Sociable Lapwing Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a sociable lapwing?
A sociable lapwing (Vanellus gregarius) is one of the free wild birds from the family of lapwings. It is a type of migratory shorebird located in Central Asia. It belongs to 192 species of Critically Endangered birds.
What class of animal does a sociable lapwing belong to?
A sociable lapwing or sociable plover (Vanellus gregarius) belongs to the family of Aves authorized under Pallas 1771. It is listed as Critically Endangered under the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
How many sociable lapwings are there in the world?
The population of this species range around 5600 breeding pairs and 11,200 mature individual species. The estimated population size range is from 16,000-17,000 species. Being Critically Endangered, while the reasons are poorly understood, this species is facing face a rapid decline in their numbers. The last search documented in 2007 in Turkey recorded a flock of as many as 3,200 species of social lapwings.
Where does a sociable lapwing live?
Sociable lapwings are discovered in Saudi Arabia, Armenia, Egypt, Kazakhstan, Turkey, Syria, Turkmenistan, Russia, Iraq, Iran, Uzbekistan, India, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, and Sudan. The birds migrate to the south towards wintering grounds in the winter and head back in the summer season. The sociable lapwing range map includes the north, central, and west parts of the Asian continent.
What is a sociable lapwing's habitat?
A sociable lapwing (Vanellus gregarius) covers a fairly wide range. While it is a migratory bird, this bird heads toward the south in winter, and breeds in open grassland or other arable lands.
Who do sociable lapwings live with?
A sociable lapwing or sociable plover lives in flocks as they are gregarious in nature. They are also found living with northern lapwings. Sociable lapwings are said to live up to their name and justify its meaning. They are also said to have strong relations with grazing animals.
How long does a sociable lapwing live?
In general, lapwings are studied to live up to five years in the wild. While this species is at the edge of extinction, they are reported to have a considerably short life span due to a low survival rate. Social lapwings also face threats of extensive hunting and killings during migration.
How do they reproduce?
Post-migration, these birds take flight towards the open grassland or ground to breed. Adults breed semi-colonially in groups of three to 20 breeding pairs. Three to four eggs are laid at a time and the eggs are laid in the nest lined with dry dung.
What is their conservation status?
The birds fall under the category of Critically Endangered in the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. There is currently no research checking if the population is still facing a rapid decline, however social lapwings are still at risk of becoming Extinct. It is one of the rarest species of international birds recorded and so conservation is needed to protect this species from extinction.
Sociable Lapwing Fun Facts
What do sociable lapwings look like?
Sociable lapwings are medium-sized birds. They have tall legs and a short bill, both black in color. In the summer, adult birds have a gray back, dark belly with a white under-tail. The head is noticed to have a black crown and black eyestripe with white borders around the eyes. These birds also have brown, gray, white, and black colored feathers and wings over the body. The distinctive colored wings assist them to take flight. Winter adult birds are slightly browner from the back and have a white belly. They do not have a distinctive pattern as a summer bird in nature.
How cute are they?
The striking patterns of feathers on the head and distinctive wings make this species of free international birds adorable. While it may attract bird watchers with its uniqueness, the cutest species of bird is recorded to be the mountain bluebird.
How do they communicate?
This species of a free international bird uses vocalization to communicate. They have a loud and harsh call that sounds like 'kereck'. They are also called 'peewits' due to their calls that sound like high-pitched calls of 'pee-wits', produced during the breeding season. The call is the rarest sound to hear in nature due to the risk of extinction as per the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
How big is a sociable lapwing?
A migratory social lapwing is 11-12 in (27-30 cm) long. It is five times the size of the smallest bird, the bee hummingbird with a length of 2.4 in (6 cm). The wingspan of the population of these birds is recorded to have a wingspan of 34 in (86 cm).
How fast can a sociable lapwing fly?
The flying speed of this species of birds is yet to be calculated. However, they have an unmistakable flight due to their distinctive-colored wings. This bird is thought to fly at a considerable speed, however it may not fly as fast as the fastest bird, the peregrine falcon with an estimated flying speed of 242 mph (389 kph).
How much does a sociable lapwing weigh?
The weight of the sociable lapwing species of international birds ranges from 5-8.8 oz (150-250 g), which is quite light compared to the weight of kori bustard that ranges from 12-42 lb (5-19 kg).
What are the male and female names of the species?
There are no gender-specific names assigned to this international species of sociable lapwings.
What would you call a baby sociable lapwing?
While there is no specific name assigned to the babies of sociable lapwings, they can be called sociable lapwing chicks.
What do they eat?
The population of social lapwings is recorded to feed on insects like earthworms, wireworms, mollusks, spiders, grains, seeds, and leaves.
Are they poisonous?
No, these birds are not poisonous or possess a threat to other species.
Would they make a good pet?
No, social lapwings do not make good pets as they are wild birds and prefer to stay in the open.
Did you know...
The population of thus species is at risk of being Extinct due to heavy hunting, habitat loss, and the threat from their predators. Their conservation status is also labeled as Critically Endangered as this species is facing a consistent decline in their population. These birds are located in the central, north, west, and southern part of the Asian continent in the world. They are primarily found in Saudi Arabia, Armenia, Egypt, Kazakhstan, Turkey, Syria, Turkmenistan, Russia, Iraq, Iran, Uzbekistan, India, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, and Sudan.
The breeding of sociable lapwings is recorded in moist grasslands which takes place around the months February to June. These birds are said to have friendly relations with grazing animals as their nests are found in shallow deep holes, lined with dry dunks.
They migrate to the wintering grounds in the south in the winter or colder season.
The sociability of these birds and sighting this species in large groups or flocks gave rise to the name of a sociable lapwing.
Is the sociable lapwing Endangered?
Yes, the conservation category of this species is recorded to be Critically Endangered, considering the decline in the population of the species. While the cause of initial decline is poorly understood, it is speculated that habitat destruction, hunting, and a threat from their predators may be a few of the reasons. Conservation is needed to protect this rare species in the future. There are currently strict laws imposed on hunting this species to protect this species, but it is unknown if the population is still facing a decline.
Are lapwings nocturnal?
Lapwings are nocturnal in nature as they are more active at night than during the day. They are said to hunt for prey in the dark.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our green heron facts and common murre facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable crowned lapwing coloring pages.