Vulturine Parrot Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a vulturine parrot?
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) is a medium-sized bird that is also commonly referred to as the vulture-headed parrot and vulturine. It is related to the orange-headed vulturine parrot and both are in the same family Psittacidae. The vulturine parrot belongs to the genus Pyrilia. Their diet comprises seeds and fruits like berries.
What class of animal does a vulturine parrot belong to?
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) belongs to the class of Aves.
How many vulturine parrots are there in the world?
The population of the vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) has not been evaluated yet. However, we do know that the population trend of this species of bird is declining. The extent of occurrence of this parrot is 397685.2233 mi2 (1,030,000 km2).
Where does a vulturine parrot live?
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) is a bird that is endemic to limited areas in Brazil's northeast region, Eastern Amazonas, Southern Venezuela, and South of the Amazon. The vulturine parrot range starts from Madeira river's eastern bank in the Amazon's eastern state to the south till Serra do Cachimbo, and extends to the Maranhão's northwest region, in the Gurupi river's area. However, it is assumed that the range size of these birds might be overestimated as they can be restricted to only major rivers.
What is a vulturine parrot's habitat?
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) is an inhabitant of the rainforest where it feeds upon seeds and fruits. They can be spotted in seasonally flooded (várzea) forest, palm forest, scrublands, grasslands, savannas, woodlands, desert edges, and urban areas like farmland, gardens, and parks.
Who do vulturine parrots live with?
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) is a gregarious parrot that is typically spotted in flocks.
How long does a vulturine parrot live?
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) species has a lifespan ranges between 15-20 years!
How do they reproduce?
There is not much known about the breeding process of these birds. Even though they are classified as a vulnerable species by the IUCN, some breeders still continue captive breeding of this species.
What is their conservation status?
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) birds have a Vulnerable conservation status in the IUCN Red List of Threatened species. As these birds are dependent upon primary forests and sensitive to fragmentation, it is predicted that these birds will face a significant drop in their population due to the deforestation in the Amazon region. Deforestation is the main cause of the decline in the population of this species of birds.
Vulturine Parrot Fun Facts
What do vulturine parrots look like?
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) is quite a small-sized bird measuring 9 in (23 cm) in length on average. Its plumage is mainly green comprising shades of yellow, black, olive-yellow, blue, reddish-orange, green, and red. The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) has a short tail that is squarish in shape with the under tail being yellow along with a dark blue tip. It is known as a bare-headed parrot as it possesses a bare face. The chest of this parrot is a shade of olive-green, along with bright red underwing coverts. The tips and outer webs of the flight feathers are bluish-black which makes the upper wing's outer sections of this bird look uniformly dark. The head is the most prominent characteristic of this bird. The head is black and orange-pink in color and is un-feathered. Broad yellow-colored feathers border the head like a collar along with another black-colored collar. The shape of the bare head is noticeably like that of a vulture, giving it the name, vulturine parrot. The young birds have a feathered green-colored head though. The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) must not be mistaken to be Pesquet's Parrots (Psittrichas fulgidus), as both of them are nothing alike in terms of appearance.
How cute are they?
These birds are small-sized and look quite cute. These birds of South America are multi-colored and look quite pleasing to observe.
How do they communicate?
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) has a slightly nasal rhythmic call when in flight that sounds like 'Tree-Trayaweet' or just 'Trayaweet'. When these birds are perched, a variety of calls can be heard, from barks or nasal yelps to musical whistles or whining noises.
How big is a vulturine parrot?
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) has a length of 9 in (23 cm) on average. The vulturine parrot size is quite small as compared to other bird species. They are three times smaller than chickens!
How fast can a vulturine parrot fly?
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) speed has not been evaluated yet. However, we do know that parrots can fly as fast as 40-50 mph (64.4-80.5 kph)!
How much does a vulturine parrot weigh?
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) has a weight range of 4.9- 5.8 oz (138-165 g). Its average weight is twice the weight of a large Redwing!
What are their male and female names of the species?
A male parrot is referred to as a cock, whereas a female parrot is referred to as a hen.
What would you call a baby vulturine parrot?
The baby of the vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) can be called a chick.
What do they eat?
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) diet comprises seeds and fruits like berries, which it forages for in the forest canopy.
Are they friendly?
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) is very friendly especially if they are provided love and care.
Would they make a good pet?
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) would make an amaze-wing pet. However, they have been classified as a 'Vulnerable' species by the IUCN, making these birds illegal to keep in captivity. However, some breeders continue to breed them. Vulturine parrot care is quite easy as long as you are willing to put in the time and the effort.
Did you know...
It assumed that the vulturine parrot is bald-headed as it adapted itself to eat pulpy fruits without its feathers getting sticky!
The Pesquet's parrot's (vulturine parrot) wingspan is more than 2 ft (24 in)!
Why is it called vulturine parrot?
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) is called so as the head of this bird is similar to that of a vulture!
Where to buy a vulturine parrot?
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) is classified as a Vulnerable species as its population is declining. However, some breeders breed this bird illegally and sell it for a very expensive price. It is illegal to own, so we suggest you bring home a pet that has an abundant population!
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these kea parrot surprising facts and thick-billed parrot facts for kids pages!
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Vulturine parrot coloring pages!
*Please note that the main image and the second image are of a brown-hooded parrot and not of a vulturine parrot. If you have an image of a vulturine parrot, please let us know at [email protected]