Javan Leopard Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a Javan leopard ?
The Javan leopard (Panthera pardus) is a large wild cat. It is a leopard and is one of the four big cat species of the Felidae family.
What class of animal does a Javan leopard belong to?
The Javan leopard (Panthera pardus melas) is of the genus Panthera and is a mammal as it belongs to the class Mammalia.
How many Javan leopards are there in the world?
Javan leopards of the Pardus species are critically endangered. It is estimated that there are less than 250 mature individuals in the wild. When the population fell to just 42 a few years ago, they were on the verge of extinction, just like the Javan tiger.
Where does a Javan leopard live?
These leopards of Indonesia live in dry deciduous forests and in tropical rainforests. They are found predominantly in Gunung Gede Pangrango National Park. Other than this, this species also inhabits Ceremai National Park, Ujung Kulon National Park, Merbabu National Park, Gunung Halimun National Park, Bromo Tengger Semeru National Park, Merapi National Park, Ijen Mountain, Meru Betiri National Park and Alas Purwo National Park.
What is a Javan leopard's habitat?
This wild species is endemic to the island of Java in Indonesia. They live among tall trees and occupy a compact stretch of tropical rainforests and scrublands and woodlands of deciduous forest lands.
Who do Javan leopards live with?
The Javan leopard (Panthera pardus) is a solitary animal. It prefers to wander around alone and drift into the night alone in search of prey.
How long does a Javan leopard live?
The average lifespan of Javan leopards is estimated to be 13 to 15 years in the wild, and the maximum a Javan leopard has ever lived is recorded as 20 years.
How do they reproduce?
The Panthera pardus species does not have a particular breeding season, but after mating the female leopard's gestation period is estimated to last for a period of 90 days. After this, a female will deliver two to three (or a maximum of four) cubs. These cubs are hidden by their mother in dense shrubs and vegetation for six to eight weeks, as they are highly vulnerable prey when they are so young.
What is their conservation status?
These Javan leopards are classified as Critically Endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). Horticultural activities, poaching, habitat loss reducing their prey base, and human population expansion on the island of Java are all considered major threats to the existence of this Pardus species. Conflict amidst local people and wild leopards is also a considerable threat to the species' conservation.
Javan Leopard Fun Facts
What do Javan leopards look like?
The leopards, in general, have long, slim bodies with short and sturdy legs. Javan leopards have small-sized bodies and their paws have sharp claws. The color of a leopard is related to the habitat they inhabit. Those in the savannah have an orange or yellow fur coat, and those found in deserts have lighter coats. Their fur coat has long gray hair in cold climates and a golden feather fur coat for those in tropical forests. The Javan leopard is found with a black fur coat with rosettes that look like solid rings towards its face and limbs. The eyes of these animals are silver-gray colored. These leopards have excellent vision and sharp listening skills.
How cute are they?
This Panthera pardus species is a group of aggressive, fast predators, so they are not exactly cute! Instead, you can describe them as powerful and vicious.
How do they communicate?
Being solitary animals, this subspecies of leopards does not display much social behavior. They mark their territory with scent and their vocal calls are harsh and grinding sounds that sound a little like sawing through thick wood. This wildlife species is stealthy and quiet for the majority of the time.
How big is a Javan leopard?
Javan leopards are relatively small-sized leopards. On average, their length and weight are two-thirds of those of normal leopards. They are between 39.8 - 63 in ( 100 - 160 cm) long.
How fast can a Javan leopard run?
The leopards are very swift animals. They manage to run at a speed of 36 mph (58 kph).
How much does a Javan leopard weigh?
A Javan leopard usually weighs in the range of 110 - 154 lb (50 - 70 kg). Female leopards are usually smaller in size than males.
What are their male and female names of the species?
Male and female Javan leopards do not have specific names.
What would you call a baby Javan leopard?
A baby Javan leopard is called a 'cub'.
What do they eat?
This leopard's prey base consists of deers, monkeys, and wild boars. When close to an urban population, these animals also prey on dogs, goats, and chickens. They attack their prey from the top of a tree. They hide in between branches and target animals resting in the middle of the tree. They attack the animal suddenly so that the shocked prey cannot escape. After killing the animal, a Javan leopard drags the food to its resident tree and hides it here from other predators. Javan leopards tend to hunt for their food during the night and are very fast at killing and eating their food.
Are they dangerous?
Yes, they are fierce predators and they can even kill humans with their huge strength.
Would they make a good pet?
No, you cannot adopt a Javan leopard, it is too dangerous.
Did you know...
This Panthera pardus melas animal fears water, though other leopards are good swimmers. The Javan leopard does not attack any animal for food that is near to water, but they do approach water bodies when thirsty. They don't like to put their paws in the water though and stand adjacent to the river on rocks instead, balancing with the support of their flexible body. Like other animals, they do not get into the water to clean themselves either. Instead, they roll on the ground to get rid of any dust on their surface.
Due to their clever hunting skill of attacking their prey from the heights of tall trees and then killing their prey by biting its neck, these Javan leopards have earned the name 'tiger boughs'.
These leopards are hunted and killed for their fur but leopards have predators in the wild too; they may be killed by lions, hyena packs, or painted dogs in Africa and by tigers in Asia.
As this subspecies is classified as Critically Endangered in IUCN red list, the local government has taken necessary steps to impose necessary laws to protect this wildlife species.
Are there leopards in Bali?
Yes, you can find these Javan leopards at Bali Safari Park in Bali, Indonesia.
Do leopards sleep in trees?
These leopards are exquisite climbers. With their powerful legs and retractable claws, they climb up to the tall branches of a tree and often sleep here, draped over a branch. These leopards spend a significant portion of the day relaxing in the shadow of trees too and they attack their prey from the top of a tree.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other mammals including the German Shepherd Pitbull mix and the Indian elephant.
You can even occupy yourself at home by drawing one on our javan leopard coloring pages.