Pallid Swift Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a pallid swift?
The pallid swift is a small bird species with beautiful feathers and is considered very similar to the common swift. These two species are similar in their flight silhouette and measurements, but the pallid swift has a clear patterned feather and wing. They are similar to them in the context of their front white throat and chin.
What class of animal does a pallid swift belong to?
The pallid swift belongs to the class of Aves and the family Apodidae. They are from the genus Apus and the order Apodiformes. They are from the phylum Chordata and their scientific name is Apus pallidus.
How many pallid swifts are there in the world?
The exact number of these pallid swift species is not counted and is unknown.
Where does a pallid swift live?
The pallid swift, Apus pallidus, is native to the Mediterranean and Canary Islands. They are also found in Madeira, the Arabian peninsula, and Iran. They are often spotted in the west coastal region of South Africa and Southeast Asia during the winter season. Their distribution range does not go far away from the Sahara Desert.
What is a pallid swift's habitat?
The pallid swift's habitat varies as they are migratory birds. They are more often found in the south region, whereas, they are very rare in the north region. They are found nesting on cliffs, treetops, and crevices. They are temperate and tropical birds. When they migrate, they often keep themselves in tropical regions. They are seen in flight and less on the ground. So, these birds are not sedentary.
Who do pallid swifts live with?
Pallid swifts are believed to fly together in groups of 10-20, calling out to their babies in the nest during the breeding season. Even when they migrate, they are seen in flocks migrating together. Otherwise, during the nesting period, they are in a pair of two, and two to three eggs are laid in a nest. During the breeding season, they live in pairs.
How long does a pallid swift live?
The pallid swift, Apus pallidus, lives for around 10-15 years.
How do they reproduce?
The pallid swift's breeding season is from the early months of May until the last day of November. These species are monogamous and live their lives in pairs. The eggs are laid in clutches during the breeding season and each clutch size varies from two to three eggs each. The incubation period of these species varies from three to four weeks and incubation is initiated by the female when the second egg is laid. Once the eggs are laid, they hatch after six to seven weeks. Both parents play an equal role in assisting their young fledglings.
What is their conservation status?
The pallid swifts are classified as of Least Concern by the IUCN.
Pallid Swift Fun Facts
What do pallid swifts look like?
The pallid swift, Apus pallidus, is a beautiful small bird whose identification is often confused with common swifts. The pallid swift can easily be identified through their pale faces and clear plumage. They have wide, short hind wings of dark brown color with a forked tail at the end. Their upper body has a relatively pale color in comparison to the lower body. Their forked tail is dark black, whereas, their underwings are light to pale brown. They have paler edges to their feathers and their underbody is dark brown in color with pale brown color stripes which appear to be their scales. They have a white throat patch with a dark gray small broad conical bill along with their broad mouth. The plumage helps with the identification of these birds. They have small legs and four toes in the front direction. The fledglings are dark black in color.
How cute are they?
They look cute when they are in flight, but when they are sedentary in position, they might appear a little ferocious due to their physical appearance.
How do they communicate?
The pallid swift, Apus pallidus, uses their vocals in order to communicate with their species. Their call is often a scream while they are in flight to communicate with the small fledglings in the nest.
How big is a pallid swift?
The size description of the pallid swift varies between 6.3-6.7 in (16-17 cm). The common swift is also the same size as the pallid swift.
How fast can a pallid swift move?
The pallid swift flies at a speed of up to 103 mph (166 kph)! As these birds are migratory, they fly very fast and commonly remain at a high altitude of 8202 ft (2500 m).
How much does a pallid swift weigh?
The pallid swift weighs between 1.41-1.76 oz (40-50 g).
What are the male and female names of the species?
There is no sex-specific name given to the male or female pallid swift.
What would you call a baby pallid swift?
The babies of pallid swifts are called fledglings or chicks.
What do they eat?
Pallid swifts are carnivores like the common swift and feed on food such as beetles, mosquitoes, ants, spiders, and flies such as mayflies and crane flies. They use their bills to catch their prey and drink water.
Are they dangerous?
No, they are not dangerous to humans. They are often seen predating on small insects and animals. Very little evidence has been reported in the context of relationships with humans and they have anti-predatory behavior towards their predators such as barn owls, falcons, and kestrels.
Would they make a good pet?
They would not be good pets because they are migratory birds and migrate from one place to another, depending upon the season.
Did you know...
The pallid swift was first described by the famous poet P.B. Shelley's nephew, Captain George Ernest Shelley, in 1870.
Swifts are believed to molt their feathers during the winter season and during the early years when they are born.
The swift can fly almost 497 mi (800 km) a day.
Why are they called pallid swifts?
They are called pallid swifts because they have pale faces in comparison to other swift species.
The common swift and pallid swift have the same family, genus, distribution, and phylum.
Does swift sleep while flying?
Yes, the swift is such a bird species that it spends most of its life on the wing. They can eat, sleep and even often mate on the wing.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these frigate interesting facts and secretary bird fun facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable flying bird coloring pages.