pet trade.
These monkeys love human interaction if raised by the birth. Also, they are very playful and friendly with other pets as well. But special care and attention are required for these cute and adorable Geoffroy's marmosets.
Did you know...
The offspring of Geoffroy's marmosets do not have ear tufts and white marks on their face. Their offspring usually begin to develop ear tufts and white markings after five months of birth.
Geoffroy's marmoset monkeys have certain features that differentiate them from other monkeys of the new world. Geoffroy's marmosets are generally very small in size and have modified claws on all the digits except their huge toes. Also, unlike other monkeys, these white-headed marmosets have only two molar teeth on each side of the jaws.
When the babies of these animals are born, the members of the group eat the placenta.
While they play with each other, these monkeys raise their tails and flatten their ear tufts.
Is it legal to own marmosets?
In counties such as Canada and the United States, it is illegal to own any species of marmosets but as of now, it is legal to have the marmoset monkeys as pets in the United Kingdom but only with a license. Given that they are exotic animals, these marmosets will not come cheap.
Do Geoffroy's Marmosets bite?
Geoffroy's marmosets primarily belong to the wild and could be dangerous to humans. These tiny-sized monkeys also attack and bite humans if provoked. Their bite could be painful as well.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other mammals including the Colobus monkey, or spider monkey.
You can even occupy yourself at home by drawing one on our Geoffroy's marmoset coloring pages.