Make way for the Thick Billed Parrots! This parrot species from Arizona and New Mexico is one of the only native parrot species in North America. The only other species, the Carolina Parakeet, is now extinct. This bird lives in Mexican countries, and more specifically, in the tree where old woodpecker holes exist. They make their nest in already made hollows and can be found in high-elevation green pine forests. However, their population even in places like New Mexico is less than 1600. They have seen a major decline in their population due to various human interventions, such as climate change, and habitat loss. This is why they have been declared an Endangered species by the IUCN Red List, and it is also illegal to have these birds as pets.
Their primary diet is pine seeds, which are often found on many a pine tree. They are also very social creatures and will be seen taking flight in flocks to wherever the pine is. They are nomadic in nature and follow the flock in search of pine seeds. Read all about these endangered birds, and do not forget to check out the sociable weaver and hoopoe for more fun facts.
The Thick-billed Parrot is a type of bird.
The Thick-billed Parrot belongs to the class of birds.
The Thick-billed Parrot population is less than 1600 in the world.
The Thick Billed parrots are now endemic to Mexico. It used to be found in Arizona and New Mexico in the past, but due to habitat loss, the Thick Billed parrots are now extinct from those locations.
The Thick-billed Parrot habitat is in tropical and coniferous rainforests and mountains. They live in the Mexican forests and mountains, most often found living in a tree cavity or old woodpecker holes.
The bright green Thick Billed Parrots live in small flocks and are not migratory. The Thick Billed Parrots are highly social and will enjoy interacting with a lot of other birds and creatures.
The Thick Billed Parrot lifespan is about 35-40 years. That makes them one of the longest-living species of parrots!
The Thick Billed Parrots reproduce all year round, usually in a clutch of four eggs or less. This parrot species, however, has a low fertility rate, which means that very few eggs actually hatch.
They are marked as Endangered by the IUCN Red List. This puts them in the same ranks at the Hyacinth Macaw, which is the biggest breed of parrot in the world - and also the most expensive to own. The Thick Billed Parrot is also categorized as a Macaw.
These bright green birds are most prominently green, red, and yellow in color. They have a thick curved bill, with red color on their heads and shoulders. They have a black tail and have a pouch in their throat which stores food for them, which in turn helps them feed their population. The females are moderately smaller than the males and have less prominent markings on their bodies. They have very piercing yellow eyes, that used to be orange when they were juveniles.
The Thick Billed Parrots are definitely some of the cutest species around if you can look past the population and their unique eyes. They also have very sharp claws and a wicked bite, so while it is OK to admire them, make sure you do not get too close!
The Thick Billed Parrot sound is their major means of communication. This species can caw, trill, and various other noises to express themselves. You can visit them in any nearby zoo, and hear them trilling.
Thick Billed Parrots are 38 cm tall, which makes them four times the size of the smallest parrot species in the world, called the Pygmy Parrot. The Thick Billed Parrot wingspan is also more than 40 cm from tip to tip.
The Thick Billed Parrots are not known for their flight speed, and it has not yet been recorded anywhere.
This species does not weigh too heavily, with their weight being between 300-350 g.
There is no specific male or female name for the population of this species.
There is no particular name for the Thick Billed Parrot babies.
The Thick Billed Parrot diet includes pine seeds and other seeds like acorns. This endangered bird is also nomadic, meaning flocks will take flights towards sources of food - which are mostly seeds.
No, this bird family is not dangerous at all. They are very friendly birds and spend most of their time in their nest. This nest, more often than not, is not theirs. However, they should still be avoided because they are very protective of their flocks, and so can become aggressive.
The Mexican Thick Billed Parrot as a pet is not completely unheard of, especially when their numbers were abundant. However, now, it is illegal to have the Thick Billed Parrot in Mexico as your pet due to their status as an endangered bird. In addition to this, they are also very social animals, and can not tolerate living alone in the same place for a long period of time. They require company and extensive flight times, which is something they can not have as a domestic pet.
Kidadl Advisory: All pets should only be bought from a reputable source. It is recommended that as a potential pet owner you carry out your own research prior to deciding on your pet of choice. Being a pet owner is very rewarding but it also involves commitment, time and money. Ensure that your pet choice complies with the legislation in your state and/or country. You must never take animals from the wild or disturb their habitat. Please check that the pet you are considering buying is not an endangered species, or listed on the CITES list, and has not been taken from the wild for the pet trade.
The Thick Billed Parrot in Arizona had been extinct, until the late 1980s. The government had attempted to reintroduce this species back into the forests of Arizona, but the attempt had failed. However, in 2020, the government of Arizona plans another attempt to reintroduce them into the wild, so that they may be seen more frequently outside a zoo. There is great hope with the Thick Billed Parrot reintroduction.
The Thick Billed Parrots have, as the name suggests, a very thick bill. This is one of the most prominent adaptations that help them survive in North Mexico eating pine seeds. These pine seeds are exceptionally hard and a normal bill from one of the birds will do nothing to break them. These pine seeds can only be broken by the birds such as the Thick Billed Parrots, who have large beaks.
Two of the most prominent threats the flocks of this species face are climate change and habitat loss. Due to deforestation, the population of these birds has fallen so much that now you can see these birds only in a zoo. Spotting these birds in the wild has become a thing of rarity.
You can even occupy yourself at home by drawing one on our Thick billed parrot coloring pages.