Orange-Bellied Antwren Interesting Facts
What type of animal is an orange-bellied antwren?
The orange-bellied antwren (Terenura sicki) is primarily a small bird that belongs to the kingdom Animalia and order Passeriformes.
What class of animal does an orange-bellied antwren belong to?
The orange-bellied antwren (Terenura sicki) is a type of bird that belongs to the class Aves, order Passeriformes, Thamnophilidae family, and genus Terenura.
How many orange-bellied antwrens are there in the world?
Orange-bellied antwren (Terenura sicki) population size is extremely small. The Thamnophilidae family consists of 50-249 mature individuals. Their population is expected to decline further in the coming years. Orange-bellied antwren (Terenura sicki) is a species classified as a Critically Endangered species by the IUCN.
Where does an orange-bellied antwren live?
Orange-bellied antwren (Terenura sicki) belong to the order Passeriformes and live in subtropical to tropical moist lowlands. These bird species are endemic to Brazil hence, the orange-bellied antwren location is Brazil. They are seldom seen outside their habitat range.
What is an orange-bellied antwren's habitat?
Orange-bellied antwren (Terenura sicki) habitat range constitutes subtropical to tropical moist lowland. Orange-bellied antwren habitat remains constant throughout. Little information is known about their migratory pattern or behavior. They face major threats from habitat loss and other difficulties.
Who do orange-bellied antwrens live with?
The orange-bellied antwren (Terenura sicki) is not ideally solitary and can be found close to other species. Orange-bellied antwren (Terenura sicki) stay close to their habitat range so that they can find food easily.
How long does an orange-bellied antwren live?
An orange-bellied antwren (Terenura sicki) bird's exact lifespan is not evaluated. Orange-bellied antwren (Terenura sicki) bird's lifespan is determined by their habitat and diet.
How do they reproduce?
Little is known about the breeding pattern of the orange-bellied antwren (Terenura sicki). Orange-bellied antwren (Terenura sicki) males and females reproduce sexually and post-mating they lay five eggs per clutch. They usually breed with their habitat range (subtropical to tropical moist lowland). Orange-bellied antwren (Terenura sicki) is a species that is rare and in immediate need of protection.
What is their conservation status?
Orange-bellied antwren (Terenura sicki) is conservation status is Critically Endangered by the International Union For Conservation Of Nature IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Orange-bellied antwren (Terenura sicki) is a species that is rare and faces a major threat from habitat loss.
Orange-Bellied Antwren Fun Facts
What do orange-bellied antwrens look like?
Orange-bellied antwren color is bright as per the orange-bellied antwren name. They belong to the genus Terenura. They have an overall light coloration with an orange belly. They have black and white stripes over their body and neck and are small-sized birds. The orange-bellied antwren bill is short and mostly dark-colored. They have two dark-colored eyes which they use to spot prey. They have dark-colored feet. They have a short tail as well with small tail feathers. Orange-bellied antwren (Terenura sicki) are seldom seen near human settlements they are mostly seen in subtropical or tropical moist lowlands.
How cute are they?
The orange-bellied antwren is smart as well as cute and belongs to the family Thamnophilidae. The orange-bellied antwren beak is small-sized. Orange-bellied antwren (Terenura sicki) is a species of bird that is rarely seen owing to their population size hence to spot this species of bird in Brazil itself.
How do they communicate?
The orange-bellied antwren (Terenura sicki) is a species of bird that are effective communicators however, these birds will communicate via mostly calls. These birds communicate via various signals as well a through their body language.
How big is an orange-bellied antwren?
Orange-bellied antwren is a threatened bird 3.7-4.1 in (9.5-10.5 cm) in length which is two times bigger than 4.9-5.5 in (12.5-14 cm).
How fast can an orange-bellied antwren fly?
Orange-bellied antwren fast-speed birds. The orange-bellied antwren flying speed is not evaluated however, they are small and effective in their flight. Orange-bellied antwren flight is similar to other sedentary small birds.
How much does an orange-bellied antwren weigh?
Orange-bellied antwren (Terenura sicki) weigh 0.01-0.02 lb (6.5-7 g). This bird is small-sized and they mostly consume insects as food.
What are the male and female names of the species?
Orange-bellied antwren male and orange-bellied antwren female are not addressed differently. They differ in reproductive functions.
What would you call a baby orange-bellied antwren?
An orange-bellied antwren egg is referred to as an egg and an orange-bellied antwren baby is referred to as a chick similar to other bird species. The young chick is dependent on its parents for the most part.
What do they eat?
Are they dangerous?
No, these bird species are not dangerous. They are seldom seen near human settlements and hence difficult to view easily however, under the current circumstance you could visit them in regions they are endemic to however they are rare to spot easily.
Would they make a good pet?
No, these birds are innately wild birds and hence not suitable for adoption. They are scarce in population and they are seldom seen. You could consider other sociable and friendly pet birds like parrots or parakeets. Information related to such species is available on online websites since they are popular pet birds.
Did you know...
In 2011, these birds were recorded at Mucuri-Himalaya Municipal Nature Park. Identification of these birds was simple earlier however, by 2011 it appears to be disappearing from Murici.
If you are a bird enthusiast and wish to learn more about the birds you see you could utilize the 'Merlin' app which is available on most phones. The app allows identification of such species easily as well as provides information related to the same which you could see on the app itself. The information includes articles as well as other factual information as well.
Most birds get to see a full view through their eyes placed on either side, however, birds like owls and others whose eyes are closely placed together see only three-dimensional images.
Are orange-bellied antwrens endangered?
Yes, they are critically endangered and the population size is 50-249. If you wish to find more information related to the range map of these species you could search on the 'e-bird' website. If you wish to know information related to their current population size you could visit the 'birdlife international' website or even join in contributing to the conservation efforts. The major threats based these birds face is habitat loss. Orange-bellied antwrens face threats from predators like snakes, and raptors like hawks and falcons. The orange-bellied antwren adaptations include their flight instinct. If they face any threat they instantly escape through flight.
What is special about orange-bellied antwrens and how are they different from other wrens?
Orange-bellied antwrens are different in coloration and pattern from other wren birds. All species of wrens belong to different regions as well. Their family and genus are the same. They belong to the family Thamnophilidae and genus Terenura. Identification of these birds is simple as long as you observe closely. These birds get their name as per their description and identification. Other species of wrens include star throated wren, mustached wren, grey antwren among others.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these house wren facts and canyon wren facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable orange-bellied antwren coloring pages.