Oasis Hummingbird Interesting Facts
What type of animal is an oasis hummingbird?
The oasis hummingbird (Rhodopis vesper) is an omnivore species of hummingbirds. The species is primarily found in a few countries of South America.
What class of animal does an oasis hummingbird belong to?
The oasis hummingbird belongs to the class of Aves, the family of Trochilidae, and the Rhodopis genus.
How many oasis hummingbirds are there in the world?
The exact population of the oasis hummingbirds is not known as of now but the species is widely distributed in the coastal regions of South America. Also, the species do not possess any severe threats.
Where does an oasis hummingbird live?
The oasis hummingbird (Rhodopis vesper) is endemic to a few countries such as Peru and Chile. These hummingbirds are primarily found in the eastern regions of the continent.
What is an oasis hummingbird's habitat?
The oasis hummingbird species generally dwell in urban areas, arid scrublands, dry coastal areas, desert oases. Also, the birds are non-migratory, unlike most birds of the South American continent.
Who do oasis hummingbirds live with?
The Rhodopis vesper species, like other hummingbirds, are solitary and prefer to live alone. But, the birds generally come together during the breeding season.
How long does an oasis hummingbird live?
The exact lifespan of the oasis hummingbird is not known but several species of hummingbirds are believed to live around 6-12 years. Some species could easily live more than this in captivity and research suggests that the species of North America usually live longer compared to the species of South America.
How do they reproduce?
The breeding season of the oasis hummingbird (Rhodopis vesper) is not known but like other hummingbirds, the oasis bird follows the polygyny system of breeding in which males breed with more than one female in each season.
Before breeding, the birds are involved in several courtship displays in which the male bird tries to grab the attention of their partners. Male bird generally hovers and sings around the females. Males also show their bright plumage and spread their tail feathers.
The incubation period lasts for around 17-18 days and female birds generally lay around two eggs in each season. The hummingbird chicks remain in the nest for not more than 30 days and only female birds are involved in nursing and taking care of their offsprings.
What is their conservation status?
According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature Red List, the oasis hummingbird belongs to the Least Concern category. Also, the population of the birds is not under any threat but increasing numbers of predators such as snakes, falcons, bats, and human intervention could lead to population decline in the future.
Oasis Hummingbird Fun Facts
What do oasis hummingbirds look like?
The oasis hummingbird is best known for its long black bill. The bill is decurved that help the birds to prey on the nectar of flowers and small invertebrates such as spiders, and worms. The birds have olive green-colored backs while their breasts and rump are white and rufous-brown in color respectively. Males possess long and shiny blue or red-colored tails, unlike females. Also, only females incubate the eggs and take care of their chicks.
How cute are they?
Almost every species of the Trochilidae family are so cute and adorable. The most fascinating thing about these birds is their courtship displays. Male birds generally move their blue or red tails to impress the females. Also, watching the birds sing and feeding on the nectar of a flower would be a delight.
How do they communicate?
Like other species of hummingbirds, the oasis hummingbird follows the same methods of communication. Generally, the birds possess different calls such as musical songs, chirps which are used to attract mates and find predators. These hummingbirds also make a humming noise with the help of their wings during flight and possess a sense of smell as well. During the breeding season, the hummingbirds usually move their bodies, show their beautiful gorget or throat.
How big is an oasis hummingbird?
How fast can an oasis hummingbird fly?
The exact speed of the oasis hummingbirds is not known as of now but these birds are known for flapping their wings quite fastly. Unlike other birds, hummingbirds are known for flying in every direction, be it straight, downwards, or backward.
How much does an oasis hummingbird weigh?
No information regarding the weight is available as of now but the species of hummingbirds generally weigh around 0.0044-0.044 lb (2-20 g). The heaviest species of hummingbirds are Patagona gigas.
What are their male and female names of the species?
There are no specific names given to the male and female birds of the species. Males possess shiny blue or red-colored tails, and the size of their tails is a big longer compared to female birds.
What would you call a baby oasis hummingbird?
The most common term to refer to a baby oasis hummingbird is 'chick'. The offsprings generally live in the nests for around 30 days with their mothers.
What do they eat?
Are they dangerous?
Generally, the birds are quite small in size and are not considered dangerous but possess long bills. The birds usually warn the intruders and sometimes attack as well. The pain of the sharp bill could last long. It is always advised not to threaten or provoke these birds.
Would they make a good pet?
People usually don't keep these miniature birds. In several countries, keeping a pet hummingbird can put you behind the bars. People generally place feeders on a high point and add sugary water. Also, the size of the feeders would determine the number of hummingbirds in your yard. Also, it is advised not to add red coloring in the feeder, and always keep them clean. Hang the feeders anywhere you like and make these cute little birds your occasional perky pets.
Did you know...
The Patagona gigas, also known as the giant hummingbirds are quite big in size, around twice the size of the oasis hummingbird.
Several things should be kept in mind before buying a hummingbird feeder. The vacuum feeder is easy to clean but leaks, while the saucer feeders are quite strong but difficult to clean. Also, one should check the feeding ports. There are numerous feeders available in the market, and online shopping platforms, just go and grab one.
People often call the hummingbirds the 'unfooted birds'.
Like other species, the oasis hummingbirds brood twice a year.
The dusky starfrontlet is regarded as the rarest species of hummingbirds.
Which hummingbird nectar is best?
The bird is known for preying on the nectar-rich flower. The red-colored nectar generally attracts the hummingbirds, but it is not advised to dye the nectar. Also, the nectar has high-quality ingredients, quality sugars that should provide the proper nutrition to these beautiful birds.
What is the oldest hummingbird?
The female broad-tailed hummingbird, found in 1987 is regarded as the oldest hummingbird. Studies reveal that the bird lived for more than 12 years and 2 months.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our Nicobar pigeon facts and macaw facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our Oasis Hummingbird coloring pages.