The white-bearded manakin is one of the most fascinating birds to read about because of its unique mating rituals. Found in tropical South America, these birds are considered to be compact and small birds. It has elongated white feathers on its throat that make it seem like it has a 'beard'. Males and females are not similar and have different plumage colors. These birds are known as foraging birds and are omnivores. They pluck fruits that are much larger than their beak. They will then roll the fruit in their beak until it is soft. A male chick will develop its black and white plumage within a year of its birth. The female plumage is olive green and the male plumage is black and white. These birds are known for their elaborate mating displays that are beautiful to look at.
The white-bearded manakin (Manacus manacus) is a bird.
The white-bearded manakin (Manacus manacus) is part of the Aves or bird class of animals. Their genus is Manacus and their family is Pipridae.
The population of the white-bearded manakin is stable, but there is insufficient data about the exact population size.
The white-bearded manakin (Manacus manacus) is endemic to the tropical areas of the Americas. They are specifically found in Brazil, Paraguay, Guyana, Trinidad and Tobago, Bolivia, Argentina, and Ecuador.
The white-bearded manakin (Manacus manacus) lives in forest, shrubland, and wetlands (inland) that are present in tropical South America.
The white-bearded manakin (Manacus manacus) males spend most of their time in leks (communal display sites) in large groups. They are solitary birds in general and do not live with other species.
The range of lifespan of these species of bird is 7-14 years. The average lifespan of the male is 14 years.
The Manacus manacus are promiscuous and males will have an elaborate display to impress females. The average diameter of the lek is 23.6 in (60 cm). There is no specific breeding season for these birds. They are one of the noisiest lek forming manakins. The white-bearded manakin mating displays occur at dawn. Males display a series of mating calls and 'jumps' to impress the females. Six different displays are performed by the male, for example, the 'snap- jump'. The snap-jump display is done by the male by horizontally perching on a branch while having its beard feathers extended. Then it will make a loud, mechanical snap as it leaps to the adjacent branch. The female will also visit the lek of the male and perform a series of 'leaps' and 'dancing' to see if the male is a competent mate. The male will fluff up his 'beard' and flap its wings. The range of their breeding displays includes spreading their wings to rapid perches. The female is responsible for raising the chicks, the male plays no part.
The conservation status of the Manacus manacus is Least Concern according to the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
The Manacus manacus male is white, black, and dark gray. Their plumage is black and white. Their wings and bill are black. The feathers that are present around the chin seem like a beard and it plays an important role during their mating displays. The female Manacus manacus has an olive green plumage. The underparts of the female are paler, especially around the throat and belly. These birds are similar to the white-collared manakin. The difference between both species is that the white-collared manakin has a bright yellow belly and is not found in the tropical South American forest.
The Manacus manacus is generally considered to be extremely cute. They are small in size which is considered cute by many.
The male and female Manacus manacus communicate in a series of snaps and calls. They produce these snaps by flapping their wings. During their mating displays, the male will make a loud and excited 'pee-you' sound followed by a high-pitched 'chwee'.
The Manacus manacus is 3.9-4.3 in (10-11 cm) long and is considered a small bird. To compare, a barn owl is almost thrice the size of this bird.
There is no data available about the flight speed of the Manacus manacus.
The Manacus manacus weighs about 0.58-0.6 oz (16.5-18 g). This makes them similar in weight to the red-capped manakin.
There is no specific name for a male or female Manacus manacus.
A baby Manacus manacus is called a chick or juvenile.
No, the Manacus manacus is not considered to be dangerous.
No, the Manacus manacus would not make a good pet as it spends most of its time at its lek. These birds are known for their elaborate displays during mating and would be better in the wild. Since their lek can be as big as 70 birds at a time, it would be impossible to keep these birds as pets.
Kidadl Advisory: All pets should only be bought from a reputable source. It is recommended that as a potential pet owner you carry out your own research prior to deciding on your pet of choice. Being a pet owner is very rewarding but it also involves commitment, time and money. Ensure that your pet choice complies with the legislation in your state and/or country. You must never take animals from the wild or disturb their habitat. Please check that the pet you are considering buying is not an endangered species, or listed on the CITES list, and has not been taken from the wild for the pet trade.
The white-bearded manakin's leks are classified as classical leks because males can see and hear each other during their mating displays. That is why the size range of their lek is small. A male will stay at his lek for 85% of the day.
In general, there are 60 different types of manakin in the world. They are predominantly present in tropical South America. Some examples of these forest birds include the white-collared manakin, long-tailed manakin, to name a few.
It is called the white-bearded manakin because of the elongated feathers that are present on their throat. The elongated feathers look like the bird has a 'beard' and are present only in the male species.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more great content, check out these Araripe manakin interesting facts and club-winged manakin surprising facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable white-collared manakin coloring pages.
Second image by Alastair Rae.