Groundscraper Thrush Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a groundscraper thrush?
The groundscraper thrush (Psophocichla litsitsirupa) is a bird species of the Passeriformes order found in Africa. The scientific name Turdus litsitsirupa is also common.
What class of animal does a groundscraper thrush belong to?
A member of the Turdidae family of thrushes, groundscraper thrush, has been listed in the Aves class.
How many groundscraper thrushs are there in the world?
The adult population of groundscraper thrush (Psophocichla litsitsirupa) has not been quantified due to constant modifications in the habitat. However, these birds are extremely common within their habitat range within southern Africa. No populations of the bird have yet been observed outside the southern African borders.
Where does a groundscraper thrush live?
The Turdus litsitsirupa can be found abundantly, specifically in southern and eastern Africa. The population distribution of the subspecies of the bird can also be traced throughout Sub-Saharan Africa. The T. l. pauciguttata can be spotted in northern Namibia, southern Angola, and Botswana, where the distribution of T. l. litsitsirupa is pretty common in Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, and Namibia. T. l. stierlingae population is widespread in western Tanzania, Angola, Zimbabwe, and Malawi, whereas T. l. simensis occurs in the highlands of Eritrea and Ethiopia.
What is a groundscraper thrush's habitat?
The groundscraper thrush habitat encompasses both tropical and subtropical forest, shrubland, open woodland, savanna, and grassland of southern Africa. The bird is also a frequent visitor of rural gardens, plantations, as well as pasturelands.
Who do groundscraper thrushes live with?
Native to southern Africa, these birds exhibit a variable social behavior. They can dwell solitarily as well as in small groups of about 10 members. They also live in pairs and even flocks with 150 birds!
How long does a groundscraper thrush live?
The average lifespan of thrushes is generally between two to three years. The oldest wood thrush was aged over eight years, while the longest lifespan of a song thrush has been recorded at 10 years and eight months. Therefore, it can be inferred that, on average, the groundscraper thrush (Psophocichla litsitsirupa) also survives for about three years in the wilderness.
How do they reproduce?
The breeding period differs from place to place in Africa. In Angola and Malawi, breeding extends from September to November. After copulation, both partners construct the nest. The nest is cup-shaped, carved out of spider webs and vegetative matter, and is placed on a tree fork. Generally, a tree with rough bark is preferred. Materials like leaves and feathers are used for embellishment. Females lay four to five bluish eggs with red-brown and lilac spots. When the hatchlings arrive, both partners feed them.
What is their conservation status?
According to the records presented by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List, the population distribution of the groundscraper thrush (Psophocichla litsitsirupa) is plentiful within its geographical range. The species has been listed under the Least Concern category.
Groundscraper Thrush Fun Facts
What do groundscraper thrushes look like?
The groundscraper thrush (Psophocichla litsitsirupa) is a medium-sized bird that possesses long legs, broad wings, a short tail, and a heavy orange-yellow bill with black at the edge. The face is buff-white with bold black streaks, while the wing panel is colored chestnut. The species projects a brown iris and white underparts that are spotted with black. Both sexes look alike, but the females are not so heavily spotted with bold black as their counterparts. The eggs of this bird have red-brown spots on them.
How cute are they?
To put it straight, they're very cute. The puffy gray-brown feathers render the bird with a very pretty look.
How do they communicate?
The Turdus litsitsirupa interacts via chuckling or clicking calls and whistling songs that sound like a 'weep' or 'whee'. Calls like an onomatopeic 'tsi-tsi-tsi-rufa' and a sharp 'tsik' are also common.
How big is a groundscraper thrush?
The average length of the groundscraper thrush is approximately 8.7-9.4 in (22-23.8 cm). This species is slightly larger than the wood thrush, measuring in the range of about 7.4-8.2 in (18.7-20.8 cm).
How fast can a groundscraper thrush fly?
This southern African groundscraper thrush is a poorly studied species with very little data. The flight speed of the bird needs to be measured. The upper elevation limit of this species is 6,562 ft (2,000 m).
How much does a groundscraper thrush weigh?
The groundscraper thrush (Psophocichla litsitsirupa) is a medium-sized passerine measuring around 0.16-0.18 lb (72.5-81.6 g).
What are the male and female names of the species?
A male is regarded as a cock, whereas a female is termed a hen. There are no special names.
What would you call a baby groundscraper thrush?
A baby groundscraper thrush is called a chick, nestling, or hatchling.
What do they eat?
The Turdus litsitsirupa indulges in an omnivorous diet but with major inclinations towards insects as well as their larvae. The daily food requirements of these birds are satisfied with a diet comprising dipteran flies, beetles, termites, grasshoppers, slugs, skinks, earthworms, isopods, spiders. They are rarely seen feeding on fruits. In fact, these birds have also been found gobbling frogs, although they're not a part of their regular food intake.
Are they dangerous?
The groundscraper thrush (Psophocichla litsitsirupa) can portray territorial behavior, especially during the breeding period. This bird can exhibit aggressiveness towards its competitors or intruders, but this species is harmless towards humans.
Would they make a good pet?
Some thrush species, such as the missel thrush and song thrush, are kept as pets. However, wild birds must not be estranged from their natural habitat and confined in cages.
Did you know...
The groundscraper thrush (Psophocichla litsitsirupa) shares a secure conservation status as the population distribution is stable and not threatened worldwide. However, did you know that thrushes are preyed upon by several animals and birds? Predatory birds like falcons, hawks, ravens, blue jays, and owls, as well as animals such as raccoons, snakes, weasels, squirrels, and chipmunks, hunt down these birds.
What are the different types of thrush?
The Trudidae family of thrushes is composed of small and medium-sized passerines that are essentially songbirds. There are 300 separate species of thrushes classified under 54 genera. Each bird comes with its unique characteristics, such as the wood thrush possesses a red spot on its head.
Why is it called the groundscraper thrush?
The groundscraper thrush (Psophocichla litsitsirupa) is one of the most common thrushes in southern Africa. The African name of the bird is nwadlodloma, whereas, in Afrikaans, this bird is called gevlekte lyster. The bird is named this because of its habit of scraping on ground surfaces. The bird can be mostly found hopping on the ground rather than perching on a tree of open woodland.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these giant cowbird facts and ani bird facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable groundscraper thrush coloring pages.
Second image by Derek Keats from Johannesburg, South Africa