Paddyfield Warbler Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a paddyfield warbler?
The paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) is a type of warbler bird which can be found living near most water bodies.
What class of animal does a paddyfield warbler belong to?
The paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) belongs to the class of Aves.
How many paddyfield warblers are there in the world?
The exact population size of the paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) is unknown, however it is said to be fairly common in nature, meaning there is no concern of it being endangered.
Where does a paddyfield warbler live?
Paddyfield warblers are most commonly found living in places with abundant water supply, be it marsh lands, wetlands, near rivers, lakes, ponds and streams. It is found living among semi-aquatic vegetation such as among reeds, rice plantations and grass which occur in shallow water bodies during the breeding season, and in marshes during the remainder of the year.
What is a paddyfield warbler's habitat?
The paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) can be found occupying numerous wetlands, marshes, lakes and streams across the Palearctic region, which includes Europe, Russia, Asia and Northern Africa. It is found here during most of the year. During the breeding season, it is commonly seen among reedy marsh lands or along the Black Sea coast.
Who do paddyfield warbler live with?
These birds can be found living in large flocks, foraging for insects among the reeds together.
How long does a paddyfield warbler live?
Not much is known about the lifespan of these birds, however judging from the lifespans of other warblers we can conclude that their lifespan falls within a range of 2-10 years.
How do they reproduce?
The paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) bird species breeds in summer through fall, from May to August. During the breeding season, males and females begin their search to find a partner through a mating ritual involving song. The pair will then build its nest out of grass among the reed beds, in which the female lays a clutch of four to six eggs. The incubation period lasts for 12 days, after which the hatchlings break out of their shells and a brood is formed.
What is their conservation status?
Since the paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) has been very commonly observed in the wild, it has been listed as being of Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Paddyfield Warbler Fun Facts
What do paddyfield warbler look like?
Males and females of the paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) species are identical in appearance. They have rust brown feathers along their body, with their mantle and rump being darker in color. Their supercilium (throat) is white, with the pale coloring continuing down their underbellies. They have white streaks along their crowns and rounded tail feathers. The contrasting white on their supercilium and streaking across their heads gives them a very lovely pattern. They have a faint white outline around their eyeline, which enhances their eyes. Their look is completed by their small black bill and pale brown legs.
How cute are they?
With their tiny size and modest, warm coloring, the paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) is very cute in appearance. They have a very friendly and approachable look to them. During the breeding season, pairs can be seen putting on cute displays of affection to each other through song and flight, flitting among the reed beds. .
How do they communicate?
These birds communicate through fast, rhythmic song. Their song contains a series of high pitched chirps and whistles which are very pleasant to hear. Their song pattern is similar to that of its relative, the marsh warbler bird.
How big is a paddyfield warbler?
Paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) measures 4.7-5.5 in (12-14 cm) from head to tail. They can be compared to the common parakeet, which are slightly bigger at 7 in (17.7 cm).
How fast can a paddyfield warbler fly?
The exact speed of the paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) species is unknown, however collected data shows that the average speed of warblers is 27 mph (43.4 kph). The speed of this bird species might fall in a similar range.
How much does a paddyfield warbler weigh?
Paddyfield birds are quite tiny and light, their weight falling between the 0.2-0.45 oz (5.6-12.7 g) range.
What are the male and female names of the species?
There are no specific names for males and females of the paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) species. They are simply known as cocks and hens.
What would you call a baby paddyfield warbler ?
Baby paddyfield warblers are known as chicks, fledglings or hatchlings.
What do they eat?
Are they dangerous?
These birds do not pose any threat to humans, and will not attack unless provoked or their nests encroached upon. During the breeding season they are observed to become quite territorial and aggressive towards one another and to any perceived intruders, fending against any threats towards their nests in the reed beds.
Would they make a good pet?
Owing to the nature of their habitat, it seems unwise to try and keep these birds as pets. They require a wet, marshy environment to nest, breed and feed, which is difficult to recreate in captivity. They are also known migratory birds, meaning they cannot be trained to stay in one place.
Did you know...
Warblers are a species of song bird, usually found in forest and wetlands areas.
A group of warblers is called a bouquet.
The manchurian reed warbler bird (A. tangorum- Acrocephalidae family, genus Acrocephalus) is a subspecies of the paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) bird species.
The Eurasian reed warbler bird has a very similar appearance to the paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) bird, however it is found only across Eurasia, and migrates to sub Saharan Africa in the Winter.
The population of paddyfield warblers wintering in Europe is increasing, a long way from their typical wintering habitat of Southeast Asia.
The warblers bill is adapted in order to easily pluck out insects from any type of vegetation, as it is primarily insectivorous in nature.
How many eggs do paddyfield warbler lay?
During the breeding season, the paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) bird species builds its nest out of grass in marshy reed beds, in which the female lays around four to six eggs.
Do paddyfield warbler migrate?
These passerine bird species breeds during the summer, and are known to migrate after the breeding season is over, wintering in parts of Asia. They are notably found in Bangladesh, Pakistan and India, nesting in tall grass and reed beds.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these black and white warbler facts and Cape May warbler facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Paddyfield warbler coloring pages.