Mishmi takin Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a Mishmi takin?
The Mishmi takin (Budorcas taxicolor taxicolor) is a huge, broad, and sturdily built mammal. It is one of the four subspecies of takins, with others being the golden takin, Sichuan takin, and Bhutan takin. Also referred to as a goat-antelope, it is indigenous to the People's Republic of China, Myanmar, and India. This species looks like it's an unusual cross between a wildebeest, bison, and moose. This species is a member of the family Bovidae that comprises other water buffaloes, antelopes, bison, goats, sheep, and cattle.
What class of animal does a Mishmi takin belong to?
The Mishmi takin (Budorcas taxicolor taxicolor) belongs to the class Mammalia and the order Artiodactyla.
How many Mishmi takins are there in the world?
There is no overall estimate of the population number of the Mishmi takin species. However, we do know that there are 3500 individuals of this sub-species in Tibet.
Where does a Mishmi takin live?
Takins can be spotted in the eastern Himalayas in India. They also exist in Bhutan, Myanmar, and China. They inhabit a variety of habitats including rocky, grassy alpine regions as well as forested valleys.
What is a Mishmi takin's habitat?
Takin is active during the day (diurnal). It forages at dawn and late afternoon. The takin animal can also stand on its powerful hind legs to feed on leaves at a height of 10 ft (3 m). The majority of its day is spent in dense vegetation. It comes out in open land only when it is foggy or cloudy. Takins gather in large gatherings for migration to mountains.
Who do Mishmi takins live with?
It is quite a gregarious animal that forms social groups with the young and adult females being the central part of them. Older males of this species usually prefer to live in solitary till it is the rutting season. In early summer and spring when food is plentiful, many animals of this species gather in herds comprising 300 animals whereas, during autumn months when food is scarce, herds break down into small groups of 30 to travel to valleys.
How long does a Mishmi takin live?
It can live for 16-18 years in the wild In captivity, it can live for at least 20 years.
How do they reproduce?
Breeding of these animals typically occurs from July to August. Adult males have been observed to compete for dominance. Males and females both used their urine's scent to portray dominance. The males are most likely to be dominant over females. The female gives birth to a single young, known as a kid. The gestation period of these takins is 200-220 days long. During gestation, a vascular organ is developed for the facilitation of nutrient exchange between the fetus and the mother. The young follow their mother around and can eat solid food one to two months after birth. The kids weigh between 11-15.4 lb (5-7 kg) in weight. Females attain sexual maturity at the age of 4.5 years whereas males at the age of 5.5 years.
What is their conservation status?
Takins are listed as Vulnerable by the IUCN's Red List. They are also listed in the CITES Appendix II. They are also protected in Bhutan, India, and China. Populations of this species are also vulnerable to change in the climate.
Mishmi Takin Fun Facts
What do Mishmi takins look like?
They are rugged animals that are well-adapted to higher elevations. Both males and females possess horns. They have a long nose with big sinus cavities where the inhaled air gets warmed. This helps in stopping heat loss caused by breathing. Its body secretes a strong-smelling, oily, substance that is present throughout its coat. This substance protects the takin from rain and moisture. It also possesses stout horns that can grow up to 25.1 in (64 cm) and are ridged at the base. It has a shaggy long coat whose coloration varies between whitish, golden yellow, or red-brown in the eastern Himalayas to creamy-white and golden in the Shaanxi province to light gray-yellow in Sichuan province. Males possess dark-colored faces. There is black-colored thick wool present on the legs and underside.
How cute are they?
These animals are quite cute. Their shaggy fur gives them a fluffy appearance. The kids are especially adorable!
How do they communicate?
These takins give out a loud cough-like alarm call to alert their herd to take shelter in the bamboo thickets.
How big is a Mishmi takin?
Male takins range between 6.0-7.2 ft (182.8-219.4 cm) whereas the female takins can grow up to 5.6 ft (170.6 cm). The length of this species of takins is similar to that of the Eastern lowland gorilla!
How fast can a Mishmi takin run?
It walks slowly with its head low. It sways from side to side while walking. Its speed is not yet known currently.
How much does a Mishmi takin weigh?
Male takins weigh between 600-770 lb (272.1-349.2 kg) and female takins weigh between 530-620 lb (240.4-281.2 kg).
What are the male and female names of the species?
The male can be referred to as a bull and the female as a cow.
What would you call a baby Mishmi takin?
The baby of this species of takins can be called a kid.
What do they eat?
The diet comprises bamboo shoots, leaves of trees and shrubs, herbs, and grasses. The kids feed upon solid food at the age of two months. In early summer and spring when food is plentiful, many animals of this species gather in herds comprising a number of 300 animals whereas, during autumn months when food is scarce, herds break down into small groups of 30 to travel to valleys. The predators of the kids include snow leopards and humans. The kids after birth follow their mother around to escape predators. Adult takins have only two predators, wolf, and tiger.
Are they dangerous?
No, these animals have never proven to be fatal to humans.
Would they make a good pet?
These animals are wild animals and wouldn't make great pets. They are Vulnerable as per the IUCN, which makes them illegal to be kept as pets.
Did you know...
Takins sleep like dogs with their head resting on the front feet that are extended.
Why are takin endangered?
The major threats to takin populations are loss of habitat as well as overhunting. Road construction, bamboo cutting, timber harvesting, farming, cane cutting, and pasture burning have destroyed the natural habitat of takins.
Why is takin is the national animal of Bhutan?
Takin is the national animal of Bhutan because of the connection it has with Bhutanese mythology and religious history! It is believed that this unique animal was created by a Tibetan saint known as Drukpa Kunley.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these brown fur seal facts for kids and white-footed mouse interesting facts pages!
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable mishmi takin coloring pages!