Kentucky Warbler Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a Kentucky warbler?
It is an Aves species with a short tail found in America. The New World warbler species love to spend their time on the ground except while singing they prefer to fly. The Kentucky warbler's scientific name is Geothlypis formosa.
What class of animal does a Kentucky warbler belong to?
The bird species are of Aves class and belong to the order Passeriformes.
How many Kentucky warblers are there in the world?
There are approximately 50 species of them in the world.
Where does a Kentucky warbler live?
They build their nests in the deep, deciduous forests of South and Central America. Their habitat can be found in the forest, lowlands, and woods.
What is a Kentucky warbler's habitat?
The Kentucky warbler’s habitat is usually near rivers, creeks, and swamps. During the breeding season, their nests can be found in the forest of Mexico and America (south). They are migratory in the summer season but not in the winter season.
Who does a Kentucky warbler live with?
The Oporornis formosus live in flocks in their habitat. They migrate to the south to the wintering grounds. However, some of them can be found living alone as they are migratory in the summer season.
How long does a Kentucky warbler live?
It lives for approximately 11 years in its respective habitat.
How do they reproduce?
They reproduce in the breeding season when the males and female sexes mates with each other. The female reproduces three to six babies that are creamy-white and yellow-colored with brown spots. The incubation takes up to 12 days after breeding and is done by the population of females.
What is their conservation status?
The bird conservation status is said to be in the Least Concern category. However, the nesting ground in the wildlife isn’t safe for the young population. There are many threats in the forest for them in their nests. Warblers are not rare. They can be seen often in the northern parts of America and Mexico.
Kentucky Warbler Fun Facts
What does Kentucky warbler look like?
The Kentucky warbler is a small bird of the order Passeriformes found mainly in America. It is composed of the colors olive green and bright yellow along with black sideburns. The neck and back of the warbler are of olive green color. Whereas their throat and belly are of bright yellow color. Their eyes have a large black mask that looks similar to spectacles. Immature warblers and female warblers have lesser black on the sides of their head but the male sexes have sideburns. They weigh around 0.45-0.49 oz (13-14 g). Their wingspan is approximately 7.9-8.7 in (20-22 cm).
How cute are they?
The Oporornis formosus are extremely cute birds found in Central, East, West, and South America. Their small size, round eyes, and bright color make them even cuter.
How do they communicate?
Similar to other birds, the Kentucky warbler communicates by singing. They are often heard than seen. Yes, birds don’t only sing for their sweetness but for communication. They also use call notes, behavior, and chirping to communicate. Furthermore, they warn other birds and scare off predators by using sound, especially while breeding and nesting. The male sexes of the small species sing more than females.
How big is a Kentucky warbler?
They are small-sized birds. Its length is 5.1 in (13 cm) only.
How fast can a Kentucky warbler fly?
The bird is said to fly at a speed similar to that of a Carolina wren. It flies at a speed of 30-40 mph (48-64 kph) approximately.
How much does a Kentucky warbler weigh?
The adult warbler species is lightweight. They weigh 0.45-0.49 oz (13-14 g).
What are the male and female names of the species?
The males and females of this species are known as Kentucky warbler or Geothlypis formosa.
What would you call a baby Kentucky warbler?
A Kentucky warbler baby can be called nestlings or baby Kentucky.
What do they eat?
Kentucky warblers usually live on the ground and build their nest in woods near rivers and creeks. After migrating they live on their wintering grounds. Moreover, it is easier to find their food by staying on the grounds, especially in winter. The Kentucky warblers usually preys on insects. They prefer moths, bugs, ants, grasshoppers, beetles, caterpillars, aphids, grubs, spiders, and some berries to eat.
Are they dangerous?
They aren’t dangerous birds species. They are best suited for wildlife, although, the forest brings threats to their lives. However, their conservation status is Least Concern.
Would they make a good pet?
They are not dangerous to humans and can make a good pet. However, they’re best suited for wildlife and aren’t fit to be caged as pet birds.
Did you know...
The state of Kentucky has a lot of greenery in it. Hence, several species of birds can be found living in it. A few common birds found in Kentucky are Kentucky warblers, northern cardinals, Carolina wrens, eastern bluebirds, New World warblers, European starlings, yellow-rumped warblers, and more.
The warbler, a small species of songbirds, belongs to the Aves class of the Animalia kingdom. These small Geothlypis formosa are insect eaters and are found in gardens, woodlands, and marshes. The Old World warblers are said to consist of 350 species. Whereas, the New World warblers are said to consist of 120 species of small songbirds. 'Derby' is a term used for a group of warblers that fly collectively.
Kentucky warblers prefer shaded woods in summer with dense and humid thickets to stay safe from excess heat. These should be near rivers and creeks. Moreover, they can be found in mostly deciduous woods and edges of swaps during summer. However, in winters they prefer dense lowland forests, as well as, foothills.
There have been threats to their habitat in several areas. This threat has been caused to their habitat due to the overpopulation of white-tailed deer. The increasing population of deer has taken space from their habitat, as well as, wintering grounds.
The population of the Kentucky warbler was said to decline by a percentage from the year 1966-2001 in the United States as per the Breeding Bird Survey.
Why are they called warblers?
Even though Kentucky warblers were close to the New World tanagers, their name has been derived from their habits, structure, and superficial resemblance to the warblers of the Old World. They are distantly related to the Old World warblers.
Furthermore, the Kentucky warbler was named after the state where it was discovered. The species was discovered by Alexander Wilson in the year 1811. Ever since then the small bird species have been known as Kentucky warblers.
Are Kentucky warbler predators?
Kentucky warblers are insectivorous bird species. Insectivorous birds are carnivorous animals that have a diet of insects only. So to answer the question above, yes, Kentucky warblers are predators or insect eaters. Their diet mainly consists of insects. They mainly prey on insects like spiders, grasshoppers, bugs, ants, grubs, caterpillars, beetles, aphids, and moths. Hence, Kentucky warblers can also be termed 'predators'.
These wild small bird species aren’t too huge and can hunt only small-sized insects. However, their size can be a disadvantage for them. The little or young birds are preyed upon by cowbirds, feral cats, skunks, raccoons, and possums. The nests are often targeted by cowbirds with brown heads. The cowbird tosses out the eggs of the female Kentucky and leaves its own eggs in the nest. The cowbird does this so that its little ones can be raised by the warblers.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our blue grosbeak facts and Amazon parrot facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable kentucky warbler coloring pages.