Hooded Butcherbird Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a hooded butcherbird?
The hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus) of the family Artamidae is a species of songbird. It is native to New Guinea and has two recognized subspecies.
What class of animal does a hooded butcherbird belong to?
The hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus) belongs to the class of birds (class Aves).
How many hooded butcherbirds are there in the world?
The global population size estimate of the hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus) is unknown. However, this species has a stable population according to the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened Species.
Where does a hooded butcherbird live?
The natural habitat of the hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus) species includes subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests. This bird population is also quite common in coconut groves or near human habitation.
What is a hooded butcherbird's habitat?
The natural distribution range of the hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus) includes New Guinea and surrounding islands near the Australian mainland. The bird has two recognized subspecies which are the Cracticus cassicus cassicus that inhabits mainland New Guinea, Mushu, Kairiru, Basilaki Islands, and islands to the west, and the other subspecies Cracticus cassicus Hercules that is found on the Trobriand Islands and D'entrecasteaux Archipelago.
In their natural habitat, these birds occur at elevations of 2,132.55-4,757.22 ft (650-1,450 m) above sea level. The nest of these birds is a bowl-shaped structure made up of twigs and sticks and located 28-82 ft (8.5-25 m) above the ground on a branch.
Who do hooded butcherbirds live with?
The hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus) is found in small family groups or in pairs. Pairs of birds have been reported to nest close together peacefully.
How long does a hooded butcherbird live?
The lifespan estimate of the hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus) is not available.
How do they reproduce?
The breeding season of the hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus) is reported to last all throughout the year with a preference for the late dry season. The bird's nest is a bulky bowl-like structure built atop a strong branch of a tree. Post breeding, the female bird lays a clutch comprising two to three eggs. The eggs are pale olive in color with blue, green, or brown tinges, faint brown blotches, and darker brown spots. No further information is available regarding the breeding behavior of the hooded butcherbird.
What is their conservation status?
As per the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened Species, the hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus) is a species of Least Concern. The global population status of the birds is stable.
Hooded Butcherbird Fun Facts
What do hooded butcherbirds look like?
The hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus) has predominantly black and white plumage. The blackhead or the hood extends down to the chest in the front and the nape of the neck at the back. The back of the birds is largely black or maybe mottled with white. The rump, underparts, and upper tail coverts are white. The tail is black and has a broad white tip. The hooked bill is silvery or pale bluish-gray with a black tip. The legs and feet of the bird are dark gray or black and the iris is dark brown or black. Either sex of the species has more or less similar plumage with the males being larger than the female. Juvenile birds have black feathers on the head, back, and breast with brown-tipped wing coverts.
How cute are they?
The hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus) is not conventionally cute. However, the contrasting white and black feathers of these birds lend them a beautiful and elegant look.
How do they communicate?
The hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus) has a melodious song comprising a mix of various components. The song of this bird lasts for about six seconds and consists of a musical medley of yodeling and bugling with liquid and rollicking phrases, bell-like notes, gurgles, and hoarse croaks. The bird's singing sessions can last for several minutes and may include series of different songs. Besides, the hooded butcherbird is known to mimic songs of other birds such as the little shrike-thrush, spangled drongo, rusty pitohui, helmeted friarbird, and birds-of-paradise.
How big is a hooded butcherbird?
A hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus) is in the size range of 12.6-13.8 in (32-35 cm). The species is almost of the same size or slightly larger than the pied butcherbird of Australia, a bird of the same genus and family as the hooded butcherbird.
How fast can a hooded butcherbird move?
No information is available regarding how fast the hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus) moves. However, the closely related pied butcherbirds of Australia are known to pounce on ground for prey, run, or hop along on the ground while foraging.
How much does a hooded butcherbird weigh?
A hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus) weighs between 4.6-5.5 oz (130-156 g). A male bird is larger than its female counterpart.
What are the male and female names of the species?
Male and female butcherbirds have no distinct names.
What would you call a baby hooded butcherbird?
Like any other bird, a baby hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus) would be called a chick, fledgling, or nestling.
What do they eat?
The hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus) is primarily insectivorous and feeds on spiders, large insects, and insect larvae. Besides, the species may also consume small vertebrates, including smaller birds. The pied butcherbirds of Australia also feed on worms.
Are they dangerous?
The hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus) is not known to be dangerous. However, it is quite the ruthless killer when it comes to treating its prey.
Would they make a good pet?
No, it is not a good idea to make pets out of the hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus). It is a wild bird with specific habitat and feeding requirements and therefore is quite unsuitable for household settings.
Did you know...
The butcherbird gets its name from its habit of impaling insect prey on a tree fork, thorn, or crevice. The impaling structure serves to store the prey for later consumption or as a support while it is being eaten. The butcherbird is closely related to the Australian magpie.
The hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus) was described in 1780 by the French polymath Georges-Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon in his Encyclopedic collection 'Histoire Naturelle Des Oiseaux'. The specimen was collected by naturalist Pierre Sonnerat from New Guinea.
Besides the hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus), the genus Cracticus has five other species. These are the silver-backed butcherbird (Cracticus argenteus), the gray butcherbird (Cracticus torquatus), the black-backed butcherbird (Cracticus mentalis), the Tagula butcherbird (Cracticus louisiadensis), and the pied butcherbird (Cracticus nigrogularis).
The generic name Cracticus is derived from the Ancient Greek term 'kraktikos' meaning 'clamorous' or 'noisy'.
The hooded butcherbird is called Moro-Moro in the local Papuan language, Ketengban.
What is the hooded butcherbird range map?
The hooded butcherbird (Cracticus cassicus) has two subspecies. Out of them, Cracticus cassicus cassicus inhabits mainland New Guinea, Mushu, Kairiru, Basilaki Islands, and islands to the west. The other subspecies, Cracticus cassicus Hercules, are found on the Trobriand Islands and D'entrecasteaux Archipelago.
How many babies do butcherbirds have?
A female butcherbird is generally known to lay a clutch comprising two to five eggs.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these strawberry finch facts and gray-faced buzzard facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable exotic bird coloring pages.
Main image by Shane Vonarx
Second image by Bidgee
* We've been unable to source an image of a hooded butcherbird and have used an image of a pied butcherbird instead. If you are able to provide us with a royalty-free image of hooded butcherbird, we would be happy to credit you. Please contact us at [email protected]