The piping crow (Corvus typicus) is endemic to the Islands of Indonesia, particularly the Sulawesi Island. It prefers tropical forests and is also found on the smaller islands of Butong and Kabaena. These birds are monotypic and bear a black body with a white neck. It belongs to the Corvus genus and is highly active in foraging. The diet of these birds includes small vertebrate animals and their larvae. They also feed on a variety of fruits, figs being their favorite.
These birds are social and forage in groups of 4-10. The piping crow is extremely noisy and chases away other birds. This particular feature attributes to their territorial nature. Their calls are somewhat nasal, accompanied by piping whistles. These birds are listed as a species of Least Concern in the IUCN Red List and therefore, their population is globally not threatened at the moment. They seem to exist in natural habitats as well as in parks and forest reserves. However, destructive human activities can impose a threat to their existence. Keep on reading to learn more about this peculiar crow endemic to Indonesia.
The piping crow is a type of small pied crow that belongs to the Corvus genus.
Although there is not much data available on the number of piping crows present in the world, these birds are considered as a species of Least Concern and their population is not globally threatened at the moment. This crow species is monotypic and therefore, no subspecies of piping crow are present.
The piping crow (Corvus typicus) is endemic to Indonesia and is seen flying around the Sulawesi island in small groups. They also inhabit other smaller islands of Muna, Butung, Wowoni and Kabaena. Not much data is available on piping crow migration.
These birds prefer tropical forests and lowlands. They actively forage in the mid-levels of the forest canopy. The piping crow range map also includes the hills and they can ascend to an elevation of 5249.4 ft (1600 m) in north Sulawesi and 7053.9 ft (2150 m) in south Sulawesi. These birds are also seen flying in protected habitats like national parks and forest reserves.
Piping crows are social birds and exist in groups of 4-10. They are also found to attack other birds and chase away birds of prey like the bald eagle.
Although there is not much data available on the life expectancy of this piping crow species, the other corvids belonging to the same family genus, like the pied crow of Africa, are known to have a lifespan of 6-10 years in the wild and can also live for about 20 years in captivity.
Just like other crow species of the same family genus, the piping crows of Indonesia, reproduce sexually and lay about three to six eggs, similar to a pied crow. Their incubation period lasts for about 18 days and the greenish eggs are incubated by the piping crow female. The chicks are reared by both parents.
The piping crow (Corvus typicus) is listed as a species of Least Concern by the IUCN Red List. Although their population trend is stable at the moment, several birds of prey impose a threat to this species. A loss of habitat due to deforestation and other destructive human activities can also affect their population.
The piping crow (Corvus typicus) has a black body with a black bill. Its small-sized breast region and neck are white in color, which gives them a spectacular look. Their throat feathers are hair-like. The upper parts and the head region have a glossy bluish-purple plumage. The piping crow or celebes pied crow has a short tail with a square-shaped tip. The tail has a blackish blue plumage. The iris of these birds has a rufous coloration and they have long black legs. Female piping crow feathers have a more distinguishable and prominent white and black coloration. The chicks bear graying brown underparts.
Crows are not considered to be cute because of their noisy annoying nature and black body. However, their intelligence and social life make them quite charming when held captive.
The piping crow (Corvus typicus), endemic to Indonesia, communicates with typical nasal calls. These calls are accompanied by an up-slurred piping whistle. This bird species produces a mixed series of three to five notes during the mating season to attract the opposite sex. These clear whistles with a medium pitch last for about two seconds. These birds are also capable of communicating with their family in flight.
The piping crow species of the Sulawesi island is about 13.7-15.7 in (34.7-39.8 cm) in length and is way bigger than the little crow.
Although there is not much information available on the flying speed of the piping crow that is endemic to Sulawesi, the other bird species belonging to the same Corvid family have a flying speed of about 30-60 mph (48.2-96.5 kph).
The piping crow (Corvus typicus) weighs about 0.4 lb (0.1 kg).
There are no specific names given to the male and female birds of this species.
A baby piping crow is called a chick.
The piping crow diet, just like the pied crow diet, includes small invertebrates and their larvae. They feed on a variety of fruits, with figs being their favorite. The piping crow adaptation has allowed this bird to flourish well in a natural as well as in a protected habitat.
This bird species of the tropical habitat is not poisonous. However, the piping crow male tends to be aggressive and is found to chase away other bird species as well as raptors. This bird is territorial and prefers to live with its family in the natural habitat.
A piping crow pet is quite commonly kept by Indonesian people. Their high intelligence and social life make them good pets. Although they can flourish well in captivity, the piping crow habitat should be in the wild tropical forests of the Indonesian islands. It is not ethical to keep them as pets in small cages. Apart from their natural habitat, these crows also thrive wonderfully in the protected habitat with tropical climates.
Kidadl Advisory: All pets should only be bought from a reputable source. It is recommended that as a potential pet owner you carry out your own research prior to deciding on your pet of choice. Being a pet owner is very rewarding but it also involves commitment, time and money. Ensure that your pet choice complies with the legislation in your state and/or country. You must never take animals from the wild or disturb their habitat. Please check that the pet you are considering buying is not an endangered species, or listed on the CITES list, and has not been taken from the wild for the pet trade.
The piping crow of the Corvidae family was first described by Charles Lucien Bonaparte, 1853, in his book 'American Ornithology'. He was also responsible for coining the Latin name, Corpus typicus. Charles Bonaparte (1853) also published the first book on Aves, in which he mentioned the detailed classification of the Corvidae family. The natural habitat as well as other characteristics, including their evolutionary links were also described by Bonaparte (1853) in his book called 'Conspectus Generum Avium'.
Pied crows can talk and copy sounds.
It is called a piping crow because of its sharp piping whistles including its nasal medium-pitched tone.
Although they belong to the same bird family, the piping crow (Corvus typicus) is different from the common crow with respect to its black and white body colorations. Furthermore, the piping crow family is endemic to the natural habitat of Sulawesi island.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these frigate facts and tawny owl facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable bird coloring pages.
Main image by Francesco Veronesi
We've been unable to source an image of piping crow and have used an image of a ringed carrion crow instead. If you are able to provide us with a royalty-free image of piping crow, we would be happy to credit you. Please contact us at [email protected]