The Mugimaki flycatcher, also known as the Robin flycatcher or by its scientific name Ficedula mugimaki of genus Ficedula is a species of small songbird (passerine bird) in the flycatcher family Muscicapidae which also includes birds such as the great crested flycatcher, the vermilion flycatcher, the scissor tailed flycatcher, and the least flycatcher. It is 5.1-5.3 in (13-13.5 cm) long and weighs around 0.4 oz (11.3 g). The birds of the species range (distribution) from Eastern Siberia to northeast China, this bird lives in forests and woodlands at high elevations and survives by eating insects, fruits, and seeds. This species of bird is migratory in nature and moves to Southeast Asia, Indonesia, and the Philippines. This bird is very territorial during the breeding period will only live in pairs during the breeding period. Keep reading for Mugimaki flycatcher information.
It is a type of Bird.
It falls under the class of Aves.
The exact number of the birds of this species has not been recorded yet.
These birds can be found in Siberia and northeast China. During migration, these birds pass through eastern China, Korea, and Japan in spring and autumn western Indonesia and the Philippines.
While the Mugimaki flycatcher is mainly found in forests and woodlands at high elevation, it is also found in Parks and gardens during migration.
The Mugimaki flycatcher (Ficedula mugimaki) lives both in isolation and in pairs when breeding. It is also seen in packs during migration.
The lifespan of this species of birds has not been recorded yet.
The breeding of this species is carried out in eastern Serbia and Northeastern China in a habitat that includes Forests or woodlands from the month of May to July. They build a small Cup Shaped nest made up of moss, small twigs, dry grass, leaves, and animal hair. It clutches four to eight eggs which are incubated by the female of the species.
The Mugimaki flycatcher has a great range (distribution) and that is why conservation status is evaluated as Least Concern.
The upper body of the adult male of Ficedula mugimaki is black, with a black bill with short white supercilium (line above the eye) behind the eye, white wing spots, and a white third margin behind the eyes. The wings are dark brown in color with white edges. Also, the base of the outer tail feathers has white edges. The chest and throat are orange and red, and the abdomen and tail cover is white. The female is grayish brown in color. Her throat and breast have a light orange and brown color. (The adult male of the species has a brighter orange color in comparison to that of the female.) She doesn't have the white color in her tail. Instead of a white wing patch, she has one or two light wing bars. The supercilium (line above the eye) is either weak in comparison to the short white supercilium possessed by the adult male or is completely missing. The juvenile bird of the species resembles the adult female bird of the species but has a brighter orange breast.
The Mugimaki flycatcher is and colorful and is very cute to look at.
The Mugumaki flycatcher (Ficedula mugimaki) communicates through a rattling call and often flicks its wings and tail. The song is a loud trill, contact note a small 'tyuu', a low chuck-chuck or 'tk-tk-tk'. Also a metallic rattling Turrrr.
The Mugimaki flycatcher (Ficedula mugimaki) is 5.1-5.3 in (12.9-13.4 cm) in length which is more than twice as big as the world's smallest bird, the Bee Hummingbird.
The exact speed of flight of the Mugumaki flycatcher has not been recorded yet.
The Mugimaki flycatcher (Ficedula mugimaki) weighs around 0.4 oz (11.3 g).
There are no specific names for the male or female sexes of the species. They share the same name. The only difference between both genders of the species lies in their physical appearance.
A baby Mugimaki flycatcher is called a chick.
The Mugimaki flycatcher family survives on a diet that comprises invertebrate insects such as butterflies, dragonflies, beetles, flies, insect larvae and it also eats seeds and berries.
Yes, this species of bird is friendly in nature.
No, the Mugimaki flycatcher or Ficedula mugimaki would not make a good pet because they prefer to live in isolation, and also they are migratory in nature and move away before the winters begin.
Kidadl Advisory: All pets should only be bought from a reputable source. It is recommended that as a potential pet owner you carry out your own research prior to deciding on your pet of choice. Being a pet owner is very rewarding but it also involves commitment, time and money. Ensure that your pet choice complies with the legislation in your state and/or country. You must never take animals from the wild or disturb their habitat. Please check that the pet you are considering buying is not an endangered species, or listed on the CITES list, and has not been taken from the wild for the pet trade.
The Mugimaki flycatcher's eating habits are rather peculiar because they differ from those of a typical flycatcher because they belong to the family of Muscicapidae (old world flycatchers) that are a large group of small passerine birds native to the Old World. They are mainly small arboreal insectivores, but their diet of the Mugimaki incorporates fruits and seeds which the members of the Muscicapidae family are generally not known to eat. This can be considered one of the adaptations of the Mugimaki flycatcher in order to survive during migration.
In 1985, a single vagrant of this species was found in Alaska (meaning that it had strayed or been blown from its usual range or migratory route).
The name Mugumaki comes from the Japanese language which means wheat sower.
Yes, the Mugimaki flycatcher does migrate. These birds are range (the distribution) in eastern Siberia and Northeast China, they migrate to Southeast Asia, Indonesia, and the Philippines. During the migratory period, they pass through eastern China, Korea, and Japan in spring and autumn and are often found in packs when migrating. They are also found sheltering in Gardens and Parks during migration.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these great crested flycatcher, or scissor-tailed flycatcher.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Mugimaki flycatcher coloring pages.