Palawan Hornbill Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a Palawan hornbill?
Palawan hornbill is a type of bird species endemic to Palawan and classified as vulnerable.
What class of animal does a Palawan hornbill belong to?
Palawan hornbill is a type of bird that belongs to the class Aves, family Bucerotidae and Genus Anthracoceros.
How many Palawan hornbill are there in the world?
Palawan hornbill population size is estimated at 2500-9999 adult birds. The species endemic to Palawan are classified as Vulnerable and their population is expected to decline rapidly.
Where does a Palawan hornbill live?
Palawan hornbill live in tropical rainforests, forest, mangroves, cultivated land and bushlands. These hornbills live close to regions where they can easily access food and shelter.
What is a Palawan hornbill's habitat?
This species' habitat constitutes forest, mangroves, cultivated land and bushlands or in islands including Balabac, Calauit, Busuanga, Culion, Coron islands, the Palawan island and other nearby islands. Earlier birdwatchers visited St Paul's National Park to see such hornbills now its difficult to spot them there as well. They stay together in pairs.
Who do Palawan hornbill live with?
Palawan hornbill live in pairs. They are also seen with other birds of their own kind within their home range. It's rare to find them as solitary beings. They spend a large part of their day hunting for food. Although, in most instances they find food easily owing to the fact that they have a wide food range.
How long does a Palawan hornbill live?
The exact lifespan of these species of birds is not recorded. Hornbills have been estimated to live up to 15 years. Palawan hornbill is endemic to the Palawan island.
How do they reproduce?
Little is known about the reproductive behavior of this bird. Pairs are known to live in large tree holes. Males lock the female inside the tree hole in the forest during breeding season. They do so to avoid attack from any possible predators in the forest. Post mating the female is responsible of looking after the eggs. During this time, the female is completely dependant on the male for all her requirements including food and shelter. Females sit on their eggs the whole time until they hatch. Juveniles are born blind at birth and are featherless.
What is their conservation status?
Palawan hornbill bird is classified as Vulnerable species by the International Union For Conservation Of Nature IUCN red list of Threatened species. Their habitat in the forest is under threat as well as hunting and illegal trade has majorly impacted their population.
Palawan Hornbill Fun Facts
What do palawan hornbill look like?
Palawan hornbill is mostly black in color and has a white tail. They have an overall dark plumage. They have a light colored beak as well mostly white in color. Their white tail and light colored facial featured help distinguish them easily. They have a large creamy white beak and over the beak they have a large growth on the upper mandible of their bill. Their eye is dark colored however they have a white coloration around the eye which prominently shows their eyes. Juveniles are born featherless and develop features through growth. Growth of the juveniles is steady. Females tend to be smaller in size.
How cute are they?
They are exotic beings and cannot be classified as cute. They have a unique coloration which instantly attracts the eye. All species of hornbill are exotic and unique in their own way.
How do they communicate?
They are noisy birds and communicate to other species their own kind as well as their young through their stages of growth. They have loud calls which can be that literally sound like kaaww and kreik kreik. Their sound can be herd from trees in the forests. This is based on recorded information related to such species of animals.
How big is a Palawan hornbill ?
Palawan hornbill growth capacity is 28 in (70 cm) in length which is 20 times bigger than the nicobar pigeon which is 16 in (40 cm).
How fast can a Palawan hornbill fly?
The Palawan hornbill's exact flying speed has not been recorded. They fly long distances however at moderate pace and stay primarily in the forests. The average hornbill flies at 18 mph (28.96 kph). The fastest bird in the world is the peregrine which flies at 200 mph (321.9 kph).
How much does a Palawan hornbill weigh?
Palawan hornbill weighs 1.54 lb (700 g). They feed on insects and plants and are omnivores in nature.
What are the male and female names of the species?
Males and females are not addressed differently. Females are smaller in size have smaller bills and casques and smaller iris than males. Males and females also differ in reproductive function.
What would you call a baby Palawan hornbill ?
Baby Palawan hornbill can be referred to as a nestling or a juvenile. Young birds are also called fry. They are born featherless and usually blind at birth. They develop as dark plumage as they grow.
What do they eat?
Palawan hornbill eats fruits as well as insects like ants as well as lizards in some instances. Palawan hornbill resides close to forests where they can find their food easily. During breeding season male is responsible for feeding the female as well as their offspring. Predators include hawk, humans and owls.
Are they poisonous?
No, this species of bird is not poisonous or dangerous. Their response to danger is their flight instinct. They are scarcely seen primarily due to habitat loss illegal hunting and trade practices.
Would they make a good pet?
No, this species of bird best thrive in their natural environment, which is forests. They are threatened species hence you will rarely find them. It's best to visit a conservation center to see this species.
Did you know...
Hornbills have strong necks which help them sustain their heavy beaks. Their beak are of different color and variation and a unique identifying feature.
Monkeys and hornbills are good friends. These unlikely friends support each other by eating insects that annoy monkeys and in return monkeys send them alerts about possible predators.
Sarawak city in Malaysia earned their nickname as the 'land of hornbills' and is represented by the mascot of a rhinoceros hornbill.
Are Palawan hornbill migratory?
They have year round migration. They migrate primarily to escape the extreme climatic conditions and also in search of better foraging grounds. This is specifically beneficial for birdwatchers who can spot them in multiple other places as well. Owing to the fact that their population is scarce their populations are currently restricted to the Philippines.
Are Palawan hornbill endemic?
Palawan hornbill are species endemic to the Palawan Islands in the philippines. They are also seen in nearby islands including Balabac, Calauit, Busuanga, Culion, Coron islands. They prefer tropical to subtropical climates and cannot survive in extreme climates. They primarily forage around trees for insects and fruits.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these horned lark facts or common blackbird facts.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Palawan hornbill coloring pages.