Old World flycatchers (muscicapidae family) are a large honorable family, the Muscicapidae. These small passerine birds are mostly seen in the old world (Europe, Africa and Asia). There are 324 species and are divided into 51 genera. From white grey to beautiful blue white and sea green color combination these Old World flycatchers (muscicapidae family) are known for their beauty and cuteness. Some of the most well known subspecies of the family muscicapidae as per lynx edicions are Tickell's blue flycatcher (Cyornis Tickelliae), white starred robin (Pogonocichla Stellata), spotted flycatcher (Muscicapa striata), white-bellied blue robin (Sholicola Albiventris), African stonechat or Common stonechat (Saxicola Torquatus), white-bellied robin-chat (Cossyphicula Roberti) Madagascar magpie-robin (Copsychus Albospecularis), white-throated robin (Irania gutturalis), blue fronted robin, Swynnerton's robin, European pied flycatcher (Ficedula Hypoleuca), Silverbird (Empidornis semipartitus), and Humblotia grand comoro flycatcher (Humblotia flavirostris).
Old World flycatchers (muscicapidae family) is a type of bird. Flycatchers, like other birds, fly in flocks and usually seen inhabiting a place with other similar species of birds.
It belongs to the class of aves (birds). These birds have been divided into groups known as chats such as herero chat, boulder chat. The Old World flycatcher meaning is a group of birds that can catch and feed on insects while flying.
There are numerous Old World flycatchers in the world, many different species, and they are found almost all around the world. There is no accurate number for how many there are in the world.
They live in well-constructed, cup-shaped nests made of grass, bark, or other plant fibers. They usually place these nests on a tree branch, a cavity in a tree trunk, or on a ledge of a bank.
Old World flycatchers generally find an environment with trees to live in. It can be a moist forest or an open area, wetlands, or even the montane woodland of the Himalayas. But some of them prefer to live in dry forests, grasslands, and savanna. They migrate south in winter for a constant supply of insects. Some of them make their homes in residential landscapes and gardens.
They live either alone or in small groups. Sometimes 10 to 30 of them can be seen together.
Depending on the species, the lifespan of the Old World flycatcher varies. It can be anywhere from about a year (for most robins) to 5-6 years. However, it has been observed that birds in captivity live much longer, some living even longer than 17 years.
Old World flycatchers are known for being highly territorial during the breeding season and protect their nesting areas from others of their species by proclaiming their territories by frequently singing their songs. If that doesn’t work, they fight intruders. The first are known to form a pair, then there is a period of courtship and finally, they mate. They usually lay 2-7 spotted or mottled eggs and both parents feed the baby birds (the nestlings and fledglings). The incubation (hatching) period is generally 12-22 days.
322 species are included in the Old World flycatcher family. While some of these birds are not in any danger, The World Conservation Union says that about 18 species are at risk and 19 species have been assigned the near-threatened status. Many rare species haven’t yet been studied enough to be assigned a conservation status.
Both the typical Old World and the African flycatchers are usually of small to medium size, 3-9 in (9-22 cm). Typical Old World flycatchers come in a variety of different colors: black and white, dull brown to bright colors like vivid blues. Males have brighter colored plumage in some species. They have short legs and small feet to help them perch and fly and perform complex maneuvers by which they catch their prey (flying insects). They also have bristles on their peaks to help them catch food.
The African Flycatcher is similar in size with short flattened bills and a slightly hooked tip. When these birds are excited, you can see an area of bare skin in white or buff, around the eye. Males have glossy black and black feathers while the females have brown or reddish plumage.
They are tiny little creatures that are so small that they can generally fit in the palm of your hand. They come in various colors and sizes and sing beautifully. This makes them pretty cute.
Some species use their songs to proclaim their territory while other species have weak and monotonous songs. However, all species use their calls to communicate with other birds of their species and to alert nearby birds of the presence of a threat or predator.
Old World flycatcher range of size is 3-9 in (9-22 cm) of length. This means that they are about the same size as the house sparrows we see around. They are about a third of the size of the American crow and can fit easily in the palm of your hand.
Among Old World Flycatchers, robins and nightingales can fly at the speed of up to 18 mph (29 kph) on average. The speeds depend upon the species as well as the size and weight of the bird.
The weight of the Old World flycatcher varies by species. While a spotted flycatcher is just about 0.5 oz (14 g), a Blue Rock Thrush can weigh up to 2 oz (56 g).
The male bird is called a cock whereas the female bird is called a hen.
A baby Old World flycatcher will be called a chick.
As their name suggests, all the species of Old World flycatcher birds are insectivores. This means that they eat insects. Some species even eat spiders!
Many species of the Old World flycatcher are friendly, especially the Tickell's Blue Flycatcher, which is an extremely friendly bird.
A lot of the species of Flycatchers are friendly and have beautiful songs. However, they shouldn’t be kept as birds as they don’t like being caged and it stresses them out. A significant number of species are endangered or threatened and it is illegal to keep them as pets.
Kidadl Advisory: All pets should only be bought from a reputable source. It is recommended that as a potential pet owner you carry out your own research prior to deciding on your pet of choice. Being a pet owner is very rewarding but it also involves commitment, time and money. Ensure that your pet choice complies with the legislation in your state and/or country. You must never take animals from the wild or disturb their habitat. Please check that the pet you are considering buying is not an endangered species, or listed on the CITES list, and has not been taken from the wild for the pet trade.
Some of the most well known subspecies of these birds are Tickell's Blue Flycatcher (Cyornis Tickelliae), White Starred Robin (Pogonocichla Stellata), Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata), White-Bellied Blue Robin (Sholicola Albiventris), African Stonechat or Common Stonechat (Saxicola Torquatus).
Many species of flycatchers are migratory whereas others are sedentary.
The European Robin, a species of Old World Flycatchers, is often called the unofficial national bird of the United Kingdom. Another Flycatcher known as the Nightingale is a famous bird. The male nightingale sings so melodiously that humans who sing extremely well are often admirably called nightingales.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these monk parakeet facts, and lilac-breasted roller facts.
You can even occupy yourself at home by drawing one on our old world flycatcher coloring pages.