The maned owl (Jubula lettii) is an owl of the world. They are distributed all over the continent of Africa. The range includes the republic of the Congo, Cameroon, Ghana, and Liberia. Apart from the vast areas in the republic of the congo, the species from the Strigidae family (genus jubula) is found in some neighboring countries as well. These countries are Ghana and equatorial guinea. Equatorial Guinea has evergreen forests that give a home to these species. Apart from the equatorial guinea and ghana, the birds are found in the coastal regions of Ivory and through the forests of Cameroon, Gabon, and Liberia.
They are migratory in nature and migrates during the breeding season to look for better place and food. The maned owl migrate during the winter months of December and January from the forests in Gabon and Cameroon. From Gabon and Cameroon, the birds migrate towards Mt. Limba in Liberia. The last weeks of February are found to be the ideal time of birth for the chicks.
The maned owl (Jubula lettii) of the republic of the congo is an owl bird. The species belong to the Strigiformes order (family Strigidae) and have the phylum Chordata.
The maned owl (Jubula lettii) species belong to the waves class of animals. This bird is known to have the genus jubula belonging to the Animalia kingdom.
This medium-sized owl, maned owl (Jubula lettii) from the democratic republic of the congo is listed under the Data Deficient category by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). Considering this fact, the exact maned owl range of the population of this bird is not known to the scientists as of now.
The maned owl location includes the major portions of the democratic republic of the congo. The bird was first discovered by büttikofer (1889) and was initially spotted across the lowlands in Africa. In the western parts of Africa, near the tropical rainforest, a distribution has been spotted which is seen to extend up till Liberia crossing through the democratic republic of the Congo.
Discovered by büttikofer (1889) the maned owl habitat includes the rainforests of Africa and its neighboring areas. According to büttikofer this buff-colored bird of the genus jubula is redistributed through the lowland rainforest. The lowland forest of Gabon and Liberia may see a fair population of this species. The old range of forests with creepers and climbers in Liberia is a home to them. Although, it was found that the tall canopy trees may be preferred by the birds the most for breeding and inhabiting. These forests in the equatorial guinea are evergreen forests with clusters of canopy trees located within the range of the forest.
Not much has been known regarding the lifestyle of this medium-sized owl of the democratic republic of the Congo. They are mostly spotted at night and in isolation. During the breeding season, the buff and rufous colored species can be seen with their family.
The exact lifespan of its member of the Strigidae family (genus jubula) is not known to the researchers as of now.
Considering the data, due to the secretive nature of these birds, not much has been known about the reproductive process of this buff-colored species. Büttikofer (1889) through data revealed that the breeding season of this bird takes place with the onset of spring. The nest is seen to hold around three to four eggs at once. The maned owl egg is usually creamy or light yellow in color. The incubation period may last for around 28 days while the nesting period may continue for 33 days on average. During the last weeks of February, the chicks are seen with the adult birds.
According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), these yellow species from Strigiformes order (family Strigidae) are listed under the Data Deficient category. Although there has not been enough data regarding the distribution and population of the bird, there has been a stable growth in their population trend.
(The maned owl usually roosts within the creepers.)
The maned owl (Jubula lettii) of the evergreen forests are long rufous birds. You can identify these birds by the brown or white ear tufts with a brown forehead and a rufous head. They have a prominent and yellow pair of eyes that can be seen glowing during the night. The maned owl wing is usually light brown or buffish in color with dusky brown streaks on them. The breast and the belly may be yellowish in color. The legs are small that helps them in clutching.
Just like a red owl, these birds of the world are extremely cute. The glowing eyes and the prominent brown streaks on the breast and body make them look sober and classy.
Being extremely secretive in nature, not much has been decoded from their world in terms of their ways of communication. The maned owl call is usually heard during the time of dusk.
A maned owl is known to have an average weight of around 0.4 lb (183 g). The is quite long and has a length of around 13.3-15.7 in (34–40 cm) on average. Although these birds are long, the horned owls are almost one and a half times longer than their length. The horned owl has an average length of around 22 in (55cm).
The exact maned owl wingspan is not known as of now. These species of the Strigiformes order (family Strigidae) are not very fast species and usually stay on the higher branches of the trees feeding on insects.
The average weight of a maned owl is 0.4 lb (183 g). They are somewhat lighter than a golden masked owl.
There is no specific name assigned to the male and the female members of the species. The maned owl male is termed as a cock while the maned owl female is termed as a hen.
A maned owl baby is usually referred to as an owlet.
This species from the semi-evergreen forests of Ghana are insectivores by nature. The maned owl diet includes insects like grasshoppers and beetles. The chicks are most likely to feed on these foods. Traces of grasshoppers were found in the belly of a chick in ghana. This is a huge role they play in the ecosystem in order to promote aforestation by dispersing the seeds.
There has been no information regarding these yellow birds being dangerous humans or to other animals.
Discovered in 1889, these birds are wild species of evergreen forests. Being a wild species it is advised to not keep these birds as pets. Also, there has been no information regarding the birds being kept as pets by humans.
Kidadl Advisory: All pets should only be bought from a reputable source. It is recommended that as a potential pet owner you carry out your own research prior to deciding on your pet of choice. Being a pet owner is very rewarding but it also involves commitment, time and money. Ensure that your pet choice complies with the legislation in your state and/or country. You must never take animals from the wild or disturb their habitat. Please check that the pet you are considering buying is not an endangered species, or listed on the CITES list, and has not been taken from the wild for the pet trade.
The maned owl (Jubula lettii) are known to have weak legs and feet. The weakness in their feet does not allow them to attack bigger prey for food.
Although data states that their conservation status falls under the data deficient category, the birds are not a threatened species all over the world.
The maned owl endangered fact is not known to the researchers as of now. Considering the fact, that these birds are under the Data Deficient section, the existing status of the species is not known.
Yes, according to Büttikofer (1889), these birds of the Strigiformes order (family Strigidae) are migratory by nature. Based on data, during the months of December and January, these birds are seen to migrate from Gabon and Cameroon to Liberia in search of adequate food and shelter for the breeding season.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these burrowing owl facts and falmmulated owl facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable owl coloring pages.
*We've been unable to source an image of a maned owl and have used an image of a Eurasian eagle-owl instead. If you are able to provide us with a royalty-free image of a maned owl, we would be happy to credit you. Please contact us at [email protected].