Masai Giraffe Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a Masai giraffe?
Obvious from its name the Masai giraffe (Giraffa tippelskirchi) is a species of giraffe. Being the tallest land animal they are viewed with awe everywhere. They achieve their full height by the time they are four years old but they continue to gain weight till they are around eight years old.
What class of animal does a Masai giraffe belong to?
Masai giraffes (Giraffa tippelskirchi) belong to the mammal class of animals. They are capable of producing their young ones and nurture them with satisfactory food and care. All these characteristics of the species makes them fall under the category of mammals.
How many Masai giraffes are there in the world?
Masai giraffes were put under the category of least concern species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). But a study revealed in 2016, that the population of masai giraffes has been steadily decreasing due to many human actions. They were put under the category of vulnerable species in 2016 by IUCN. There is no specific number determining the population of the masai giraffe but their population has decreased by 36-40 percent posing a threat to the diversity of wildlife of Africa.
Where does a Masai giraffe live?
Masai giraffes are found in the grasslands and woodlands of east Africa. They are native to the savannas. A significant number of giraffes can also be found in various dedicated wildlife reserves in Kenya and Tanzania.
What is a Masai giraffe's habitat?
Most of the masai giraffe population is found in the grasslands or woodlands of east Africa. They are found around the areas of Kenya, Ethiopia, Somalia, and Tanzania. Broadly, savannas are the main habitat of the species.
Who do Masai giraffes live with?
Masai giraffes live in non-territorial groups comprising of around 20 members in total. Their territory ranges are small, around 22 sq. miles when it comes to wet regions but in the dry regions their territory range can extend up to 580 sq. miles.
How long does a Masai giraffe live?
The average age for Masai giraffes in the wild is around 25-27 years and under captivity their lifespan increases slightly and can extend up to 30 years of age.
Plus, their longevity also differs from time to time and place to place depending on their eating habits, food availability, threats, and diseases.
How do they reproduce?
The female masai giraffes breed at four or five years of age. Their gestation period lasts up to 15 months, and most offspring are born in the dry months in some of the regions. Though, the birth process can take place at any moment of the year.
After the young ones are born, the mothers licks and nuzzles her calf in isolation for a week and in this period the young ones also learn about their mother’s scent and the mother does the same.
What is their conservation status?
According to many studies published by scientists from all over the world, the species of masai giraffe has been declared endangered.
As per the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), which is the global authority on the conservation status of wild animals and plants, announced that the subspecies masai giraffes are endangered due to the continuous poaching and habitat loss. In the last three decades, the population of the masai giraffe has fallen sharply by 50%. Overall, the total population of masai giraffes has fallen by 40% in Africa in the same timeline.
Masai Giraffe Fun facts
What do Masai Giraffes look like?
Masai giraffes are the largest subspecies of giraffe. They are the tallest land animal with irregular brown patches on their light colored coat which provides excellent camouflage. They have long hoofed legs that help them in kicking out their predators. They have a tongue which is almost half a meter long with which they can easily browse foliage almost six meters from the ground. Another distinct physical feature is two hair covered horns on the head which are known as ossicones. They have a pair of horns and a black tail.
How cute are they?
They are not cute as the majority of land animals. Though their body structure makes them look massive and intimidating, but there is something endearing about them.
How do they communicate?
The communication between the giraffes is based upon signs and voice notes. The communication is not audible to human ears as the species communicate infrasonallically with moans and grunts.
How big is a Masai Giraffe?
The males can grow up to 18 ft height, whereas the females are around 15 ft tall.
How fast can a Masai Giraffe run?
The Masai giraffe can run upto the speed of 50 km/hour (31 miles) and can also maintain the same speed for several kilometers.
How much does a Masai Giraffe weigh?
The male masai giraffe weighs around 4,250 pounds while the female masai giraffe weighs around 2,600 pounds. Though, this differs with their diet, eating habits, and also with the environment they are living in.
What are their male and female names of the species?
The male masai giraffe are known as bulls while the female masai giraffe are known as cows.
What would you call a baby Masai Giraffe?
The young ones of the masai giraffe are known as calves.
What do they eat?
Masai giraffe prefers to feed over new shoots and leaves, which includes mainly thorny acacia trees. The cows prefer high-energy low-fibre items. The species are prodigious eaters, and a male consumes about 65 kg of food per day.
Are they loud?
No, but when they see a threat they will make some loud sounds to alert others.
Would they make a good pet?
The sharp decrease in their population has put them under protected category and there capturing them by any means or for any reasons is highly illegal.
Did you know...
On early Egytian tombs, you can find the painting of giraffes. Their tails were sold and traded extensively as the hair on the tail were employed in manufacturing of various accessories like belts and jewelry. They were also hunted down for their hides in east Africa.
What kind of fruits does a Masai Giraffe eat?
They mainly feed on the seasonal fruits. Prickly pears are one of the prominent one in winters as they supply them with needed nutrients during the cold season.
Masai Giraffe vs. Reticulated Giraffe
Male Masai giraffes are 18 ft tall while the height of the females is closer to 14 ft.
Masai giraffes have very deep brown spots that resemble oak leaves.
Masai giraffes are found in east Africa, in Tanzania and Kenya.
Habitat of Masai giraffes are woodlands and grasslands.
Male reticulated giraffes are of height 15-17 ft, while the females are of height 13-15 ft.
Reticulated giraffes have slighter brown in color and resemble polygons with straight and smooth sides.
Reticulated giraffes are native to Kenya and are also found in Ethiopia and Somalia.
Habitat of reticulated giraffes are areas that have sprinkling of acacia trees.
You can even occupy yourself at home by drawing one on our Masai Giraffe coloring pages.