Storm Wigeon Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a storm wigeon?
The storm wigeon is a bird.
What class of animal does a storm wigeon belong to?
The storm wigeon belongs to the Aves class of animals.
How many storm wigeons are there in the world?
It is unclear how many storm wigeon birds are there in the world because it is a rare color variant of the American wigeon species.
Where does a storm wigeon live?
The storm wigeon can be found in the continents of North America and South America. Western Canada and northwestern North America form the breeding season range, while the USA's lower 48 states, northern South America and Mexico (except higher Appalachian and the Rocky mountains) make up the winter season range.
What is a storm wigeon's habitat?
The storm wigeon habitat is in freshwater marshes, shallow ponds, pools close to submerged vegetation, Arctic tundra, boreal marshes & forests, lakes, silent rivers, flooded areas, estuaries, coastal & brackish lagoons, wet grasslands, open wetlands, and the subarctic river delta.
Who do storm wigeons live with?
Storm wigeons are gregarious and social birds seen in mixed and conspecific flocks. It may also dive with canvasbacks, coots, and redheaded ducks.
How long does a storm wigeon live?
Storm wigeon bird lives for 1.7-2.3 years on average. Some American wigeons have been known to live 20 years.
How do they reproduce?
The storm wigeon is monogamous and breeds with other female American wigeons. The nesting duties fall to the female American wigeon and the storm wigeon leaves before the eggs even hatch.
What is their conservation status?
Storm wigeons, being a color variation of the American wigeon, have not been evaluated by the IUCN. The American wigeon species, however, is a Least Concern species.
Storm Wigeon Fun Facts
What do storm wigeons look like?
The storm wigeon bird is essentially a rare color variant of the American wigeon. It has a neck and cheeks that are golden, white, or creamy-colored, just like the forehead or forecrown. The dark green, inverted tick markings are less pronounced, present, or completely absent. Variations have different amounts of creamy, golden, or white on the neck and cheeks. For this reason, storm wigeons are also called white-cheeked wigeons. The gray speckles separating the green stripe, the ones that characterize the male American wigeons are absent in storm wigeons. Instead, the green stripes mostly merge on the back of the head. Also, there are no female storm wigeons, only male ones.
The upperparts are grayish-brown and wing-coverts are white. There is also a green-black speculum. The breast and flanks are pinkish-brown and the other underparts are white. The vent and the undertail coverts are black, the underwing is pale gray, and the flight-feathers and lesser coverts are darker. the median-wing coverts and the axillaries are white. The bill has a black tip and is pale bluish-gray overall. The feet and legs are dark-gray to blue-gray. And the eyes of the storm wigeon are brown.
How cute are they?
Storm wigeons are stunningly beautiful birds. They are even more beautiful than the typical American wigeons with the extra creamy-white & golden on their cheeks and necks. Other colors add to their beauty, like the iridescent green on the head (not always), bluish-gray bills and legs, the magnificent white on the wings, and the green-black speculum. When storm wigeons are on the water, they look like moving paintings, they are that gorgeous.
How do they communicate?
Storm wigeons communicate via calls. The common call is a distinct 'whew-whee-whew' whistle and quacks.
How big is a storm wigeon?
The storm wigeon is 17.7-22 in (45-56 cm) long and has a wingspan of 30-35 in (76-89 cm), which makes it two times smaller than crowned eagles.
How fast can a storm wigeon fly?
Storm wigeons while migrating fly at average speeds of 32.3 mph (52 kph). Their top speeds can be very high, about 70-100 mph (112-161 kph).
How much does a storm wigeon weigh?
A storm wigeon weighs 11.2-40 oz (318-1,134 g).
What are the male and female names of the species?
There are no females storm wigeons and males may be called drakes.
What would you call a baby storm wigeon?
A baby storm wigeon is called a chick.
What do they eat?
Storm wigeons and American wigeons have the same omnivorous diets and they eat a variety of things like aquatic plants, agricultural crops, insects, mollusks, snails, crustaceans, seeds, grass shoots, grains, sedges, wild celery, eelgrass, algae, damselflies, caddisflies, beetles, muskgrasses, bushy pondweed, and upland grasses.
They face predatory threats from California gulls, striped skunks, American crows, Franklin's ground squirrels, short-tailed weasels, red foxes, American badgers, and northern harriers.
Are they dangerous?
No, they are not dangerous at all. They are hunted for their distinct looks by hunters instead.
Would they make a good pet?
No, they are too rarely found to be taken as pets and they are wary of human presence and are wild birds.
Did you know...
The female American wigeon bird utters low and repetitive 'qua-auk qua-auk' during courtship. She also gives out soft 'errr' calls that repeat and increase in intensity according to the danger nearby.
The Eurasian wigeon males utter piercing 'wheeOO' whistles in flight and on water, along with a soft 'whut-whittoo'. When flushed, females give a low 'krrr' growl.
Chiloé wigeon males give out a shrill 'ouir ouir ouuiberrr' during flight or on the water. The females' call is a low 'ar arr' grunt.
Different types of wigeon
There are three species of wigeons, the Eurasian wigeon, the American wigeon, and the Chiloé wigeon. There used to be another species, the Amsterdam wigeon but that went extinct during the 19th century.
The Eurasian wigeon bird is found in the Palearctic Eurasian and European regions, the American wigeon is found mainly in North America, and the Chiloé wigeon bird is found mainly in South America. The European have a buffy forehead and chestnut head, the American wigeon has a white crown and a grayish forehead, and the Chiloé wigeon has a black and green-blue head and a white forehead.
Is a wigeon a duck?
Yes, the wigeon (or widgeon) is a duck. It is a dabbling duck that feeds on the water surface and also occasionally dives.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these sea eagle interesting facts and white gyrfalcon surprising facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable storm wigeon coloring pages.