Maroon Oriole Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a maroon oriole?
Oriole (Oriolus traillii) maroon are song birds.
What class of animal does a maroon oriole belong to?
Oriolus traillii (maroon oriole) is a species of bird with the order, family, genus of Passeriformes, Oriolidae, and Oriolus, respectively named by Vigors (1832).
How many maroon orioles are there in the world?
The exact number of maroon oriole (Oriolus traillii) is unknown; it is categorized as Least Concern in the IUCN Red List because this species has a variety in its family population in the world.
Where does a maroon oriole live?
Moist subtropical and tropical forests are the natural habitats for maroon oriole species.
What is a maroon oriole's habitat?
The maroon oriole range map distribution shows that this species of bird is found in countries of South Asia and East Asia like India, Thailand, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Taiwan, China, and Vietnam.
Who do maroon orioles live with?
Maroon oriole (Oriolus traillii) usually lives as a solitary song bird or in pairs. But, ornithologists have a few records that hold evidence that they also flock in small numbers and sometimes mixed species. They are monogamous and choose a new mate if the previous one dies.
How long does a maroon oriole live?
Oriole (maroon) can live for 8-12 years in the wild.
How do they reproduce?
Like most bird species maroon oriole (Oriolus traillii) reproduce by laying eggs. The maroon oriole female and male breed from April to May and lay 2-3 off-white eggs with dark spots. This species is monogamous and attracts one another which their song. Both males and females birds help in rearing the maroon oriole chicks. The behavior of Oriolus traillii is similar to other birds during nesting.
What is their conservation status?
The maroon oriole song bird species is classified as Least Concern by IUCN in the Red List. There are more than ten thousand mature birds in the world.
Maroon Oriole Fun Facts
What do maroon orioles look like?
Maroon oriole (Oriolus traillii) is a species of oriole, maroon and black in color. Maroon oriole feathers are black and maroon in color; black head, neck and wings, and a chestnut-brown tail. The adult male maroon oriole, of order passeriformes, has brighter crimson red-black feathers, and females have darker feathers with streaks on the belly, and juveniles have lighter coloring on their bodies.
How cute are they?
Every description of maroon orioles (Oriolidae family) will use the word 'cute'. The unique contrast of maroon or red with black and dark feathers with pale eyes and legs gives them eye-catching visuals.
How do they communicate?
The maroon oriole (Oriolus traillii) is a song bird that communicates using its voice. Males of this species use their melodious songs to attract mates. All descriptions of their song describe it as ethereal. The male and female oriole (maroon) sing a duet; the male sings series of musical notes, and the female responds with a long whistle. This is a unique feature of their behavior description.
How big is a maroon oriole?
How fast can a maroon oriole fly?
These birds' exact speed is unknown, but since they're migratory birds, they can travel for very long distances, up to 1,000 mi (1609 km).
How much does a maroon oriole weigh?
An oriole (maroon) weighs 2.7-2.8 oz (78-81 g). It is heavier than most other species of orioles.
What are the male and female names of the species?
There are no specific names to distinguish the male and female maroon oriole birds; they are simply referred to as male maroon oriole or female maroon oriole.
What would you call a baby maroon oriole?
There is no specific name for the baby. Like most juvenile birds, they're generally referred to as chicks.
What do they eat?
Maroon orioles, of order Passeriformes, are omnivores, and their diet consists of wild figs, berries, fruit, insects, and nectar.
Are they poisonous?
No, they aren't poisonous or dangerous.
Would they make a good pet?
No, they would not make for good pets as they are wild birds. We should leave them free in their natural habitat.
Did you know...
'Oriole' is derived from the Latin word 'aureolus,' which means 'golden.' The genus name Icterus is from Ancient Greek ikteros, a yellow bird, the sight of which was thought to cure jaundice (similar to the Eurasian golden oriole in the New World).
The song bird Oriolus traillii (maroon oriole) was originally in the genus Pastor. They are song birds that have four known subspecies in the world. They are; O. t. traillii (found in the Himalayas, southern China, northern Indochina, and northern Thailand), O. t. robinsoni (found in southern Indochina), O. t. nigellicauda (found in Hainan), O. t. ardens (found in Taiwan).
Maroon oriole ardens is endangered because it is getting displaced by the Hushan Dam. This subspecies is categorized as Endangered in the IUCN Red List. This subspecies' appearance is similar to the maroon oriole appearance.
Species of orioles like Baltimore Oriole are commonly seen in states of the US like Minnesota. Still, you will not see the maroon oriole in Minnesota, as its population distribution range is limited to Asian areas like the Himalayas, India, Taiwan, Thailand, Indochina, Nepal, Vietnam.
Wild birds molt heavily during the spring and fall before they travel. Molting is the process where new feathers grow, and the old ones are shed. The higher density of new feathers helps the maroon orioles during their long flight.
Do maroon orioles migrate?
Yes, orioles are migratory birds. They spend the winter months in the southern territories of their distribution range and migrate towards the north around March-April and begin nesting in May, most chicks hatch in June, and the birds start to move back to the south during August-September.
Which bird is most closely related to the oriole?
The subspecies of maroon orioles are pretty similar to each other, but except for them, the maroon oriole is similar to hooded orioles. Hooded orioles are native to North America and have a similar diet. They are slightly smaller than maroon orioles and have black and yellow feathers.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these whiskered treeswift facts and American pipit facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Maroon Oriole coloring pages.