Side-Striped Jackal Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a side-striped jackal?
Side-striped jackals are a species of small jackals distributed over a range in Africa.
What class of animal does a side-striped jackal belong to?
The side-striped jackal (Canis adustus) is a member of the family Canidae in the class of Mammalia of the kingdom of Animalia.
How many side-striped jackals are there in the world?
The population numbers of side-striped jackals are not available. However, there is no danger currently to the population of this species.
Where does a side-striped jackal live?
Side-striped jackals are native to southern and central Africa. They mostly live in the wild and are seen very little as this species is strictly nocturnal.
The smaller and related species called the black-backed jackal is found in East Africa and South Africa.
What is a side-striped jackal's habitat?
The side-striped jackal is found in moist wooded areas in east, west, and central Africa and up to an elevation of 8858 ft (2700 m). This species inhabits woodland and scrub areas in the wild. The range of habitat also includes savanna, grassland, cultivated areas, marshes, and sometimes even in human establishments. The species is not found in the rain forests of central or west Africa.
The related species known as the black-backed jackal is found in open plains, however, the side-striped jackal is found in scrub areas and woodland.
Who do side-striped jackals live with?
Jackals are known to live a single life or are found in pairs. They are sometimes found in a group of up to six individuals. A group of up to 12 is also seen sometimes, however, this is very rare. Habitats with a larger food supply can sometimes see the formation of a larger group.
How long does a side-striped jackal live?
The average lifespan of this species is around 10 years.
How do they reproduce?
Breeding season is always during the rainy season or just before it. The pairs are monogamous and they mate for life. Pairs are very territorial and are known to mark the territory they live in. Mating occurs usually from June to July or September to October. The average litter size is around three to six and the gestation period of the species is between 57-70 days. Sexual maturity is reached in six to eight months.
What is their conservation status?
The conservation status of the side-striped jackal (Canis adustus) is categorized as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List. There is no danger to the population currently.
In the past, the population was in decline as a large portion was killed mercilessly during the time of the rabies outbreak. Currently, these animals have been moved to many national parks throughout their range with links to a large population in the Serengeti National Park and Akagera National Park.
Side-Striped Jackal Fun Facts
What do side-striped jackals look like?
The side-striped jackal has shorter legs and ears. These animals are colored light gray to tan on the body and the tail is black in color with a white tip. A white stripe is seen from elbow to hip and there are black stripes on the side. Males are larger than females. The pelt is known to be colored buff-gray. The back is colored dark gray than the underside. The young do not have distinctive stripes, but the stripes become more prominent when the pups grow up.
The black-backed jackal is smaller than the side-striped jackal.
How cute are they?
Jackals are usually considered cute animals. The slender body makes them look similar to dogs. The colors on the body along with the white stripe also elevates the beauty of this species.
How do they communicate?
Jackals are quite vocal creatures. The side-striped jackal call sounds like a hoot from owls. Jackals are known to make high-pitched howls sounding like a siren.
How big is a side-striped jackal?
The head and body length of the side-striped jackal is around 27-32 in (68.5-81.2 cm). The tail length of this species is 12-16 in (30.48-40.6 cm). The shoulder height is between 14-20 in (35.5-50.8 cm).
How fast can a side-striped jackal run?
The speed of this species is not known. Jackals are known to run at a speed of around 10 mph (16 kph).
How much does a side-striped jackal weigh?
The weight of the species is found to be between 14-31 lb (6.35-14.06 kg). Males can weigh up to 30.8 lb (14 kg) in weight, however, the females only grow up to 22 lb (10 kg).
What are the male and female names of the species?
Males and females are not given different names. They are known by the common name along with the scientific name.
What would you call a baby side-striped jackal?
Babies of side-striped jackals are called pups.
What do they eat?
Side-striped jackals are carnivores and their diet includes insects, fruits, small vertebrates, plant material, and carrion.
The diet of this species also consists of insects, mice, and birds which they catch by dashing and pouncing on prey. However, the jackal species is not known to chase prey by running and is often found feeding on the food left by bigger and faster predators. Their habits include scavenging the kills of other larger predators.
They are also seen sometimes to diet on few species of antelopes. Cases of the side-striped jackal feeding on the dwarf antelope have been found.
The black-backed jackal is known to feed on insects like scorpions, spiders, millipedes, termites, crickets, grasshoppers, and beetles. The diet of the black-backed jackal also consists of birds, antelopes, hares, seals, fish, and livestock.
Are they poisonous?
They are not poisonous.
Would they make a good pet?
They are not considered pets. It is a wild animal and it is best to allow them to thrive in their natural habitats.
Did you know...
This jackal has a white stripe on the body, giving this animal its name.
Usually, jackals are preyed upon by eagles, leopards, and hyenas. Young jackals are easy-catch for eagles.
Some jackals can be dangerous and attack humans.
Jackals are pretty smart. Folklore suggests that these animals are cunning and intelligent.
Do jackals attack humans?
Jackals are known to feed on small animals and birds. This is not a normal occurrence, however, these mammals are known to attack humans. Jackals do not eat humans.
Why do jackals cry at night?
Jackals are known to howl to establish territories, warn others of the presence of predators, and attack family members. The series of howl, yell, or yelps are to indicate these things.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these fox facts and small Indian mongoose facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Side striped jackal coloring pages.