Red-And-Green Macaw Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a red-and-green macaw?
The red-and-green macaw (Ara chloropterus) is a bird and a macaw. It is a New World parrot.
What class of animal does a red-and-green macaw belong to?
The red-and-green macaw, or the green-winged macaw, belongs to the Aves class of animals.
How many red-and-green macaws are there in the world?
It is unclear how many red-and-green macaw birds there are in the world since these large macaws are fairly common in some areas and extremely exploited in others.
Where does a red-and-green macaw live?
Red-and-green macaws are native to the Neotropical region, consisting of Central and northern South America. These parrots are found in countries like Colombia, Venezuela, Panama, Guayana, Trinidad, Surinam, Brazil, French Guiana, Paraguay, and Bolivia. They occupy the Amazon and Orinoco Basins. Red-and-green macaws have also been introduced to the Dominican Republic, Cuba, Puerto Rico, and Argentina.
What is a red-and-green macaw's habitat?
The red-and-green macaw, or the green-winged macaw, likes to inhabit different kinds of forests including rainforests, deciduous, evergreen, and gallery forests. This bird likes to live in places with big trees, clay-licks, and cliffs. It can be found at elevations of 624-4,922 ft (190-1,500 m) but likes to remain below 1,640 ft (500 m). This macaw is also seldom seen in savannahs and plains too.
Who do red-and-green macaws live with?
Red-and-green macaws have been observed by themselves, in pairs, and even in small bird groups. Many red-and-green macaw parrots are known to gather with other species at clay-licks as well.
How long does a red-and-green macaw live?
The red-and-green macaw lifespan lasts for 30-60 years.
How do they reproduce?
Red-and-green macaws reproduce by mating and laying eggs. Breeding season varies according to the location. Green-winged macaws usually mate for life and they nest in holes in trees or on cliffs. Guard tunnels are built around the main nest tunnel for protection against heavy rainfall and intruders.
Two to three eggs are laid by the females and they are incubated for 23-27 days. The young chicks fledge after 12 weeks of hatching. They may stay with their adult parents a few weeks after hatching. Rearing of the chicks is done by both parents.
What is their conservation status?
The conservation status of the red-and-green macaw, or the green-winged macaw, parrot species according to the International Union for Conservation of Nature is Least Concern.
Red-And-Green Macaw Fun Facts
What do red-and-green macaws look like?
The red-and-green macaw, or the green-winged macaw, bears a strong resemblance to the scarlet macaw, but the green-and-red macaw has an overall darker red plumage and its upper wings are green rather than yellow. Also, the red-and-green macaw, or the green-winged macaw, has a white face with feathered red lines. In the parrot family, the red-and-green macaw is second in size only to the hyacinth macaw.
The adult male of the red-and-green macaw species has a red mantle and head. The tertials, scapular, and the median wing-coverts are all green. The uppertail coverts, rump, and back are all blue. The long red tail has blue tips. The underparts tend to be a dark red beside the undertail coverts which are blue.
The red-and-green macaw, or the green-winged macaw, has a strong and hooked bill. The upper mandible is colored pale yellow and has blackish sides on its base. The lower mandible is black. The color of the eyes is pale yellow and the feet and legs are gray.
There is no sexual dimorphism as both sexes look similar. Juveniles look like adults but have shorter tails. Their eyes tend to be gray and the bills have a gray lower mandible with the base sides being white.
How cute are they?
Red-and-green macaws are incredibly cute parrots and they are vibrantly colored beautiful birds. Their sizes are also impressive with only one parrot species being bigger, the hyacinth macaw. The white face, the dark red plumage, the green upperwings, the blue rump and the blue tail-tips all make these birds look like giant explosions of color.
How do they communicate?
They utter a repetitive and raucous 'raw-aawk' as well as a screeching 'ree-eeach'. This bird also sometimes makes calls similar to the crow family's 'kraaah'. When alarmed by danger, they fly off and give loud screeches.
Red-and-green macaws also use squawks, screams, chirps, and yelps. The calls are harsh, loud, and deep. They also use these vocals to warn other macaws of coming danger. They protect nests or other threats by flapping the wings and diving at birds.
Partners, parents, and chicks use touch to communicate with each other. This involves the preening of feathers and regurgitation of food items.
How big is a red-and-green macaw?
Red-and-green macaws, or the green-winged macaws, are 35.4-37.4 in (90-95 cm) long and have a wingspan of 41-49.2 in (104-125 cm), which makes them four times bigger than Senegal parrots and two to four times bigger than Amazon parrots.
How fast can a red-and-green macaw fly?
The red-and-green-macaw can fly up to speeds of 34.2 mph (55 kph).
How much does a red-and-green macaw weigh?
The red-and-green macaw weight is around 2.3-3.7 lb (1.05-1.7 kg).
What are the male and female names of the species?
Males of the red-and-green macaw species are called cocks and females are called hens.
What would you call a baby red-and-green macaw?
Red-and-green macaw babies are called chicks.
What do they eat?
Red-and-green macaws eat seeds, fruits, nuts, leaves, flowers, and clay-licks with minerals and salts.
Are they dangerous?
No, they are not dangerous at all. If neglected as a pet, they may behave badly and become a biting hazard for young children since they have strong beaks.
Would they make a good pet?
Yes, they are popular as pets because of their size and beauty. They are rather tame, affectionate, sometimes loud, and easy-going. They need some attention and interaction every day and can be taught to speak 15 words. They need a roomy cage to be able to fly around. They can become destructive if neglected so owners should keep them social. They need plenty of water and they enjoy being fed by human hands.
Red-and-green macaws are victims of illegal pet trading. They are put in small and unsanitary spaces prior to being given away as pets or being released. Their feathers get used as decoration for accessories and clothing. Former captive macaws have problems reacclimatizing to the wild.
Did you know...
The red-and-green macaw, or the green-winged macaw bird, costs anywhere from $3,000-$4,000.
The rarest species of macaw is the Spix's macaw which has been declared extinct in the wild.
What are the difference between male vs. female red-and-green macaws?
There is not much to differentiate between male and female red-and-green-macaws. They look the same and both become sexually mature at two to four years of age. One behavioral difference is that females incubate and males gather food.
How does the red-and-green macaw compare with other macaws?
The only macaw bird bigger than the red-and-green macaw is the hyacinth macaw. Red-and-green macaws are a species of Least Concern but more than half the species of macaws are endangered, threatened, extinct, or vulnerable.
The upper wings coverts of the red-and-green macaw, or the green-winged macaw, are green as opposed to the yellow-green coverts of the scarlet macaw bird. Red-and-green macaws also have more noticeable rows of red feathers on the face than scarlet macaws. Red-and-green macaws also have a weight and height advantage over the scarlet macaw birds.
Also, Spix's macaws are almost all blue, scarlet macaws are largely red, and the military and great green macaws are almost all green.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our keel-billed toucan surprising facts and green parakeet fun facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Red and green macaw coloring pages.